Ministry of Defence
ESTABLISHMENT OF HOTLINE BETWEEN INDIAN ARMY AND PEOPLE’S LIBERATION ARMY (PLA) IN NORTH SIKKIM
01 AUG 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A hotline was established between Indian Army in Kongra La, North Sikkim and PLA at Khamba Dzong in Tibetan Autonomous Region to further the spirit of trust and cordial relations along the borders. The event coincided with the PLA Day on 01 Aug 2021.
The Armed forces of the two countries have well established mechanisms for communication at ground commanders level. These hotlines in various sectors go a long way in enhancing the same and maintaining peace and tranquility at the borders.
The inauguration was attended by ground commanders of the respective Armies and a message of friendship and harmony was exchanged through the Hotline.
____________________
SC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उत्तरी सिक्किम में भारतीय सेना और पीपुल्स लिबरेशन आर्मी (पीएलए) के बीच हॉटलाइन की स्थापना
01 AUG 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा पर विश्वास और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तरी सिक्किम के कोंगरा ला में भारतीय सेना और तिब्बत स्वायत्त क्षेत्र के खंबा ज़ोंग में पीएलए के बीच एक हॉटलाइन स्थापित की गई। यह आयोजन दिनांक 1 अगस्त 2021 को पीएलए दिवस के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ।
दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर तैनात कमांडरों के बीच संचार हेतु अच्छी तरह स्थापित तंत्र है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में यह हॉटलाइन इस संवाद को बढ़ाने और सीमा पर शांति बनाए रखने में एक महती भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस अवसर पर उद्घाटन में संबंधित सेनाओं के ग्राउंड कमांडरों ने भाग लिया और हॉटलाइन के माध्यम से मित्रता और सद्भाव के संदेश का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।