Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier ‘Vikrant’ proceeds for maiden sea trial
Shri Sonowal says, this is a true reflection of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Prime Minister
04 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has hailed the launching of sea trials of indigenous aircraft carrier ‘Vikrant’, India’s most complex warship to have been indigenously built by Cochin Shipyard for the Indian Navy. He said, designing and building an indigenous aircraft carrier is a huge achievement for the Nation. He said, this is a true reflection of the Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Minister congratulated Cochin Shipyard and Indian Navy for making the country proud.
Vikrant’s propulsion plants will be put to rigorous testing at the sea in addition to the trials of various navigation, communication and hull equipment. The commencement of sea trials of the IAC after trials of various equipment at the harbour, especially during these difficult times of the COVID-19 pandemic is a landmark achievement for the country. Cochin Shipyard Limited is the largest public sector shipyard and the only shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The launching of the IAC from Cochin Shipyard’s building dock in Aug 2013 with the strong support of the Ministry had catapulted the nation into the elite League of Nations capable of designing and building an Aircraft Carrier.
The basic design of the IAC has been developed indigenously by the Directorate of Naval Design of the Indian Navy and the entire detailed engineering, construction and system integration is undertaken by Cochin Shipyard Limited. The shipyard carried out the detailed engineering of the ship using advanced software which enabled the designer to get a complete 3D view of the compartments of the ship. It is the first time in the country that a ship of the size of an Aircraft Carrier is completely modeled in 3D and production drawings extracted from the 3D model.
The IAC is the largest war ship built in the country having a displacement of about 40,000 tonnes. The ship is a mammoth steel structure of 21,500 tonnes of special grade steel developed indigenously and used in Indian Naval Ships for the first time. The enormity of the ship can be gauged from the appx 2000 kms of cabling, 120 kms of piping and the 2300 compartments available onboard.
The Aircraft Carrier is a mini floating city, with a flight deck area covering the size of two football fields. The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. ‘Vikrant’ has a top speed of around 28 knots and cruising speed of 18 knots with an endurance of about 7,500 nautical miles. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, including specialised cabins to accommodate women officers.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் விக்ராந்த், தனது முதல் கடல் பரிசோதனைக்கு புறப்பட்டது
04 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக்காக கொச்சின் கப்பல் தளத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் சவாலான போர் கப்பலான விக்ராந்த் விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் தனது முதல் கடல் பரிசோதனைக்கு புறப்பட்டது குறித்து மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்
விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலை உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைப்பது மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்னெடுப்புகளின் உண்மையான பிரதிபலிப்பாக இது விளங்குவதாக கூறினார். நாட்டை பெருமைப்படுத்தியதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கொச்சின் கப்பல் தளத்திற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய போர் கப்பலான இந்த விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பல் 40,000 டன் எடை கொண்டதாகும். உள்நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 21,500 டன்கள் சிறப்பு ரக எஃகு, இந்திய போர் கப்பல்களிலேயே முதல்முறையாக இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 2000 கிலோமீட்டர்கள் நீள கேபிள்கள், 120 கிலோமீட்டர்கள் நீள பைப்புகள் இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலமும், 2300 அறைகள் இதில் இருப்பதன் மூலமும் இதன் பிரமாண்டத்தை அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
ஒரு சிறிய மிதக்கும் நகரமாக காட்சியளிக்கும் இக்கப்பலில், இரு கால்பந்து மைதானங்களின் அளவுக்கு விமானங்களை நிறுத்தும் இடம் இருக்கிறது. 262 மீட்டர் நீளம், 62 மீட்டர் அகலம் மற்றும் 59 மீட்டர் உயரத்துடன் இந்த கப்பல் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742242