Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Observation of MSMEs Day
02 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) day instituted by United Nations General Assembly is celebrated every year on 27th June. Owing to Covid-19 pandemic and restrictions imposed therein, no physical event was organized by the Ministry of MSME. However, a virtual conference on the theme “Indian MSMEs – Growth Engines of Economy” was organized to celebrate International MSME Day and acknowledge the contribution of MSME sector to the Indian economy.
As per Central Statistics Office (CSO), share of MSMEs in the Gross Value Added (GVA) in All India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the year 2020-21 is 30%. Further, as per 73rd Round of National Sample Survey (NSS) Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises’ (July 2015-June 2016), 11.10 crore workers are estimated to be in the MSME sector.
The growth of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises depends on various factors such as access to market, quality of products, availability of timely credit, upgradation of technology etc. For capacity building of Indian MSME sector, Ministry of MSME is implementing various schemes for skill development, technology upgradation, marketing support and access to credit to MSMEs. Besides, a provision has been made in Public Procurement Policy which mandates 25 % of annual procurement from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) by Central Ministries/Departments and CPSEs, thus providing marketing opportunities to MSEs for their growth and development.
To counter the impact of Covid 19, Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support the MSME sector. Some of them are:
i. Rs. 20,000 crore Subordinate Debt for MSMEs.
ii. Rs. 3 lakh crores Collateral free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
iii. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Self-Reliant India Fund
iv. New Revised criteria of classification of MSMEs.
v. Registration of MSMEs through ‘Udyam Registration’ Portal for Ease of Doing Business.
vi. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
An Online Portal “Champions” has been launched on 01.06.2020, which covers many aspects of e-governance including redressal of grievances and handholding of MSMEs. Further, RBI has also announced several measures to Reduce Financial Stress of MSMEs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
এসএসএমই দিবস উদযাপন
02 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অগাস্ট ,২০২১
প্রতি বছর ২৭-শে জুন রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভা স্বীকৃত মাইক্রো স্মল মিডিয়াম এন্টারপ্রাইজেস (এমএসএমই) দিবস পালন করা হয় । কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারি এবং তার জন্য বলবৎ নিষেধাজ্ঞার জেরে এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক কোন বাহ্যিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেনি । তবে, ‘অর্থনীতির চালিকা শক্তি – ভারতীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পগুলি’ শীর্ষক একটি ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হয় আন্তর্জাতিক এমএসএমই দিবস পালন করতে এবং অর্থনীতিতে এমএসএমই-র অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয় অনুযায়ী ২০২০-২১ বর্ষে সারা ভারত মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে মোট মূল্যযুক্তিতে এমএসএমই-র ভাগ ৩০% । এছাড়া ৭৩-তম জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষার প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী আনুমানিক ১১.১০ কোটি শ্রমিক যুক্ত এই ক্ষেত্রে ।
অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি উদ্যোগের উন্নতি নির্ভর করে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর, যেমন বাজারের সুবিধা, পণ্যের গুণমান, সময়ে ঋণ পাওয়ার সুযোগ, প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি ইত্যাদি । ভারতীয় এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতা বর্ধনের জন্য এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক দক্ষতা বাড়াতে, প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নে, বিপণনে সহায়তা করতে এবং এমএসএমই গুলিকে ঋণের সুবিধা দিতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে । এর পাশাপাশি জন আহরণ নীতিতে একটি বাধ্যতামূলক সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে যাতে বলা হয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/ দফতরকে বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে বার্ষিক ২৫ শতাংশ পণ্য কিনতে হবে অতি ক্ষুদ্র এবং ক্ষুদ্র প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছ থেকে । এই সব প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি যাতে উন্নতি করতে পারে, তার জন্য এই বিপণনের সুযোগ দেওয়া ।
কোভিড – ১৯ প্রভাবের মোকাবিলায় সরকার এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রকে সাহায্য করতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অধীনে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । তার মধ্যে অন্যতম :
1) এমএসএমই-গুলির জন্য ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার উপঋণ ।
2) কোন গচ্ছিত ছাড়াই এমএসএমই সহ ব্যবসার জন্য ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার স্বয়ংক্রিয় ঋণ ।
3) এমএসএমই সেল্ফ রিলায়েন্ট ইন্ডিয়া ফান্ডের মাধ্যমে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূলধন বিনিয়োগ ।
4) এমএসএমই শ্রেণীকরণের জন্য নতুন পদ্ধতি ।
5) সহজে ব্যবসার সুবিধা দিতে উদ্যম রেজিস্ট্রেশন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এমএসএমই নথিভুক্তিকরণ ।
6) ২০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোন আন্তর্জাতিক টেন্ডার লাগবে না ।
২০২০-র পয়লা জুন ‘চ্যাম্পিয়নস’ নামে অনলাইল প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে । এমএসএমই-গুলির অভিযোগের দ্রুত সমাধান সহ ই-প্রশাসনের বহু বিষয় আছে এই পোর্টালে । এছাড়া আরবিআই, এমএসএমই-গুলির আর্থিক চাপ কমাতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রানে এই তথ্য জানান ।