Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Simplified Patent and Copyright Registration helping India become an innovation hub : Shri Piyush Goyal
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, Women Entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
India sees four fold increase in Patent and Trade Mark registrations during the last 5 years
India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index up from 81st to 48th position
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Textile, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed satisfaction over the reforms introduced in examining and granting of patents, designs, copyrights and trademarks, saying the ‘ease of doing business’ will go a long way in catapulting India as an innovation hub.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks in Mumbai yesterday and deliberated on ways to build a robust Intellectual Property Rights infrastructure.
Shri Goyal reiterated Government’s commitment to bolster the ecosystem of patents, design, trademarks, GI (Geographical Indication) systems; to encourage innovation, research & development in the country and bring newer inventions and knowledge from India's heritage systems to global platform.
He emphasized Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been closely monitoring developments in this field since 2014 itself.
Shri Goyal while speaking about the CGPDT’s speedy disposal of applications informed that, “The pendency in the IPR department has come down drastically. It has also been decided that any pending application should be completed within days and not months.”
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
Shri Goyal also mentioned about the reduction in fee allowed by the department in order to help and support Startups and Women entrepreneurs in the country. Filing fees for Startups, MSMEs, Women entrepreneurs has been reduced by 80%.
The Minister added that emphasis has been laid on using Digital means. Every application is now processed online from start to finish, hearings are conducted on phones, people don’t have to travel to patent offices now.
Shri Goyal also made a few suggestions to make the whole process more user friendly. He called for more efforts to increase awareness about GI tag and its significance. He also asked to consider instituting scholarships for students studying the Intellectual Property law as well as engage faculty from renowned institutions on a part time basis to help in the patent examination process.
Simplified procedure, growing innovation
Officials of CGPDT briefed how the IP process has been simplified and streamlined than before and also about the re-engineering of the whole process including new timelines for disposal and shift to digital mode to promote ease of filing and obtaining services. For example, under Trade Mark Rules 74 Forms have been replaced by 8 Consolidated Forms.
They also mentioned that special care is being given to expedite examination of patents filed especially for applications filed by Startups, Women Entrepreneurs etc. While assessing impact of measures taken, it is noted that E-filing has increased from 30 % to more than 95%.
India has also seen a rapid increase in grant of patents, copyrights in the last 5-6 years. The number of patents granted has gone up from 6,326 in 2015-16 to 28,391 in 2020-21, while Trade Marks registration has shot up from 65,045 in 2015-16 to 2,55,993 in 2020-21. Similarly, while 4,505 Copyrights were granted in 2015-16, a total of 16,402 were granted last fiscal.
These developments have reflected positively in improvement of India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index. India has climbed 33 notches from 81st position in 2015-16 to 48th in 2020.
About the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks
The Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks (CGPDTM) is located at Mumbai. It functions under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
The Controller General supervises the working of the Patents Act, 1970, the Designs Act, 2000 and the Trade Marks Act, 1999 and also renders advice to the Government on matters relating to these subjects.
The Head Office of the ‘Patent office’ is in Kolkata, ‘Trade Mark Registry’ is in Mumbai and the ‘GI Registry’ is in Chennai. The Offices of ‘The Patent Information System’ (PIS) and ‘National Institute of Intellectual Property Management’ (NIIPM) are at Nagpur.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पेटेंट और कॉपीराइट पंजीकरण के सरलीकरण से भारत को नवाचार हब बनने में मदद मिल रही है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए शुल्क 80 प्रतिशत तक कम हुआ
पिछले 5 साल में भारत में पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरणों में चार गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंक 81 से बढ़कर 48 हुई
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पेटेंट, डिजाइन, कॉपीराइट और ट्रेडमार्क के परीक्षण व उन्हें प्रदान करने में हुए सुधारों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत को एक नवाचार हब के रूप में विकसित करने में अभी लंबा सफर तय करना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कल मुंबई में पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक कार्यालय के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। साथ ही एक मजबूत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री गोयल ने पेटेंट, डिजाइन, ट्रेडमार्क, जीआई (जिओग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन) प्रणालियों के इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने; देश में नवाचार, शोध एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत की विरासत से जुड़ी नई खोज और ज्ञान को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2014 से खुद इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे विकास की निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने सीजीपीडीटी द्वारा आवेदनों के त्वरित निस्तारण के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, “आईपीआर विभाग में लंबित कार्यों में तेजी से कमी आई है। यह भी फैसला लिया गया है कि किसी भी लंबित आवेदन को महीनों में नहीं, दिनों में निस्तारित करना चाहिए।”
स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए शुल्क में 80 प्रतिशत तक की कमी
श्री गोयल ने देश में स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों को सहायता व समर्थन देने के क्रम में विभाग द्वारा शुल्क में कमी का भी उल्लेख किया। स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए फाइलिंग शुल्क 80 प्रतिशत तक घट गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल माध्यमों के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया गया है। शुरू से अंत तक हर आवेदन को अब ऑनलाइन प्रोसेस किया जा रहा है, सुनवाई फोन पर हो रही हैं, लोग अब पेटेंट कार्यालय के चक्कर नहीं काटना चाहते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने पूरी प्रक्रिया को ज्यादा आसान बनाने के लिए कुछ सुझाव भी दिए हैं। उन्होंने जीआई टैग और उसके महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बौद्धिक संपदा कानून की पढ़ाई कर रहे छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की व्यवस्था के साथ ही पेटेंट जांच प्रक्रिया में सहायता के लिए अंशकालिक आधार पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से शिक्षकों को जोड़ने पर विचार करने के लिए भी कहा है।
सरल हो प्रक्रिया, नवाचार बढ़े
सीजीपीडीटी के अधिकारियों ने आईपी प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण और पहले की तुलना में व्यवस्थित करने व फाइलिंग व सेवाओं को सुगम बनाने को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए निस्तारण की नई समयसीमा और डिजिटल मोड पर स्थानांतरण सहित पूरी प्रक्रिया में बदलाव के बारे में भी बताया। उदाहरण के लिए, ट्रेड मार्क नियमों के तहत 74 प्रपत्रों के स्थान पर 8 समेकित प्रपत्र लागू कर दिए गए हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों आदि द्वारा जमा आवेदनों के लिए पेटेंट की जांच में तेजी लाई जा रही है। उठाए गए कदमों के प्रभाव के आकलन में यह देखने में आया है कि ई-फाइलिंग 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 95 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो गई है।
भारत में पिछले 5-6 साल में पेटेंट, कॉपीराइट में तेज बढ़ोतरी भी देखने को मिली है। पेटेंट आवंटनों की संख्या 2015-16 के 6,326 से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 28,391 हो गई, जबकि ट्रेड मार्क्स पंजीकरणों की संख्या 2015-16 के 65,045 से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 2,55,993 हो गई। इसी प्रकार, 2015-16 में 4,505 कॉपीराइट दिए गए थे, वहीं पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 16,402 कॉपीराइट दिए गए थे।
इन घटनाक्रमों से वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार देखने को मिला। भारत 2020 में इस सूचकांक में 33 पायदान चढ़कर 48वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया, जबकि 2015-16 में यह 81वें पायदान पर था।
पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक के कार्यालय के बारे में
पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक (सीजीपीडीटीएम) कार्यालय मुंबई में स्थित है। यह उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभाग के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है।
महानियंत्रक पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970, डिजाइन अधिनियम, 2000 और ट्रेड मार्क्स अधिनियम, 1999 के कामकाज की निगरानी करते हैं। साथ ही इन विषयों से जुड़े मसलों पर सरकार को परामर्श देते हैं।
‘पेटेंट कार्यालय’ का मुख्यालय कोलकाता में है, ‘ट्रेड मार्क रजिस्ट्री’ मुंबई में है और ‘जीआई रजिस्ट्री’ चेन्नई में है। ‘पेटेंट इन्फोर्मेशन सिस्टम’ (पीआईएस) और ‘नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी मैनेजमेंट’ (एनआईआईपीएम) के कार्यालय नागपुर में हैं।