Ministry of Defence
ESTABLISHMENT OF HOTLINE BETWEEN INDIAN ARMY AND PEOPLE’S LIBERATION ARMY (PLA) IN NORTH SIKKIM
01 AUG 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A hotline was established between Indian Army in Kongra La, North Sikkim and PLA at Khamba Dzong in Tibetan Autonomous Region to further the spirit of trust and cordial relations along the borders. The event coincided with the PLA Day on 01 Aug 2021.
The Armed forces of the two countries have well established mechanisms for communication at ground commanders level. These hotlines in various sectors go a long way in enhancing the same and maintaining peace and tranquility at the borders.
The inauguration was attended by ground commanders of the respective Armies and a message of friendship and harmony was exchanged through the Hotline.
____________________
SC,VBY

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
उत्तर सिक्कीममध्ये भारतीय लष्कर आणि पीपल्स लिबरेशन आर्मी (पीएलए) दरम्यान हॉटलाइनची सुरुवात
01 AUG 2021 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
सीमांवर विश्वास आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधांची भावना वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, उत्तर सिक्कीममधील कोंगरा ला येथे भारतीय लष्कर आणि आणि तिबेटी स्वायत्त प्रदेशातील खंबा झोंग येथे पीएलए दरम्यान हॉटलाइनची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. 01 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी पीएलए दिनानिमित्त हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांनी ग्राउंड कमांडर स्तरावर संपर्कांसाठी चांगली यंत्रणा स्थापित केली आहे. या विविध क्षेत्रातील या हॉटलाईन्स सीमेवर शांतता आणि शांतीपूर्ण वातावरण राखण्यासाठी आणि संपर्क वाढविण्यासाठी दीर्घकाळासाठी महत्वाच्या आहेत.
उद्घाटनाला दोन्ही सैन्यदलाचे ग्राउंड कमांडर उपस्थित होते आणि हॉटलाईनद्वारे मैत्री आणि सौहार्दाचा संदेश परस्परांना देण्यात आला.