Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram
02 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK), in the identified Minority Concentration Areas (MCAs) of the country, with the objective to develop socio economic assets and basic amenities in the MCAs. The scheme was restructured in May 2018 and areas identified for implementation of the scheme was increased from a coverage of 196 districts to 308 districts which includes 870 Minority Concentration Blocks, 321 Minority Concentration Towns and 109 Minority Concentration District Headquarters. Priority sectors under the scheme are education, health, skill development and women centric projects. Projects under PMJVK are implemented by States/UTs/Central Government Organizations as per the need of the identified MCAs. In the last 7 years under the “Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram” (PMJVK) more than 43,000 basic infrastructure projects including education, health, skill development, women related projects, sports and sadbhav mandaps etc. have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 10955.75 crore, and Rs. 8115.67 crore has been released to the States/UTs for implementation of the projects. The sanction of the projects approved alongwith fund details for education, health, skill development and women related projects under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), in the minority concentrated blocks/towns/district-wise, State/UT-wise is available on the official website of the Ministry i.e.https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in/ . Further the fund approved and released State/UT-wise is at Annexure.
The following is the monitoring mechanism under PMJVK:
1. Monitoring through Block Level Committee, District Level Committee and State Level Committee.
2. Monitoring through Empowered Committee in the Ministry which reviews the progress of construction and commissioning of projects.
3. Monitoring through visits by officers from the Ministry to project sites.
4. Monitoring through conferences at the national, regional, state or district levels.
5. The IT Cells created at State level with Ministry’s funds form an integrated part of the monitoring mechanism.
6. Monitoring through conferences at the national, regional, state or district levels and visits of officials to the project sites.
An Evaluation study of PMJVK has been conducted by NITI Aayog through M/s. KPMG Advance Services Ltd. The Evaluation Report is available at https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in/sites/default/files/Evaluation%20Report.pdf.
A meeting under the chairmanship of Secretary (MA) was held on 17.04.2020 with representatives of States/UTs namely A&N Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab & West Bengal to assess the impact of COVID-19 pandemic over the implementation of projects of PMJVK and to work out the strategies for dealing with such scenario. The States/UTs were advised to monitor the implementation and ensure that the COVID-19 pandemic has minimum effect on the PMJVK implementation. During the COVID-19 pandemic this Ministry has approved 186 health projects of Rs.512.25 crore. The various projects constructed under PMJVK have been utilized for public during the COVID Pandemic.
Project proposals under PMJVK are received from the States/UTs as per their felt need and infrastructure requirement of the identified MCAs.
The Ministry has started an awareness campaign “Jaan Hai To Jahan Hai” on Covid-19 Vaccination to prevent apprehensions and rumours, under which various organizations associated with the Ministry like State Waqf Boards, State Haj committees, State Channelizing agencies and Programme Implementing Agencies(PIAs) of various schemes were urged to reach out to the people and work towards spreading awareness and getting rid of the vaccine hesitancy amongst the local communities. In addition to the above, the Ministry has also utilized the social media platforms to spread awareness on vaccination through various renowned personalities from the field of social, cultural and religion as influencers.
Annexure Rs. in crore
S. No.
State
Education Projects (Projects approved for women also included)
Health Projects
Skill Development Projects (Projects approved for women also included)
Women Related Projects
Fund Allocated
Fund Released
Fund Allocated
Fund Released
Fund Allocated
Fund Released
Fund Allocated
Fund Released
1
Uttar Pradesh
306.84
149.29
82.85
27.23
243.76
117.52
3
1.5
2
West Bengal
420.83
219.31
56.32
49.14
0
0
0.42
0.21
3
Assam
69.94
56.52
0
0
3.15
1.57
0.45
0.225
4
Bihar
63.52
31.76
15.01
7.5
0
0
0
0
5
Manipur
339.93
153.87
61.03
30.51
0.76
0.38
58.14
29.07
6
Haryana
0.99
0.49
3.2
1.6
0
0
0
0
7
Uttrakhand
35.22
18.98
25.93
13.53
20.55
10.27
0
0
8
Maharashtra
37.25
14.11
159.87
79.93
0.73
0.29
0
0
9
Karnataka
260.12
136.72
2.29
1.14
4.8
2.4
1.5
0.75
10
Andaman & Nicobar Island
0
0
10.49
5.24
0
0
11.3
5.65
11
Odisha
34.98
17.15
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
Meghalaya
17.37
5.21
0
0
4.77
1.43
0
0
13
Kerala
13.72
6.86
2.64
1.32
11.2
5.25
4.5
2.3
14
Mizoram
164.1
81.47
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
Madhya Pradesh
24.82
12.46
190.59
95.13
0
0
0
0
16
Sikkim
52.21
25.91
0
0
0
0
0
0
17
Arunachal Pradesh
314.83
157.68
0.63
0.36
0
0
0
0
18
Andhra Pradesh
143.19
70.95
59.82
27.56
3.06
1.32
0
0
19
Telangana
520.92
260.51
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
Tripura
16.52
9.39
0.33
0.21
0
0
0
0
21
Punjab
1.59
0.84
3.1
1.6
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
186.13
96.76
13.7
7.74
0
0
0
0
23
Gujarat
6.73
3.34
9.4
4.75
4.9
1.61
0.6
0.3
24
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
11.49
5.74
0
0
0
0
25
Nagaland
74.78
72.86
111.54
55.82
12.14
12.14
26
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
Tamil Nadu
0.12
0.06
17.53
8.81
0
0
0
0
Total
3106.65
1602.5
837.76
424.86
297.68
142.04
92.05
52.145
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم
02 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک کے شناخت شدہ اقلیتی ارتکاز علاقوں (ایم سی اے) میں پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرام (پی ایم جے وی کے) کو نافذ کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایم سی اے میں سماجی معاشی اثاثے اور بنیادی سہولیات تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو مئی 2018 میں دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے نشاندہی کیے گئے علاقوں کو 196 اضلاع کے کوریج سے بڑھا کر 308 اضلاع تک کر دیا گیا تھا جن میں 870 اقلیتی ارتکاز بلاک، 321 اقلیتی ارتکاز ٹاؤن اور 109 اقلیتی ارتکاز ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت ترجیحی شعبے تعلیم، صحت، مہارت کی ترقی اور خواتین پر مرکوز منصوبے ہیں۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت منصوبوں کو ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں/ مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ ایم سی اے کی ضرورت کے مطابق نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ”پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم“ (PMJVK) کے تحت 10955.75 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 43,000 سے زائد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں بشمول تعلیم، صحت، مہارت کی ترقی، خواتین سے متعلقہ منصوبوں، کھیلوں اور سدبھاؤ منڈپوں وغیرہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 8115.67 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ بلاکس/ قصبوں/ ضلع وار، ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیل وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے منظور شدہ اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت مانیٹرنگ کا طریقہ کار درج ذیل ہے:
1. بلاک لیول کمیٹی، ڈسٹرکٹ لیول کمیٹی اور اسٹیٹ لیول کمیٹی کے ذریعے مانیٹرنگ
2. وزارت میں با اختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے مانیٹرنگ جو منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور کمیشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے
3. وزارت کے افسران کے پروجیکٹ سائٹس کے دوروں کے ذریعے مانیٹرن
4. قومی ، علاقائی، ریاستی یا ضلعی سطح پر کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے مانیٹرنگ
5. وزارت کے فنڈز سے ریاستی سطح پر بنائے گئے آئی ٹی سیل مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کا مربوط حصہ ہیں
6. قومی، علاقائی، ریاستی یا ضلعی سطح پر کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے مانیٹرنگ اور پراجیکٹ سائٹس پر عہدیداروں کے دورے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی محسوس شدہ ضرورت اور شناخت کردہ ایم سی اے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کے مطابق وصول کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزارت نے کووڈ 19 کے خلاف افواہوں کی روک تھام کے لیے ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم ”جان ہے تو جہان ہے“ شروع کیا ہے، جس کے تحت وزارت سے وابستہ مختلف تنظیموں جیسے ریاستی وقف بورڈ، ریاستی حج کمیٹیوں، ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں اور پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو تاکید کی گئی ہے کہ وہ لوگوں تک پہنچیں اور مقامی کمیونٹیوں میں ویکسین کی ہچکچاہٹ سے نجات پانے اور آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے سماجی، ثقافتی اور مذہبی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی مختلف معروف شخصیات کے ذریعے ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ روپے کروڑ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
تعلیمی منصوبے (خواتین کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں)
صحت منصوبے
مہارتی ترقی کے منصوبے (خواتین کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں)
خواتین سے متعلق منصوبے
مختص فنڈ
جاری فنڈ
مختص فنڈ
جاری فنڈ
مختص فنڈ
جاری فنڈ
مختص فنڈ
جاری فنڈ
1
اتر پردیش
306.84
149.29
82.85
27.23
243.76
117.52
3
1.5
2
مغربی بنگال
420.83
219.31
56.32
49.14
0
0
0.42
0.21
3
آسام
69.94
56.52
0
0
3.15
1.57
0.45
0.225
4
بہار
63.52
31.76
15.01
7.5
0
0
0
0
5
منی پور
339.93
153.87
61.03
30.51
0.76
0.38
58.14
29.07
6
ہریانہ
0.99
0.49
3.2
1.6
0
0
0
0
7
اتراکھنڈ
35.22
18.98
25.93
13.53
20.55
10.27
0
0
8
مہاراشٹر
37.25
14.11
159.87
79.93
0.73
0.29
0
0
9
کرناٹک
260.12
136.72
2.29
1.14
4.8
2.4
1.5
0.75
10
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
0
0
10.49
5.24
0
0
11.3
5.65
11
اوڈیشہ
34.98
17.15
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
میگھالیہ
17.37
5.21
0
0
4.77
1.43
0
0
13
کیرالہ
13.72
6.86
2.64
1.32
11.2
5.25
4.5
2.3
14
میزورم
164.1
81.47
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
مدھیہ پردیش
24.82
12.46
190.59
95.13
0
0
0
0
16
سکم
52.21
25.91
0
0
0
0
0
0
17
اروناچل پردیش
314.83
157.68
0.63
0.36
0
0
0
0
18
آندھر پردیش
143.19
70.95
59.82
27.56
3.06
1.32
0
0
19
تلنگانہ
520.92
260.51
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
تریپورہ
16.52
9.39
0.33
0.21
0
0
0
0
21
پنجاب
1.59
0.84
3.1
1.6
0
0
0
0
22
راجستھان
186.13
96.76
13.7
7.74
0
0
0
0
23
گجرات
6.73
3.34
9.4
4.75
4.9
1.61
0.6
0.3
24
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
11.49
5.74
0
0
0
0
25
ناگالینڈ
74.78
72.86
111.54
55.82
12.14
12.14
26
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
27
تمل ناڈو
0.12
0.06
17.53
8.81
0
0
0
0
کُل
3106.65
1602.5
837.76
424.86
297.68
142.04
92.05
52.145
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔