Ministry of Home Affairs
Border Fencing
03 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fencing is being erected on Indo-Pakistan border, Indo-Bangladesh border and Indo-Myanmar border. So far 5187 Km. length of International border has been covered by fence. Details of fencing along Indo-Pakistan and Indo-Bangladesh Border are as under:
(In Kms.)
Border
Border covered by fence
Indo-Pakistan Border
2041
Indo-Bangladesh Border
3141
The unfenced area includes non-feasible stretches where fencing could not be constructed due to riverine and marshy land. These stretches are being covered through technological solution. Fencing along remaining feasible stretches has been hampered due to firing/objections from the counterpart country, difficult terrain, short working season, land acquisition problem, public protests and Covid-19 situation etc. Government has been persistent in its efforts to remove obstacles and ensure timely completion.
To check fake Indian currency and animal trafficking, the Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach which inter-alia includes round-the-clock surveillance and patrolling on the borders and establishment of observation post; increase in number of BSF personnel; construction of border fencing & floodlighting; use of water crafts/boats and floating Border Out Posts (BOP) for domination of riverine area; advance technological equipments like Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night Vision Device (NVD), Twin Telescope, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV); upgradation of intelligence setup and enhanced coordination with the State Governments/concerned intelligence agencies.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سرحد پر خاردار تار بچھانا
03 AUG 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نیشتھ پرامنک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خار دار تار بچھانے کا کام بھارت- پاکستان سرحد، بھارت- بنگلہ دیش سرحد اور ہند -میانما سرحد پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب تک خار دار تار بچھا کر 5187 کلو میٹر لمبی بین الاقوامی سرحد کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ بھارت –پاکستان اور ہند -بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر خار دار تار بچھانے کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہیں۔
کلو میٹر میں
سرحد
خار دار تار کے ذریعے سرحد کا احاطہ کیاگیا
بھارت-پاکستان سرحد
2041
بھارت-بنگلہ دیش سرحد
3141
جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی اور جانور یا مویشیوں کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے حکومت نے ایک کثیر رخی طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے، جن میں 24 گھنٹے سرویلانس اور سرحدوں پر گشت شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مشاہداتی چوکی کا قیام، بی ایس ایف عملے کی تعداد میں اصافہ، سرحد پر تار بچھانے کا کام اور فلڈ لائٹ لگانا، واٹر کرافٹ کشتیوں کا استعمال اور فلوئنگ بارڈر آرٹ پوسٹ (بی اوپی) اور ہینڈ فیلڈ تھرمل ایمیجز جسے جدید تکنیکی آلات، نائٹ وژن ڈیوائس، ٹوئین ٹیلی اسکوپ، بغیر پائلٹ والی ہوائی گاڑی یعنی (یو اے وی) انٹلی جنس سیٹ اپ کی تجدید اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی متعلقہ انٹلی جینس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ بڑھانا بھی شامل ہے۔