Ministry of Finance
Shri Deepak Das takes charge as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Deepak Das took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts here today. Shri Deepak Das is the 25th officer to hold the position of Controller General of Accounts (CGA).
Shri Deepak Das, a 1986-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, is appointed by the Government of India as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect from August 1, 2021.
During his 35 years long career, Shri Das has held important positions at different levels in Ministries such as Science & Technology, Environment & Forest, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade & Heavy Industries, Commerce & Textile, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Road Transport, Highways, Shipping, Home Affairs and Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs. Shri Das has also been the Director of the Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (INGAF), the training academy of the Indian Civil Accounts Service.
Shri Das has handled important portfolios while on Central deputation to the Government of India, where he served as Deputy Secretary as well as Director in the Ministry of Defence and as Member (Finance) in the Inland Waterways Authority of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Prior to assuming charge of CGA, Shri Das served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts in the Central Board of Direct Taxes, where he was pivotal to several important technology-driven initiatives relating to direct taxes collection, reporting and receipt accounting.
Shri Das is an alumnus of Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री दीपक दास ने लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) का कार्यभार संभाला
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
श्री दीपक दास ने आज लेखा महानियंत्रक के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। श्री दीपक दास लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) का पदभार संभालने वाले 25वें अधिकारी हैं।
श्री दीपक दास 1986 बैच के भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) अधिकारी हैं। उन्‍हें भारत सरकार द्वारा 1 अगस्त, 2021 से वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
श्री दास ने अपने 35 वर्षों के लंबे करियर के दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण एवं वन, उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग और भारी उद्योग, वाणिज्य एवं कपड़ा, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग, नौवहन, गृह जैसे मंत्रालयों और केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड में विभिन्न स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। श्री दास भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा की प्रशिक्षण अकादमी इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ गवर्नमेंट अकाउंट्स एंड फाइनैंस (आईएनजीएएफ) के निदेशक भी रहे हैं।
श्री दास ने भारत सरकार में केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति पर रहते हुए महत्वपूर्ण विभागों को संभाला है। वहां उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय में उप सचिव के साथ-साथ निदेशक के पद पर कार्य किया है। इसके अलावा उनहोंने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण में सदस्य (वित्त) के तौर पर भी कार्य किया है।
सीजीए का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले श्री दास ने केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड में प्रधान मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक के रूप में कार्य किया है। वहां प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग और रसीद लेखांकन से संबंधित तकनीकी से संचालित कई महत्वपूर्ण पहले में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका थी।
श्री दास दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के किरोड़ीमल कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं।