NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and RMI Release a Report on Power Distribution Sector
03 AUG 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report thatpresents reform pathways that can transform the country’s power distribution sector, in a step towards improving policymaking in this area.
The report, titled Turning Around the Power Distribution Sector, is co-authored by NITI Aayog, RMI and RMI India. It was released today by NITI Aayog ViceChairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of Dr VKSaraswat (Member, NITI Aayog), Amitabh Kant (CEO, NITI Aayog), Alok Kumar (Union Power Secretary), Dr Rakesh Sarwal (Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog) and AkshimaGhate (Principal, RMI India).
Most power distribution companies (discoms) in India incur losses every year—total losses are estimated to be as high as Rs 90,000 crore in FY 2021. Due to these accumulated losses, discoms are unable to pay generators on time, make investments required to ensure high-quality power, or prepare for greater use of variable renewable energy.
The report presents a review of reform efforts in the Indian and global power distribution sector. It extracts the learnings and best practices from the wealth of policy experience that exists in the country. ‘This report examines many important reforms, such as the role of the private sector in distribution, power procurement, regulatory oversight, integration of renewable energy, and upgradation of infrastructure,’ said NITI Aayog ViceChairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. ‘A healthy and efficient distribution sector is essential, whether for improving the ease of doing business, or for improving the ease of life.’
The report is divided into chapters focusing on structural reforms, regulatory reforms, operational reforms, managerial reforms, and renewable energy integration. Dr VKSaraswat, Member (NITI Aayog) said, ‘This report presents policymakers with a menu of reform options to put the distribution sector on the track of efficiency and profitability. NITI will partner with some of the states to take these reforms forward.’
Highlighting the need for addressing current challenges, Clay Stranger, Managing Director, RMI said, ‘A robust and long-lasting solution to the woes of the discomsrequires changes in policy as well as organisational, managerial, and technological reforms. Different states have travelled along different pathways of reforms, giving a rich set of policy experiments to learn from.’
The report can be accessed here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-08/Electricity-Distribution-Report_030821.pdf

நித்தி ஆயோக்
மின்சக்தி விநியோகத்துறை குறித்த அறிக்கை: நிதி ஆயோக்கும், ஆர்எம்ஐ அமைப்பும் வெளியீடு
03 AUG 2021 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
நமது நாட்டில் மின்சக்தி விநியோகத் துறையில் கொள்கை முடிவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்குமான முயற்சியாக, இத்துறையை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கான சீர்திருத்த வழிமுறைகளை பரிந்துரைக்கும் அறிக்கை ஒன்றை நிதி ஆயோக் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மின்சக்தி விநியோகத் துறையை மாற்றியமைப்பது தொடர்பான இந்த அறிக்கையை நிதி ஆயோக்கும், ஆர்எம்ஐ அமைப்பும் இணைந்து தயாரித்துள்ளன. இதனை நிதி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் குமார், நிதி ஆயோக்கின் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.சரஸ்வத், தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.அமிதாப்காந்த், மத்திய மின்சக்தித் துறை செயலர் திரு.அலோக் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட உயர் அலுவலர்கள் முன்னிலையில் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் பெரும்பாலான மின்சக்தி விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள் ஆண்டுதோறும் நஷ்டத்தை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. 2021 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட இழப்பின் அளவு மொத்தம் ரூ.90,000 கோடியாகும். அதிகரித்து வரும் இந்த நஷ்டங்களால் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மின் உற்பத்தி ஜெனரேட்டர்களுக்கான கட்டணங்களை செலுத்த இயலாமல், உயர்தர மின்சக்தியை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்கான முதலீடுகளை செய்ய இயலாமல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை பயன்படுத்த இயலாமல் சிரமப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தியாவிலும், உலகளவிலும் மின்சக்தி விநியோகத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிய மீளாய்வை இந்த அறிக்கை அளிக்கிறது. நமது நாட்டில் இத்துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் இது எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.