Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco tourism as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the Swadesh Darshan scheme
• Ministry of Tourism has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Sustainable Tourism with focus on ecotourism
Eco tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country by the Ministry of Tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of sustainable tourism in becoming a source of sustainable livelihoods and achieving the SDGs. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Sustainable Tourism with focus on ecotourism. In order to make the document more comprehensive, Ministry of Tourism has invited feedback/comments/suggestions on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap from identified Central Ministries, all the State Governments/ UT Administrations and industry stakeholders.
Ministry of Tourism, under its Swadesh Darshan scheme, is developing theme-based tourism circuits in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the scheme. The objective of the Swadesh Darshan scheme includes creating employment through active involvement of local communities and promoting community-based development and pro-poor tourism approach. Submission of project proposals by the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a continuous process. The projects for development under the scheme are identified in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने इको टुरिझमची देशातील विकासासाठी एक विशिष्ट पर्यटन क्षेत्र म्हणून निवड केली आहे: जी. किशन रेड्डी
02 AUG 2021 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
मुख्य ठळक मुद्दे:
• स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत विकासासाठी इको सर्किट आणि वन्यजीव सर्किटसह पंधरा थीमॅटिक सर्किटची निवड
• पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने इको टूरिझमवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून शाश्वत पर्यटनासाठी मसुदा राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने इको टुरिझमला देशातील विकासासाठी एक विशिष्ट पर्यटन क्षेत्र म्हणून निवड केली आहे.
शाश्वत पर्यटनामध्ये शाश्वत उपजीविकेचे साधन बनण्याची आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी अफाट क्षमता आहे हे पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ओळखले आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने इको टूरिझमवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून शाश्वत पर्यटनासाठी मसुदा राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय आपल्या स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत देशात संकल्पनेवर आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करत आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत विकासासाठी निवडलेल्या पंधरा थीमॅटिक सर्किटमध्ये इको सर्किट आणि वन्यजीव सर्किट यांचा समावेश आहे. स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेचा उद्देश स्थानिक समुदायांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाद्वारे रोजगार निर्मिती करणे आणि समुदाय आधारित विकास आणि दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनाच्या दृष्टीने पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत विकास प्रकल्पांची निवड राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाशी सल्लामसलत करून केली आहे आणि निधीची उपलब्धता, योग्य तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल सादर करणे, योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन आणि पूर्वी जारी केलेल्या निधीचा वापर केला असल्यास मंजूर केले जातात .
पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.