Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Mortality- Myths Vs. Facts
Union Health Ministry has highlighted need for all states to monitor district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
MoHFW has advised States and UTs through formal communications, video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
Robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures proper recording of births and deaths in the country
04 AUG 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some speculative media reports inferring undercounting of COVID-19 deaths from eight states, while also stating that the deaths can only be estimated and the exact data may never be known. The report highlights data from the Civil Registration System (CRS) and Health Management Information System (HMIS) including all-cause death numbers, leading to erroneous inferences terming it as ‘counting the uncounted.’
It is clarified that given the robust and statute-based Death Registration System in India, while some cases could go undetected as per the principles of Infectious Disease & its management, missing out on deaths is completely unlikely. This could also be seen in the case fatality rate, which as on 31st December 2020 stood at 1.45% and even after an unexpected surge observed in the second wave in April-May 2021, the case fatality rate today stands at 1.34%.
Moreover, the reporting of daily new cases and deaths in India follows a bottom-up approach, where districts report the number of cases & deaths to the State Governments and to the Union Ministry on a continuous basis. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) had also issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding. Union Health Ministry has been repeatedly advising States and UTs through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines. States have been advised to conduct thorough audits in their hospitals and report any cases or deaths that could have been missed with a district and date-wise details so as to guide a data-driven decision making.
The Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis. States consistently reporting lower number of daily deaths has been advised to re-check their data. A case in point is the Union Health Ministry writing to the State of Bihar to provide detailed date and district wise break-up of the reconciled number of deaths.
In addition to reporting by States/UTs, the robustness of statute based Civil Registration System (CRS) ensures all births and deaths in the country get registered. The CRS follows process of data collection, cleaning, collating and publishing the numbers, which although is a long-drawn process, but ensures no deaths are missed out. Because of the expanse and the amplitude of the activity, the numbers are usually published the next year, which has also been acknowledged in the referred to media report.
During the peak of 2nd wave, the health system across the country was focused on effective clinical management of cases requiring medical help due to which correct reporting & recording of COVID deaths could have been delayed but later was reconciled by the States/UTs. The reconciling of deaths is still being carried out allaying all speculations of underreporting and undercounting of deaths due to COVID.
It is a well-known fact that there shall always be some differences in mortality recorded during a profound and prolonged public health crisis such as COVID pandemic. Well conducted research studies on mortalities are usually done after the event when data on mortalities are available from reliable sources. The methodologies for such studies are well established, the data sources are defined as also the valid assumptions for computing mortality.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 اموات کی شرح- افواہ بنام حقائق
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے تمام ریاستوں کو یومیہ بنیاد پر ضلع وار معاملوں اور اموات کی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر خصوصی زور دیا
وزارت صحت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باضابطہ اطلاعات ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اور مرکزی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعہ مقررہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق اموات کے معاملے ریکارڈ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
قانون پر مبنی شہری اندرا ج نظام (سی آر ایس ) کو مضبوط کرنا، ملک میں پیدائش اور اموات کی درست ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے
04 AUG 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی50؍اگست-2021 :کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں آٹھ ریاستوں میں کووڈ -19 کے سبب ہوئی اموات کی گنتی کم کئے جانے کی قیاس آرائیاں کی گئی ہیں جبکہ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اموات کا صرف اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے اور درست تعداد کی کبھی پتہ نہیں لگایا جاسکتا۔ رپورٹ میں شہری اندارج نظام (سی آر ایس ) اور صحت سے متعلق انتظامات واطلاعاتی نظام ( ایچ ایم آئی ایس ) کے اعدادوشمار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے،جس میں تمام وجوہات سے ہوئی اموات کی تعداد شامل ہیں۔ اس سے غلط نتائج نکلتے ہیں کیونکہ اس میں دیگر اسباب سے ہوئی اموات کو کووڈ کے سبب ہوئی اموات میں شمار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں مضبوط اور قانون پر مبنی اموا ت کا اندراج نظام ہے۔ اگرچہ کچھ معاملوں کا پتہ نہیں چل پاتا ہے لیکن متعدی بیماریوں اور اس کے انتظام کے اصولوں کے مطابق اموات کے معاملوں کا چھوٹ جانا پوری طرح ناممکن ہے۔ یہ اموات کی شرح کے معاملات میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اموات کی شرح 31دسمبر 2020 کو 1.45 فیصد تھی اور اپریل - مئی 2021 میں دوسری لہر میں معاملوں میں غیر متوقع اضافے کے بعد بھی آج اموات کی شرح 1.34 فیصد ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں نئے یومیہ معاملات اور اموات کی رپورٹنگ کے معاملے میں نیچے سے اوپر کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں اضلاع، مسلسل کووڈ معاملوں اور اموات کی تعداد کی رپورٹ ،ریاست اور مرکزی وزارت کو کرتے ہیں ۔ اموات کے معاملے کی رپورٹ کے تعلق سے تعداد کے بارے میں افواہوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے مئی 2020کے شروع میں ہی ہندوستانی طبی تحقیق کونسل ( آئی سی ایم آر ) نے اموات کی کوڈنگ کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ سفارش کردہ آئی سی ڈی - 10 کو ڈ کے مطابق ریاستو ں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ -19 سے متعلق اموات کی مناسب ریکارڈنگ کے لئے رہنماہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ وزارت صحت مسلسل باضابطہ اطلاعات ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اور مرکزی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی کے ذریعہ طے شدہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق اموات کے معاملوں کو درج کرنے کا مشورہ دیتا رہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اپنے اسپتالوں میں ضلع اور تاریخ کے مطابق چھوٹے ہوئے معاملات او ر اموات کے معاملات کی تفصیلی آڈٹ کرانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈاٹا سے متاثر فیصلے کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے ۔
وزارت صحت باقاعدگی سے یومیہ بنیاد پر ضلع سطح پر معاملات اور اموات کی نگرانی کے لئے مضبوط رپورٹنگ نظام کی ضرورت پرزور دیتا رہا ہے، جو ریاستیں یومیہ اموات کی تعداد مسلسل کم دکھارہے ہیں ، انہیں اپنے ڈاٹا کی جانچ کرانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔اس کی واضح مثال وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ بہا ر کو منظور کی گئی اموات کی تعداد اور تاریخ و ضلع کے مطابق کرنے کو کہنا ہے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹنگ کے علاوہ قانون پرمبنی شہری اندراج نظا م ( سی آر ایس ) کی مضبوطی ملک میں تمام پیدائش اور اموات کے معاملے کےدرج ہونے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔سی آر ایس ڈاٹا کو جمع کرنا، منظوری ، ملان اور تعداد کی اشاعت کےپروسز پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ ایک طویل پروسز ہے لیکن اس سے یہ یقینی ہوجاتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی اموات کا معاملہ چھوٹا نہیں ہے ۔توسیعی اور زیادہ سرگرمیوں کے باعث تعداد کو اگلے سال شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔ میڈیا رپورٹ میں بھی اسے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
دوسری لہر کے دوران ملک میں صحت نظام کی توجہ طبی امداد کی ضرورت والے معاملوں کے کارگر کلینکل انتظام پر تھا۔ اس وجہ سے کووڈ اموات کی صحیح رپورٹنگ اور ریکارڈنگ میں تاخیر ہوئی ہوگی۔ لیکن بعد میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اسے تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اموات کی کم رپورٹنگ اور کم گنتی کی سبھی قیاس آرائیوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے اموات کو منظور کئے جانے کا کام ابھی کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ اچھی طرح جانے ہوئے حقائق ہیں کہ کووڈ وباجیسے سنگین اور طویل صحت بحران کے دوران اموات ریکارڈ کرنے میں ہمیشہ کچھ فرق ہوسکتا ہے۔ اموات پر بہترین تحقیقاتی مطالعہ ہمیشہ واقعے کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ اموات پر اعدادوشمار قابل اعتبار ذرائع سے دستیاب ہوتے ہیں۔ ایسے مطالعے کے طور طریقے کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاٹا وسائل کو اموات کی گنتی کے لئے درست اندازوں کی شکل میں وضاحت کی جاتی ہے۔