Ministry of Finance
Shri Deepak Das takes charge as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Deepak Das took charge as the new Controller General of Accounts here today. Shri Deepak Das is the 25th officer to hold the position of Controller General of Accounts (CGA).
Shri Deepak Das, a 1986-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, is appointed by the Government of India as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, with effect from August 1, 2021.
During his 35 years long career, Shri Das has held important positions at different levels in Ministries such as Science & Technology, Environment & Forest, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade & Heavy Industries, Commerce & Textile, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Road Transport, Highways, Shipping, Home Affairs and Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs. Shri Das has also been the Director of the Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (INGAF), the training academy of the Indian Civil Accounts Service.
Shri Das has handled important portfolios while on Central deputation to the Government of India, where he served as Deputy Secretary as well as Director in the Ministry of Defence and as Member (Finance) in the Inland Waterways Authority of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Prior to assuming charge of CGA, Shri Das served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts in the Central Board of Direct Taxes, where he was pivotal to several important technology-driven initiatives relating to direct taxes collection, reporting and receipt accounting.
Shri Das is an alumnus of Kirori Mal College, University of Delhi.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
শ্রী দীপক দাস নতুন কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ অ্যাকাউন্টসের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 AUG 2021 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১লা আগস্ট, ২০২১
শ্রী দীপক দাস নতুন কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ অ্যাকাউন্টসের (সিজিএ) দায়িত্বভার আজ গ্রহণ করেন। ২৫তম সিজিএ হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের আগে তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদে প্রিন্সিপ্যাল চিফ কন্ট্রোলার অফ অ্যাকাউন্টসের দায়িত্ব পালন করেন।
১৯৮৬ সালের ব্যাচের ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিস (আইসিএএস) আধিকারিক শ্রী দাস আজ থেকে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের সিজিএ হিসেবে কাজ শুরু করেছেন। ৩৫ বছরের কর্মজীবনে তিনি একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। এ ছাড়াও তিনি ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিসের প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাকাডেমি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ গভর্নমেন্ট অ্যাকাউন্টস অ্যান্ড ফিনান্সের নির্দেশকের দায়িত্বও পালন করেছেন।
দিল্লির কিরোরি মাল কলেজের প্রাক্তণী শ্রী দাস কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদে প্রিন্সিপ্যাল চিফ কন্ট্রোলার অফ অ্যাকাউন্টসের দায়িত্ব পালন করার সময় প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতির সূচনা করেন ।