Ministry of Finance
Major initiatives taken by Government & RBI to mitigate hardship faced by farmers due to COVID-19
02 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have taken major initiatives to mitigate the hardship being faced by farmers due to COVID-19. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister further stated the efforts made/being made by the Government for the remedy of the problems regarding agriculture loan being faced by the farmers in the country as under:
• The moratorium for the total period of six months upto 31st August, 2020, was permitted in respect of all term loans (including agricultural term loans, retail and crop loans). This was aimed at providing temporary reprieve to borrowers affected by the pandemic, while attempting to preserve the resilience of the financial system. In order to ensure that farmers do not pay higher interest during the moratorium period, the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive was also extended to them for the moratorium period up to 31st August, 2020 or date of repayment, whichever is earlier. As advised by RBI, the moratorium has not been extended beyond August 31, 2020 taking into account the larger implications on the banking sector, credit culture and financial stability.
• In respect of loans to allied activities viz., dairy, fishery, animal husbandry, poultry, bee-keeping and sericulture, RBI has also issued a clarification that these loans can be taken up for resolution under the Resolution Framework for Covid-19 related Stress issued on 6th August 2020 which, inter alia, provides for a moratorium upto two years.
• Further, RBI’s extant directions on relief measures to be provided by respective lending institutions in areas affected by natural calamities, such as flood, cyclone, drought, hailstorm, cold wave/frost, etc., inter alia, include, restructuring/rescheduling of existing crop loans and term loans, extending fresh loans, relaxed security and margin norms, moratorium, etc. These directions have been so designed that the moment calamity is declared by the concerned State Governments/District Authorities they are automatically set in motion without any intervention, thus saving precious time. The benchmark for initiating relief measures by banks has also been reduced to 33% crop loss in line with the National Disaster Management Framework.
• To meet the credit needs for post-harvest and kharif sowing requirements of farmers including small and marginal farmers, a front-loaded Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) of Rs. 55,000 crore under SLF–I and SLF-II has been extended by NABARD during COVID-19 pandemic for Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks and Non Banking Financial Company (NBFCs)-Micro Finance Institutions (mFIs). This additional special liquidity facility to the rural financial institutions at concessional rate of interest will ensure enhanced credit flow to the agriculture and the allied sector.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக விவசாயிகள் சந்தித்த பிரச்சினைகளை குறைக்க மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள்: மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் தகவல்
02 AUG 2021 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக விவசாயிகள் சந்தித்த பிரச்சினைகளை குறைக்க மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்தது என மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கிஷான்ராவ் கரத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் அவர் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
விவசாயிகள் சந்திக்கும், விவசாய கடன் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண மத்திய அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்தது. இன்னும் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
விவசாய கடன்கள், சில்லறை மற்றும் பயிர் கடன்கள் தவணைகளை செலுத்துவதற்கு கடந்த 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 31ம் தேதி வரை தாமதமாக செலுத்தும் சலுகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. இது கொரோனா தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட கடன்தாரர்களுக்கு தற்காலிக நிவாரணத்தை அளித்தது.
கடன் தவணை சலுகையால் அதிக வட்டியை விவசாயிகள் செலுத்தாமல் இருப்பதற்கு 2 சதவீத வட்டி மானிய சலுகையும் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கடனை சரியாக செலுத்துபவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட 3 சதவீத ஊக்கத் தொகை 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 31ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
பால் பண்ணை, மீன் வளர்ப்பு, கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, கோழி வளர்ப்பு, தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு போன்ற தொழில்களுக்காக பெறப்பட்ட கடன்களை, கடந்த 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 6ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களுக்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தீர்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எடுத்துக் கொள்வதற்கான விளக்கத்தை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வழங்கியது. இதன்படி 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரை கடன் தவணையை தாமதமாக செலுத்துவதற்கான சலுகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் வெள்ளம், புயல், வறட்சி, ஆலங்கட்டி மழை, பனி போன்ற இயற்கை சீற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் கடன்களை மாற்றியமைப்பது, தவணை சலுகை, போன்ற நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான உத்தரவுகளை ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வழங்கியது.
அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய மற்றும் காரீப் பருவ விதைப்புக்கான கடன் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்ற பிராந்திய ஊரக வங்கிகள், கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், வங்கிசாரா நிதிநிறுவனங்கள், சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிறப்பு பணப்புழக்க வசதி 1 மற்றும் 2 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நபார்டு வங்கி ரூ.55,000 கோடி வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741590