Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco tourism as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
02 AUG 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the Swadesh Darshan scheme
• Ministry of Tourism has formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Sustainable Tourism with focus on ecotourism
Eco tourism has been identified as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country by the Ministry of Tourism.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of sustainable tourism in becoming a source of sustainable livelihoods and achieving the SDGs. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Sustainable Tourism with focus on ecotourism. In order to make the document more comprehensive, Ministry of Tourism has invited feedback/comments/suggestions on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap from identified Central Ministries, all the State Governments/ UT Administrations and industry stakeholders.
Ministry of Tourism, under its Swadesh Darshan scheme, is developing theme-based tourism circuits in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the scheme. The objective of the Swadesh Darshan scheme includes creating employment through active involvement of local communities and promoting community-based development and pro-poor tourism approach. Submission of project proposals by the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme is a continuous process. The projects for development under the scheme are identified in consultation with the State Governments/UT Administrations and are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை சுற்றுலாவை, வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய துறையாக சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது: மக்களவையில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தகவல்
02 AUG 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமை சுற்றுலாவை வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய துறையாக சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரங்களின் ஆதாரமாக விளங்கவும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடையவும் நிலைத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த சுற்றுலாவுக்கு பிரம்மாண்டமான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் இருப்பதை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, பசுமை சுற்றுலாவில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நிலைத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த சுற்றுலாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தேசிய கேந்திர வரைவு திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் வடிவமைத்தது.
ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள 15 சுற்றுலா பிரிவுகளுள் பசுமை சுற்றுலாவும் வனவிலங்கு சுற்றுலாவும் அடங்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்படி மாநில அரசுகள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்கள் கண்டறியப்படுகின்றன. அதைத்தொடர்ந்து, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு ஏற்கனவே ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் இதர அம்சங்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படும். குஜராத் மாநிலத்தில் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 179.68 கோடி மதிப்பில் 3 திட்டங்களுக்கும், பிரசாத் தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 105.56 கோடி மதிப்பில் 3 திட்டங்களுக்கும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741470
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741469