Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Simplified Patent and Copyright Registration helping India become an innovation hub : Shri Piyush Goyal
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, Women Entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
India sees four fold increase in Patent and Trade Mark registrations during the last 5 years
India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index up from 81st to 48th position
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Textile, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed satisfaction over the reforms introduced in examining and granting of patents, designs, copyrights and trademarks, saying the ‘ease of doing business’ will go a long way in catapulting India as an innovation hub.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks in Mumbai yesterday and deliberated on ways to build a robust Intellectual Property Rights infrastructure.
Shri Goyal reiterated Government’s commitment to bolster the ecosystem of patents, design, trademarks, GI (Geographical Indication) systems; to encourage innovation, research & development in the country and bring newer inventions and knowledge from India's heritage systems to global platform.
He emphasized Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been closely monitoring developments in this field since 2014 itself.
Shri Goyal while speaking about the CGPDT’s speedy disposal of applications informed that, “The pendency in the IPR department has come down drastically. It has also been decided that any pending application should be completed within days and not months.”
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
Shri Goyal also mentioned about the reduction in fee allowed by the department in order to help and support Startups and Women entrepreneurs in the country. Filing fees for Startups, MSMEs, Women entrepreneurs has been reduced by 80%.
The Minister added that emphasis has been laid on using Digital means. Every application is now processed online from start to finish, hearings are conducted on phones, people don’t have to travel to patent offices now.
Shri Goyal also made a few suggestions to make the whole process more user friendly. He called for more efforts to increase awareness about GI tag and its significance. He also asked to consider instituting scholarships for students studying the Intellectual Property law as well as engage faculty from renowned institutions on a part time basis to help in the patent examination process.
Simplified procedure, growing innovation
Officials of CGPDT briefed how the IP process has been simplified and streamlined than before and also about the re-engineering of the whole process including new timelines for disposal and shift to digital mode to promote ease of filing and obtaining services. For example, under Trade Mark Rules 74 Forms have been replaced by 8 Consolidated Forms.
They also mentioned that special care is being given to expedite examination of patents filed especially for applications filed by Startups, Women Entrepreneurs etc. While assessing impact of measures taken, it is noted that E-filing has increased from 30 % to more than 95%.
India has also seen a rapid increase in grant of patents, copyrights in the last 5-6 years. The number of patents granted has gone up from 6,326 in 2015-16 to 28,391 in 2020-21, while Trade Marks registration has shot up from 65,045 in 2015-16 to 2,55,993 in 2020-21. Similarly, while 4,505 Copyrights were granted in 2015-16, a total of 16,402 were granted last fiscal.
These developments have reflected positively in improvement of India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index. India has climbed 33 notches from 81st position in 2015-16 to 48th in 2020.
About the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks
The Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks (CGPDTM) is located at Mumbai. It functions under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
The Controller General supervises the working of the Patents Act, 1970, the Designs Act, 2000 and the Trade Marks Act, 1999 and also renders advice to the Government on matters relating to these subjects.
The Head Office of the ‘Patent office’ is in Kolkata, ‘Trade Mark Registry’ is in Mumbai and the ‘GI Registry’ is in Chennai. The Offices of ‘The Patent Information System’ (PIS) and ‘National Institute of Intellectual Property Management’ (NIIPM) are at Nagpur.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹنٹ اور جملہ حقوق کے رجسٹریشن کے آسان بنائے گئے ضابطوں سے بھارت کو ایک اختراعی مرکز بننے میں مدد مل رہی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، خواتین کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے فیس میں 80فیصد تک کمی کی گئی
بھارت میں پچھلے 5سال کے دوران پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک کی رجسٹریشن میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا
اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس میں بھارت کا درجہ بلند ہوا پہلے اس کا مقام 81 تھا لیکن اب 48 واں ہے
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی02 اگست2021: کامرس وصنعت ،صارفین کے امور اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کاروبار میں آسانی لایا جانا ، بھارت کو اختراع کا ایک مرکز بنانے میں دوررس کام انجام دے گا، پیٹنٹ ،ڈیزائن ، جملہ حقوق اور ٹریڈ مارک کا جائزہ لینے اور انہیں جاری کرنے میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ممبئی میں کل پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور دانشورانہ حقوق املاک سے متعلق بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے طریقوں پر اظہا ر خیال کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے ملک میں پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن ،ٹریڈ مارک، جی آئی (جغرافیائی اشارہ ) طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عز م کودوہرایاتاکہ اختراع ، تحقیق وترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اور بھارت کے وراثتی نظام سے نئی اختراعات اور ان کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پرلایا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اس میدان میں 2014سے خود ترقیات پر قریبی نظر رکھ رہے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے درخواستوں کے سی جی پی ڈی ٹی کے تیزی سے ازالے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے بتایا’’ آئی پی آر محکمہ نے التو ا میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی زیر التوا درخواست پر کارروائی محض چند دنوں میں مکمل ہونی چاہئے نہ کہ مہینوں میں ۔ ‘‘
اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، خواتین کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی فیس میں 80 فیصد کمی کی گئی
جناب گوئل نے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کی چھوٹی صنعتوں میں مدددینے کے لئے محکمے کی طرف سے فیس میں کمی کئے جانے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، خواتین کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی رجسٹریشن داخل کرنے کی فیس میں 80 فیصد تک کمی کی گئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈجیٹل ذرائع کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیاہے۔ ہر درخواست پر شروع سے آخر تک اب آن لائن کارروائی کی جاتی ہے، سنوائی فون پر ہی کرلی جاتی ہے اورلوگوں کو اب پیٹنٹ دفتروںمیں نہیں جانا پڑتا ۔
جناب گوئل نے پورے عمل کو مزید صارف دوست بنانے کے لئے کچھ مشورے بھی دئے ۔ انہوں نے جی آئی ٹیگ اور اس کی اہمیت سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافے کی مزیدکوششوں کے لئے کہا ۔ انہوں نے دانشورانہ املاک سے متعلق قانون کا مطالعہ کرنے والے طلبا کے لئے اسکالر شپ شروع کرنے اور جزوقتی بنیاد پر معروف اداروں کے اساتذہ کو اس کام میں شامل کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا تاکہ پیٹنٹ امتحان کے عمل میں مدد حاصل کی جاسکے ۔
آسان بنایا گیا عمل ، بڑھتی ہوئی اختراع
سی جی پی ڈی ٹی کے افسران نے بتایا کہ آئی پی عمل کو، پہلے کی بہ نسبت کس طر ح آسان اور بلارکاوٹ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے درخواست داخل کرنے کو آسان بنانا اور خدمات حاصل کرنے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے نمٹارے کے لئے نئی مدت سمیت پورے عمل کی تجدید نو کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔مثال کے طور پر ٹریڈ مارک ضابطوں کے 74 فارموں کو 8 جامع فارموں سے بدلنے کا کام کیا گیا ۔
انہوں نےیہ بھی بتایا کہ خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس ، خواتین کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی طرف سے داخل کی گئی درخواستوں کے لئےپیٹنٹ میدان کی چھان بین میں تیزی لانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ کئے گئے اقدامات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے یہ بات علم میں آئی ہے کہ ای-فائلنگ 30فیصد سے بڑھ کر 95 فیصدسے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
بھارت میں پچھلے 5سے 6 سال میں پیٹنٹ اور جملہ حقوق جاری کرنے میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 16-2015 میں دئے گئے پیٹنٹ کی تعداد 6326 تھی جبکہ 21-2020 میں یہ 28391 ہوگئی ۔ ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹریشن کی تعداد 16-2015 میں 65045 تھی جبکہ 12-2020 میں یہ 2لاکھ 55 ہزار 993 ہوگئی ۔اسی طرح جملہ حقوق 16-2015 میں 4505 تفویض کئے گئے تھے جبکہ پچھلے مالی سال میں 16402 تفویض کئے گئے ۔
ان واقعات سے اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس میں بھارت کی درجہ بندی میں بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت 16-2015 میں 81ویں مقام پرتھا جبکہ یہ 2020 میں اوپر اٹھ کر 48 ویں مقام پر آگیا ۔
پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر کے بارے میں
پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک (سی جی پی ڈی پی ایم ) کے کنٹرولر جنرل کا دفتر ممبئی میں واقع ہے۔ یہ کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت میں ، صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
کنٹرولر جنرل پیٹنٹ قانون 1970 ، ڈیزائن قانون 2000 اور ٹریڈ مارک قانون 1999 کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ان موضوعات سے متعلق معاملات پر حکومت کو مشورہ بھی دیتا ہے۔
پیٹنٹ آفس کا صدر دفتر کولکتہ میں ، ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹری کا دفتر ممبئی میں اور جی آئی رجسٹری کا دفتر چنئی میں واقع ہے۔ پیٹنٹ سے متعلق معلومات کے نظام ( پی آئی ایس ) اور دانشورانہ املاک کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی ادارے کے دفاتر ناگپور میں واقع ہیں۔