Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Simplified Patent and Copyright Registration helping India become an innovation hub : Shri Piyush Goyal
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, Women Entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
India sees four fold increase in Patent and Trade Mark registrations during the last 5 years
India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index up from 81st to 48th position
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Textile, Shri Piyush Goyal has expressed satisfaction over the reforms introduced in examining and granting of patents, designs, copyrights and trademarks, saying the ‘ease of doing business’ will go a long way in catapulting India as an innovation hub.
The Minister reviewed the functioning of the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks in Mumbai yesterday and deliberated on ways to build a robust Intellectual Property Rights infrastructure.
Shri Goyal reiterated Government’s commitment to bolster the ecosystem of patents, design, trademarks, GI (Geographical Indication) systems; to encourage innovation, research & development in the country and bring newer inventions and knowledge from India's heritage systems to global platform.
He emphasized Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been closely monitoring developments in this field since 2014 itself.
Shri Goyal while speaking about the CGPDT’s speedy disposal of applications informed that, “The pendency in the IPR department has come down drastically. It has also been decided that any pending application should be completed within days and not months.”
Fees for Start-ups, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs reduced by 80%
Shri Goyal also mentioned about the reduction in fee allowed by the department in order to help and support Startups and Women entrepreneurs in the country. Filing fees for Startups, MSMEs, Women entrepreneurs has been reduced by 80%.
The Minister added that emphasis has been laid on using Digital means. Every application is now processed online from start to finish, hearings are conducted on phones, people don’t have to travel to patent offices now.
Shri Goyal also made a few suggestions to make the whole process more user friendly. He called for more efforts to increase awareness about GI tag and its significance. He also asked to consider instituting scholarships for students studying the Intellectual Property law as well as engage faculty from renowned institutions on a part time basis to help in the patent examination process.
Simplified procedure, growing innovation
Officials of CGPDT briefed how the IP process has been simplified and streamlined than before and also about the re-engineering of the whole process including new timelines for disposal and shift to digital mode to promote ease of filing and obtaining services. For example, under Trade Mark Rules 74 Forms have been replaced by 8 Consolidated Forms.
They also mentioned that special care is being given to expedite examination of patents filed especially for applications filed by Startups, Women Entrepreneurs etc. While assessing impact of measures taken, it is noted that E-filing has increased from 30 % to more than 95%.
India has also seen a rapid increase in grant of patents, copyrights in the last 5-6 years. The number of patents granted has gone up from 6,326 in 2015-16 to 28,391 in 2020-21, while Trade Marks registration has shot up from 65,045 in 2015-16 to 2,55,993 in 2020-21. Similarly, while 4,505 Copyrights were granted in 2015-16, a total of 16,402 were granted last fiscal.
These developments have reflected positively in improvement of India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index. India has climbed 33 notches from 81st position in 2015-16 to 48th in 2020.
About the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks
The Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks (CGPDTM) is located at Mumbai. It functions under the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
The Controller General supervises the working of the Patents Act, 1970, the Designs Act, 2000 and the Trade Marks Act, 1999 and also renders advice to the Government on matters relating to these subjects.
The Head Office of the ‘Patent office’ is in Kolkata, ‘Trade Mark Registry’ is in Mumbai and the ‘GI Registry’ is in Chennai. The Offices of ‘The Patent Information System’ (PIS) and ‘National Institute of Intellectual Property Management’ (NIIPM) are at Nagpur.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পেটেন্ট কপিরাইট নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণের ফলে ভারত উদ্ভাবনের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে : শ্রী পিযুষ গোয়েল
01 AUG 2021 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযুষ গোয়েল বিশেষ অধিকার অর্থাৎ পেটেন্ট, নক্সা, স্বত্ত্ব এবং ট্রেড মার্কের জন্য পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতি এবং সেগুলির অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়ায় সংস্কার কার্যকর হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে, দেশ উদ্ভাবনের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠছে।
মন্ত্রী গতকাল অফিস অফ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ পেটেন্টস, ডিজাইনস অ্যান্ড ট্রেড মার্কস (সিজিপিডিটি) –এর কাজকর্মের পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি মেধা স্বত্ত্বাধিকার দেবার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার জন্য যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বিশেষ অধিকার, নক্সা, ট্রেড মার্কস এবং ভৌগলিক সূচক যথাযথ ব্য়বস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে দেবার ফলে উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা এবং বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে উৎসাহ দেবার জন্য সরকারের অঙ্গীকার আবারও ব্যক্ত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এই বিষয়ে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছেন বলে শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, সিজিপিডিটি বিভিন্ন আবেদনগুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করছে। এর ফলে বকেয়া আবেদনের সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট হ্রাস পেয়েছে। যে কোনো আবেদন মাসের পর মাস ফেলে না রেখে কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করা হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্টার্টআপ, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য মাসুলের পরিমাণ ৮০ শতাংশ কমানো হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পুরো প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করা হচ্ছে। আবেদনপত্র অনলাইনে জমা দেওয়া, টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে শুনানির ফলে পেটেন্ট অফিসে কাউকে আসতে হচ্ছে না। মন্ত্রী পুরো প্রক্রিয়াকে আরো সহজ করার জন্য কিছু পরামর্শ দেন। ভৌগলিক সূচকের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরকে উদ্যোগী হতে আহ্বান জানান। যে সব ছাত্রছাত্রী মেধাস্বত্ত্ব আইন নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করছে, তাদের জন্য বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা এবং বিখ্যাত প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে পেশাদার ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে এসে পড়ানোর উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। এর ফলে পেটেন্ট দেবার জন্য পর্যালোচনার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে।
সিজিপিডিটি –র আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। তারা বলেন, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পুরো কাজ হওয়ায় এখন সময় কম লাগছে। এছাড়াও ট্রেড মার্ক নিয়মাবলীর ৭৪টি ফর্মের বদলে বর্তমানে ৮টি ফর্ম ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার পরিমাণ ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৯৫ শতাংশের বেশি হয়েছে। বিগত ৫ – ৬ বছরে পেটেন্ট এবং কপিরাইট অনেক বেশি পরিমাণে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০১৫ – ১৬ অর্থবর্ষে পেটেন্ট, ট্রেড মার্ক নিবন্ধীকরণ এবং কপিরাইট বিতরণ করা হয়েছিল যথাক্রমে ৬৩২৬, ৬৫০৪৫ এবং ৪৫০৫ টি। সেখানে ২০২০ – ২১ সালে পেটেন্ট, ট্রেড মার্ক নিবন্ধীকরণ এবং কপিরাইট দেওয়া হয়েছে যথাক্রমে ২৮৩৯১, ২৫৫৯৯৩, এবং ১৬৪০২ টি। এর ফলে ভারত, আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ৩৩ ধাপ উঠে ২০২০ সালে ৪৮তম স্থানে পৌঁছেছে। ২০১৫ – ১৬ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের অবস্থান ছিল ৮১তম।
সিজিপিডিটি, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ শিল্পোৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের আওতায় কাজ করে। পেটেন্ট অফিসের সদর দপ্তর কলকাতায়। ট্রেড মার্ক রেজিস্ট্রির মুখ্য কার্যালয় মুম্বাইতে এবং ভৌগলিক সূচক রেজিস্ট্রির কার্যালয় চেন্নাইয়ে। দ্য পেটেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম এবং ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইনটেলেকচ্যুয়াল প্রোপাটি ম্যানেজমেন্টের দপ্তর নাগপুরে অবস্থিত।