Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Mortality- Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has highlighted need for all states to monitor district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
MoHFW has advised States and UTs through formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
Robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures proper recording of births and deaths in the country
04 AUG 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some speculative media reports inferring undercounting of COVID-19 deaths from eight states, while also stating that the deaths can only be estimated and the exact data may never be known. The report highlights data from the Civil Registration System (CRS) and Health Management Information System (HMIS) including all-cause death numbers, leading to erroneous inferences terming it as ‘counting the uncounted.’
It is clarified that given the robust and statute-based Death Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on deaths is completely unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which as on 31st December 2020 stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Moreover, the reporting of daily new cases and deaths in India follows a bottom-up approach, where districts report the number of cases & deaths to the State Governments and to the Union Ministry on a continuous basis. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) had also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding. Union Health Ministry has been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making.
The Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. States consistently reporting lower number of daily deaths has been advised to re-check their data. A case in point is the Union Health Ministry writing to the State of Bihar to provide detailed date and district wise break-up of the reconciled number of deaths.
In addition to reporting by States/UTs, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long-drawn process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. Because of the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year, which has also been acknowledged in the referred to media report.
During the peak of 2nd wave, the health system across the country was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help due to which correct reporting & recording of COVID deaths could have been delayed but later was reconciled by the States/UTs. The reconciling of deaths is still being carried out allaying all speculations of underreporting and undercounting of deaths due to COVID.
It is a well-known fact that there shall always be some differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID pandemic. Well conducted research studies on mortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட வாரியான கொவிட் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் உயிரிழப்புகளை தினசரி கண்காணிக்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு வலியுறுத்தல்
04 AUG 2021 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
8 மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்படும் கொவிட்-19 உயிரிழப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைத்து காட்டப்படுவதாகவும், உயிரிழப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை தோராயமாக மதிப்பிட முடியுமே தவிர துல்லியமாக தெரிய வராது என்றும் ஒரு சில ஊடகங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. குடிமை பதிவு அமைப்புமுறை மற்றும் சுகாதார மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பு முறை ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பல்வேறு காரணங்களால் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் இந்த செய்தியில் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதால், எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாகக் காட்டப்படுவதாக தவறாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொற்றுநோய் மற்றும் அதன் மேலாண்மை கொள்கைகளின்படி ஒரு சில பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்படாமல் இருக்கலாம், ஆனால், உயிரிழப்புகள் விடுபடுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை. 2020 டிசம்பர் 31 நிலவரப்படி உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம் 1.45%ஆக இருந்தது. 2021 ஏப்ரல்- மே மாதங்களில் இரண்டாவது அலையில் எதிர்பாராத அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டபோதும் இன்று உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம் 1.34%வே உள்ளது.
மாவட்டங்களில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் இழப்புகள் பற்றி மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும், மாநில அரசுகள் மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் தொடர்ந்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் பதிவாகும் உயிரிழப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் குழப்பம் ஏற்படுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காகஇந்தியாவில் ஏற்படும் கொவிட்-19 சம்பந்தமான உயிரிழப்புகளைத் துல்லியமாக பதிவு செய்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களைகடந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் வெளியிட்டது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு பரிந்துரைத்த குறியீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் சரியான உயிரிழப்புகளை பதிவு செய்வதற்காக இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி உயிரிழப்புகளை பதிவு செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் முறையான தகவல்தொடர்பு வாயிலாகவும், காணொலிக் காட்சிகள் மூலமாகவும், மத்திய குழுக்களின் வாயிலாகவும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து அறிவுறுத்தி வருகிறது. மாவட்டங்களில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் உயிரிழப்புகளை அன்றாடம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மாவட்டங்களில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளையும், உயிர் இழப்புகளையும் பதிவு செய்யத் தவறியிருந்தால் அதனைத் தடுப்பதற்காக தங்களது மருத்துவமனைகளில் முழு ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வலுவான குடிமை பதிவு அமைப்புமுறை, நாட்டில் ஏற்படும் அனைத்து பிறப்பு மற்றும் இறப்புகள் பதிவு செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. நீண்டகால நடைமுறையாக இருந்த போதும் எந்த இறப்பும் விடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தரவுளை சேகரித்து, அவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து இலக்கங்களை வெளியிடுகிறது. விரிவான மற்றும் மிக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பணிகள் என்பதால், பொதுவாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை அடுத்த ஆண்டே வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. ஊடக செய்தியில் இந்தத் தகவலும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரண்டாவது அலை உச்சத்தில் இருந்தபோது மருத்துவ உதவி தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு தரமான மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை வழங்குவதில் முழு மருத்துவ அமைப்பு முறையும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வந்தது. சரியான பதிவுகளில் தவறு ஏற்பட்டிருக்கலாம். மாநிலங்களிலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளில் திருத்தம் செய்யும் பணி தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742216