Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Mortality- Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has highlighted need for all states to monitor district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
MoHFW has advised States and UTs through formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
Robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures proper recording of births and deaths in the country
04 AUG 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some speculative media reports inferring undercounting of COVID-19 deaths from eight states, while also stating that the deaths can only be estimated and the exact data may never be known. The report highlights data from the Civil Registration System (CRS) and Health Management Information System (HMIS) including all-cause death numbers, leading to erroneous inferences terming it as ‘counting the uncounted.’
It is clarified that given the robust and statute-based Death Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on deaths is completely unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which as on 31st December 2020 stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Moreover, the reporting of daily new cases and deaths in India follows a bottom-up approach, where districts report the number of cases & deaths to the State Governments and to the Union Ministry on a continuous basis. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) had also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding. Union Health Ministry has been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making.
The Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. States consistently reporting lower number of daily deaths has been advised to re-check their data. A case in point is the Union Health Ministry writing to the State of Bihar to provide detailed date and district wise break-up of the reconciled number of deaths.
In addition to reporting by States/UTs, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long-drawn process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. Because of the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year, which has also been acknowledged in the referred to media report.
During the peak of 2nd wave, the health system across the country was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help due to which correct reporting & recording of COVID deaths could have been delayed but later was reconciled by the States/UTs. The reconciling of deaths is still being carried out allaying all speculations of underreporting and undercounting of deaths due to COVID.
It is a well-known fact that there shall always be some differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID pandemic. Well conducted research studies on mortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 मृत्यू - गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
सर्व राज्यांनी जिल्हानिहाय रुग्णसंख्या आणि मृत्यूंवर दररोज देखरेख ठेवण्याची गरज केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून अधोरेखित
औपचारिक संवाद, दूरदृश्य प्रणाली आणि केंद्रीय पथकांच्या तैनातीच्या माध्यमातून निर्धारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मृत्यूची नोंद करण्याचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाचा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सल्ला
04 AUG 2021 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
आठ राज्यांत कोविड -19 मृत्यूंची मोजणी व्यवस्थित झाली नसून ती कमी झाली आहे अशी अटकळ बांधणारी काही वृत्त प्रसारमाध्यमातून प्रकाशित झाली आहेत. तसेच हे सांगतानाच मृत्यूचा फक्त अंदाज लावला जाऊ शकतो आणि यासंदर्भातील अचूक माहिती कधीच समजत नाही असेही या वृत्तात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. या वृत्तांमध्ये नागरी नोंदणी प्रणाली (सीआरएस) आणि आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली (एचएमआयएस) मधील सर्व कारणांनी झालेल्या मृत्यूच्या आकड्यांची माहिती अधोरेखित केली आहे. मात्र चुकीचे निष्कर्ष काढत याला 'चुकीची मोजणी ' असे संबोधले आहे .
भारतात सक्षम आणि कायद्यावर आधारित मृत्यू नोंदणी प्रणाली आहे, तर संसर्गजन्य रोग आणि त्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या तत्त्वांनुसार काही प्रकरणांच्या मृत्युच्या कारणांचे निदान होऊ शकत नाही मात्र मृत्यूची नोंद गहाळ होणे पूर्णपणे अशक्य आहे असे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे .31 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी 1.45% वर असलेल्या मृत्यूच्या दरावरून हे दिसून येते आणि एप्रिल-मे 2021 मध्ये अनपेक्षितपणे दुसरी लाट आल्यानंतरही,आज मृत्यूचे प्रमाण 1.34% आहे.
या शिवाय, भारतात दररोज नवीन रुग्ण आणि मृत्यूची नोंद करताना तळापासून वरपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे अनुसरण केले जाते. जिल्हानिहाय अहवालाच्या माध्यमातून रुग्णसंख्या आणि मृत्युसंख्या दररोज राज्य सरकारांना आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाला कळवली जाते मृत्यूच्या संख्येत विसंगती किंवा गोंधळ टाळण्यासाठी, मे 2020 च्या सुरुवातीला,भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने (आयसीएमआर ) भारतात कोविड -19 संबंधित मृत्यूंच्या योग्य नोंदणीसाठी ’जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेनें मृत्यु दर कोडिंगसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या आयसीडी -10 संहितेनुसार राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या माध्यमातून सर्व मृत्यूंची योग्य नोंद करण्यासाठी'मार्गदर्शकी तत्वे ' जारी केली होती.
औपचारिक संवाद , दूरदृश्य प्रणाली आणि केंद्रीय पथकांच्या तैनातीच्या माध्यमातून निर्धारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मृत्यूची नोंद करण्याचा सल्ला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय हे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वारंवार देत आहे. राज्यांना त्यांच्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये कसून परीक्षण करण्याचा आणि माहिती -आधारित निर्णय घेण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन होण्याच्या दृष्टीने,जिल्हानिहाय आणि माहितीनिहाय तपशिलातून रुग्ण किंवा मृत्यूची नोंद सुटली असल्यास त्याची नव्याने नोंद करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
नियमितपणे जिल्हावार दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्या आणि मृत्यूंवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एक सक्षम नोंदणी यंत्रणेच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने भर दिला आहे.सातत्याने दैनंदिन मृत्यूच्या कमी संख्येचा अहवाल देणाऱ्या राज्यांना त्यांची माहिती पुन्हा तपासण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.एका प्रकरणात मृतांच्या एकत्रित केलेल्या संख्येची तपशीलवार तारीख आणि जिल्हावार विभाजन उपलब्ध करून देण्याची मागणी करणारे पत्र केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने बिहार राज्याला लिहिले आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे नोंदणी करण्याव्यतिरिक्त , देशातील सर्व जन्म आणि मृत्यूची नोंद होईल, हे सक्षम वैधानिक नागरी नोंदणी प्रणाली (सीआरएस) सुनिश्चित करते. संकलन, शुद्धीकरण , संख्या एकत्रित करणे आणि प्रकाशित करणे या प्रक्रिया वैधानिक नागरी नोंदणी प्रणाली करते. ही लांबलचक प्रक्रिया आहे, मात्र मृत्यूची नोंद सुटणार नाही, हे ही प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करते.
दुसरी लाट शिखरावर असताना , देशभरातील आरोग्य यंत्रणेने वैद्यकीय मदतीची आवश्यकता असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले,त्यामुळे कोविड मृत्यूचे योग्य अहवाल देणे आणि नोंदणी करणे याला विलंब झाला असावा मात्र त्यानंतर राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सामंजस्याने हे कार्य केले.कोविडमुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूची कमी नोंदणी आणि कमी मोजणीच्या सर्व अटकळी दूर सारत मृत्यूसंख्येचा मेळ घालण्याचे काम अजूनही सुरु आहे
कोविड महामारीसारख्या गडद आणि दीर्घकालीक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संकटादरम्यान नेहमीच मृत्युच्या नोंदणीमध्ये काहीसा फरक आढळू शकतो हे सार्वत्रिक सत्य आहे.