Ministry of Finance
Major initiatives taken by Government & RBI to mitigate hardship faced by farmers due to COVID-19
02 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have taken major initiatives to mitigate the hardship being faced by farmers due to COVID-19. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister further stated the efforts made/being made by the Government for the remedy of the problems regarding agriculture loan being faced by the farmers in the country as under:
• The moratorium for the total period of six months upto 31st August, 2020, was permitted in respect of all term loans (including agricultural term loans, retail and crop loans). This was aimed at providing temporary reprieve to borrowers affected by the pandemic, while attempting to preserve the resilience of the financial system. In order to ensure that farmers do not pay higher interest during the moratorium period, the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive was also extended to them for the moratorium period up to 31st August, 2020 or date of repayment, whichever is earlier. As advised by RBI, the moratorium has not been extended beyond August 31, 2020 taking into account the larger implications on the banking sector, credit culture and financial stability.
• In respect of loans to allied activities viz., dairy, fishery, animal husbandry, poultry, bee-keeping and sericulture, RBI has also issued a clarification that these loans can be taken up for resolution under the Resolution Framework for Covid-19 related Stress issued on 6th August 2020 which, inter alia, provides for a moratorium upto two years.
• Further, RBI’s extant directions on relief measures to be provided by respective lending institutions in areas affected by natural calamities, such as flood, cyclone, drought, hailstorm, cold wave/frost, etc., inter alia, include, restructuring/rescheduling of existing crop loans and term loans, extending fresh loans, relaxed security and margin norms, moratorium, etc. These directions have been so designed that the moment calamity is declared by the concerned State Governments/District Authorities they are automatically set in motion without any intervention, thus saving precious time. The benchmark for initiating relief measures by banks has also been reduced to 33% crop loss in line with the National Disaster Management Framework.
• To meet the credit needs for post-harvest and kharif sowing requirements of farmers including small and marginal farmers, a front-loaded Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) of Rs. 55,000 crore under SLF–I and SLF-II has been extended by NABARD during COVID-19 pandemic for Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks and Non Banking Financial Company (NBFCs)-Micro Finance Institutions (mFIs). This additional special liquidity facility to the rural financial institutions at concessional rate of interest will ensure enhanced credit flow to the agriculture and the allied sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
किसानों को कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए सरकार और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा प्रमुख पहल की गईं
02 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने कोविड-19 के कारण किसानों को हो रही कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए बड़ी पहल की हैं। केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि देश में किसानों को कृषि ऋण से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए / किए जा रहे प्रयास निम्नानुसार हैं:
• 31 अगस्त,2020 तक छह महीने की कुल अवधि के लिए सभी सावधि ऋणों (कृषि सावधि ऋण, खुदरा और फसल ऋण सहित) की अदायगी के संबंध में स्थगन की अनुमति दी गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय प्रणाली के लचीलेपन को बनाए रखने का प्रयास करते हुए महामारी से प्रभावित ऋण लेने वालों को अस्थायी राहत प्रदान करना था। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि किसानों को ऋण अदायगी के सम्बंध में स्थगन की अवधि के दौरान अधिक ब्याज का भुगतान नहीं करना पड़े, इसके लिए उन्हें 2 प्रतिशत ब्याज में छूट और 3 प्रतिशत शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन का लाभ भी 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक या ऋण अदायगी की तारीख, जो भी पहले हो, तक की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया था। जैसा कि भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने सलाह दी थी, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र, साख संस्कृति और वित्तीय स्थिरता पर बड़े प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऋण अदायगी के सम्बंध में स्थगन को 31 अगस्त, 2020 से आगे नहीं बढ़ाया गया था।
• डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, मुर्गी पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और रेशम उत्पादन जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए ऋण के संबंध में, आरबीआई ने एक स्पष्टीकरण भी जारी किया है कि इन ऋणों को स्थिरता ढांचे के तहत कोविड-19 से संबंधित कठिनाई के समाधान के लिए लिया जा सकता है। यह स्पष्टीकरण 6 अगस्त 2020 को जारी किया गया, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ दो साल तक की मोहलत का प्रावधान करता है।
• इसके अलावा, बाढ़, चक्रवात, सूखा, ओलावृष्टि, शीत लहर/पाला-तुषार आदि जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में संबंधित ऋणदाता संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले राहत उपायों पर आरबीआई के मौजूदा निर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मौजूदा फसल ऋणों और सावधि ऋण, नए ऋण देना, सुरक्षा और मार्जिन मानदंडों में छूट, अधिस्थगन, आदि का पुनर्गठन/पुनर्निर्धारण शामिल है। इन निर्देशों को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि संबंधित राज्य सरकारों / जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा आपदा की घोषणा करने के समय ही वे तुरंत बिना किसी हस्तक्षेप के स्वचालित रूप से काम में लग जाते हैं, इस प्रकार कीमती समय की बचत होती है। बैंकों द्वारा राहत उपाय शुरू करने के मानदण्ड के तहत फसल नुकसान को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन ढांचे के अनुरूप 33 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया गया है।
• छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों की फसल कटाई और खरीफ की बुवाई के बाद की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, सहकारी बैंकों और गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी)-सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों (एमएफआई) के लिए नाबार्ड द्वारा एसएलएफ- I और एसएलएफ- II के तहत 55,000 करोड़ रुपये की एक विशेष नकदी सुविधा (एसएलएफ) का विस्तार किया गया है। ग्रामीण वित्तीय संस्थानों को रियायती ब्याज की दर पर यह अतिरिक्त विशेष नकदी सुविधा, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में ऋण प्रवाह में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगी।