Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President witnesses presentation on AICTE tool which translates English content into various Indian languages
The tool translates English language content into 11 Indian languages
Vice President complimented AICTE for the innovative tool
It is my dream to see the content of technical courses in Indian languages: Vice President
Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh was also present at the demonstration
02 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh witnessed a demonstration by the AICTE officials on a unique tool that translates English language content into 11 different Indian languages.
The presentation on the ‘AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool' was made by AICTE Chairman, Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe and AICTE Chief Coordinating Officer, Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
The tool translates English language online courses into eleven different languages- Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese and Odia. Explaining about the salient features of the tool, Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar said, “The tool is capable of translating complex formulae, English books, research journals, Government documents and English videos”.
The Vice President complimented the AICTE team for developing this innovative tool. He said it was his dream to see the content of various technical and professional courses in Indian languages. He lauded AICTE for making a good start that will greatly benefit many students as they will be able to access a wide range of material in Indian languages. “Fine-tune the tool and present it to the nation at the earliest,” he added.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای ٹول کا ایک مظاہرہ دیکھا جو انگریزی مواد کو مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرتا ہے
یہ ٹول انگریزی زبان کے مواد کا 11 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جدید ٹول کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی تعریف کی
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تکنیکی کورسز کا مواد دیکھنا میرا خواب ہے: نائب صدر
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش بھی اس مظاہرے میں موجود تھے
02 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور ڈپٹی چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا، جناب ہری ونش نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے پیش کیے جانے والے منفرد ٹول پر ایک مظاہرہ دیکھا جو انگریزی زبان کے مواد کا 11 مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای ٹرانسلیشن آٹومیشن آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ٹول‘ پر یہ مظاہرہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای چیئرمین، پروفیسر انیل ڈی۔ سہاسربودھے اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای چیف کورآڈینیٹر آفیسر، ڈاکٹر بدھ چندر شیکھر نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے گھر پر کیا۔
یہ ٹول انگریزی زبان کے آن لائن کورسز کا گیارہ مختلف زبانوں- ہندی، بنگالی، مراٹھی، تیلگو، تمل، گجراتی، کنڑ، ملیالم، پنجابی، آسامی اور اڑیا میں ترجمہ کرتا ہے۔ اس ٹول کی نمایاں خصوصیات کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بدھ چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ”یہ ٹول پیچیدہ فارمولوں، انگریزی کتابوں، تحقیقی جریدوں، سرکاری دستاویزات اور انگریزی ویڈیوز کا ترجمہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے“۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس جدید ٹول کو تیار کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مختلف تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کا مواد دیکھنا ان کا خواب تھا۔ انھوں نے اس اچھی شروعات کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی تعریف کی جس سے بہت سے طلبا کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ وہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر مواد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”ٹول کو ہموار کریں اور اسے جلد از جلد قوم کے سامنے پیش کریں“۔