Ministry of Finance
Shri Deepak Das takes charge as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Deepak Das took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts here today. Shri Deepak Das is the 25th officer to hold the position of Controller General of Accounts (CGA).
Shri Deepak Das, a 1986-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, is appointed by the Government of India as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect from August 1, 2021.
During his 35 years long career, Shri Das has held important positions at different levels in Ministries such as Science & Technology, Environment & Forest, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade & Heavy Industries, Commerce & Textile, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Road Transport, Highways, Shipping, Home Affairs and Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs. Shri Das has also been the Director of the Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (INGAF), the training academy of the Indian Civil Accounts Service.
Shri Das has handled important portfolios while on Central deputation to the Government of India, where he served as Deputy Secretary as well as Director in the Ministry of Defence and as Member (Finance) in the Inland Waterways Authority of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Prior to assuming charge of CGA, Shri Das served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts in the Central Board of Direct Taxes, where he was pivotal to several important technology-driven initiatives relating to direct taxes collection, reporting and receipt accounting.
Shri Das is an alumnus of Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب دیپک داس نے نئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے)کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
جناب دیپک داس نے آج کنٹرول جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس(سی جی اے)کے طورپر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ جناب دیپک داس سی جی اے کا عہدہ سنبھالنے والے 25ویں افسرہیں۔
جناب دیپک داس، 1986-بیچ کے انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس)افسر ہیں، انہیں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے یکم اگست 2021ء سے وزارت مالیات میں محکمہ اخراجات میں کنٹرولرجنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے)، کے طورپر نامزد کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب داس نے اپنے 35سالوں کی طویل کیریئر کے دوران سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، ماحولیات و جنگلات ، صنعت سازی و داخلی کاروبار محکمے اور بڑی صنعت ، کامرس و ٹیکسٹائل ، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، قومی شاہراہ، جہاز رانی، وزارت داخلہ اور سنیٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسیز اور کسٹمز جیسی وزارتوں میں مختلف سطح کے اہم عہدوں پر رہتے ہوئے اپنی ذمہ داریاں ادا کی ہیں۔ جناب داس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف گورنمنٹ اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فائننس (آئی این جی اے ایف)کے ڈائریکٹر بھی رہے ہیں، جو انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس کی ایک تربیتی اکیڈمی ہے۔
جناب داس نے حکومت ہند میں مرکزی عہدوں پر رہتے ہوئے اہم محکموں کو سنبھالا ہے۔ وہاں انہوں نے وزارت دفاع میں ڈپٹی سیکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدے بھی کام کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی و آبی شاہراہ وزارت کے ہندوستانی بین ملکی آبی راستے کے اتھارٹی نے (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)میں ایک ممبر (مالیات)کے طورپر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
سی جی اے کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے جناب داس نے مرکزی بورڈ برائے راست ٹیکس میں پرنسپل چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس کے طورپر کام کیا ہے۔وہاں راست ٹیکس کلیکشن، رپورٹنگ اور وصولیابی اکاؤنٹنگ سے متعلق تکنیک سے چلنے والی کئی اہم پہلوں میں اُن کا اہم رول رہا ہے۔
جناب داس دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کِروری مل کالج سابق طالب علم ہیں۔