Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier ‘Vikrant’ proceeds for maiden sea trial
Shri Sonowal says, this is a true reflection of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Prime Minister
04 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has hailed the launching of sea trials of indigenous aircraft carrier ‘Vikrant’, India’s most complex warship to have been indigenously built by Cochin Shipyard for the Indian Navy. He said, designing and building an indigenous aircraft carrier is a huge achievement for the Nation. He said, this is a true reflection of the Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Minister congratulated Cochin Shipyard and Indian Navy for making the country proud.
Vikrant’s propulsion plants will be put to rigorous testing at the sea in addition to the trials of various navigation, communication and hull equipment. The commencement of sea trials of the IAC after trials of various equipment at the harbour, especially during these difficult times of the COVID-19 pandemic is a landmark achievement for the country. Cochin Shipyard Limited is the largest public sector shipyard and the only shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The launching of the IAC from Cochin Shipyard’s building dock in Aug 2013 with the strong support of the Ministry had catapulted the nation into the elite League of Nations capable of designing and building an Aircraft Carrier.
The basic design of the IAC has been developed indigenously by the Directorate of Naval Design of the Indian Navy and the entire detailed engineering, construction and system integration is undertaken by Cochin Shipyard Limited. The shipyard carried out the detailed engineering of the ship using advanced software which enabled the designer to get a complete 3D view of the compartments of the ship. It is the first time in the country that a ship of the size of an Aircraft Carrier is completely modeled in 3D and production drawings extracted from the 3D model.
The IAC is the largest war ship built in the country having a displacement of about 40,000 tonnes. The ship is a mammoth steel structure of 21,500 tonnes of special grade steel developed indigenously and used in Indian Naval Ships for the first time. The enormity of the ship can be gauged from the appx 2000 kms of cabling, 120 kms of piping and the 2300 compartments available onboard.
The Aircraft Carrier is a mini floating city, with a flight deck area covering the size of two football fields. The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. ‘Vikrant’ has a top speed of around 28 knots and cruising speed of 18 knots with an endurance of about 7,500 nautical miles. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, including specialised cabins to accommodate women officers.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत 'विक्रांत' पहली बार समुद्री परीक्षण के लिए रवाना
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और प्रधानमंत्री की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल का सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है
04 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंदसोनोवाल ने भारतीय नौसेना के लिए कोचीन शिपयार्ड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप सेनिर्मित किए गए भारत के सबसे जटिल स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत 'विक्रांत' केसमुद्री परीक्षणों की शुरुआत की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशीविमानवाहक पोत क डिजाइन और निर्माण राष्ट्र के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है । उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की मेक इन इंडिया औरआत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल का सही प्रतिबिंब है। मंत्री महोदय ने देश को गौरवप्रदान करने के लिए कोचीन शिपयार्ड और भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई दी।
विक्रांत के प्रणोदन संयंत्रों का विभिन्न नेविगेशन, संचार औरहल उपकरणों के परीक्षणों के अलावा समुद्र में कठिन परीक्षण किया जाएगा।बंदरगाह पर विभिन्न उपकरणों के परीक्षण के बाद स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत (आईएसी) के समुद्री परीक्षणों की शुरुआत विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी केइस कठिन समय के दौरान देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। कोचीन शिपयार्डलिमिटेड सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का सबसे बड़ा शिपयार्ड और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन औरजलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन एकमात्र शिपयार्ड है। मंत्रालय के पुख़्तासमर्थन से अगस्त 2013 में कोचीन शिपयार्ड के बिल्डिंग डॉक से स्वदेशीविमानवाहक पोत की शुरूआत ने राष्ट्र को एक विमान वाहक डिजाइन का निर्माणकरने में सक्षम देशों की सूची में ला खड़ा किया।
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत की मूल डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेनाडिजाइन निदेशालय द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित की गई है और संपूर्णविस्तृत इंजीनियरिंग, निर्माण और सिस्टम का एकीकरण कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडद्वारा किया जाता है। शिपयार्ड ने उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके जहाज कीविस्तृत इंजीनियरिंग की, जिससे डिजाइनर को जहाज के डिब्बों का पूरा 3 डीदृश्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली। यह देश में पहली बार है कि किसीएयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर के आकार का जहाज पूरी तरह से 3डी मॉडल में तैयार कियागया है और 3डी मॉडल से प्रोडक्शन ड्रॉइंग निकाली गई है।
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत देश का सबसे बड़ा युद्धपोत है जिसमेंलगभग 40,000 टन विस्थापन की सुविधा है। जहाज स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित 21,500 टन विशेष ग्रेड स्टील की एक विशाल इस्पात संरचना है और पहली बार इसकाभारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों में उपयोग किया गया है। जहाज की विशालता काअनुमान लगभग 2000 किलोमीटर की केबलिंग, 120 किलोमीटर पाइपिंग और जहाज परउपलब्ध 2300 कम्पार्टमेंट्स से लगाया जा सकता है।
एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर एक छोटा तैरता हुआ शहर है, जिसमें एकफ्लाइट डेक का इलाका है जो दो फुटबॉल मैदानों के आकार को कवर करता है। स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत 262 मीटर लंबा, 62 मीटर चौड़ा और 59 मीटर ऊंचा है, जिसमें सुपर स्ट्रक्चर भी शामिल है। 'विक्रांत' की अधिकतम गति लगभग 28 समुद्री मील और लगभग 7,500 समुद्री मील की एंड्योरेंस के साथ 18 समुद्रीमील की परिभ्रमण गति है। सुपर स्ट्रक्चर में पांच डेक समेत कुल 14 डेक हैं। जहाज में 2,300 से अधिक कम्पार्टमेंट्स हैं, जिन्हें लगभग 1700 लोगों केक्रू के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें महिला अधिकारियों को समायोजितकरने के लिए विशेष केबिन भी शामिल हैं ।