Ministry of Defence
COMMENCEMENT OF SEA TRIALS OF INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS). IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” with more than 76% indigenous content. This is the maiden attempt of the Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, including specialised cabins to accommodate women officers. The ship has been designed with a very high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, ‘Vikrant’ has a top speed of around 28 knots and cruising speed of 18 knots with an endurance of about 7,500 nautical miles. The ship can accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
Most of the ship construction activities have been completed and the ship has entered the trials phase. Readiness of ship’s Propulsion and Power Generation equipment/ systems was tested in harbour as part of Basin Trials in Nov 20. Progress of construction of the Carrier was reviewed by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri during his visit to the ship on 25 Jun 21. Though the commencement of Sea Trials was delayed due to the 2nd wave of COVID, with concentrated and dedicated efforts of large number of workmen, OEMs, engineers, overseers, inspectors, designers and the ship’s crew, who had put their heart and soul towards the ship’s readiness for sea trials. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. Reaching this milestone is significant as they have been achieved barring the current pandemic challenges and imponderables. During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, PGD and auxiliary equipment would be closely watched.
With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier, which will be a real testimony to the ‘Make in India’ thrust of the Indian Government.
The Indigenous construction of Aircraft Carrier is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India Initiative’. This has led to growth in indignous design and construction capabilities besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries. Over 76% indigenous content towards procurement of equipment, besides work by CSL and their subcontractors is being directly invested back into the Indian economy. Around 550 Indian firms including about 100 MSMEs are registered with CSL, who are providing various services for construction of IAC.
Indian Navy’s ship building programme is rightly poised to provide requisite ‘Economic Stimulus’, with 44 ships & submarines on order being built indigenously.

وزارت دفاع
اندرونِ ملک تیار کیے جانے والے ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر (آئی اے سی (پی 71))’وکرانت‘ کی سمندری مشق کا آغاز
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری ڈیزائن کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ (ڈی این ڈی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر (آئی اے سی) ’وکرانت‘ جہازرانی کی وزارت (ایم او ایس) کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر شپ یارڈ کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آئی اے سی 76 فیصد سے زائد اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ اشیاء کے ساتھ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے لئے ملک کی کوششوں کی ایک اہم مثال ہے۔ یہ بھارتی بحریہ اور کوچین شپ یارڈ کی، اندرونِ ملک ایک ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر ڈیزائن کرنے اور تیار کرنے کی پہلی کوشش ہے۔
اندرونِ ملک تیار ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر 262 میٹر طویل، 62 میٹر چوڑا اور 59 میٹر بلند ہے، جس میں سوپر اسٹرکچر بھی شامل ہے۔ سوپر اسٹرکچر میں پانچ ڈیک کے علاوہ کیرئیر میں مجموعی طور پر 14 ڈیک ہیں۔ جہاز میں 2300 سے زائد کمپارٹمنٹس ہیں، جنہیں تقریباً 1700 افراد پر مشتمل عملے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں خواتین افسران کے لئے رہائشی کیبن بھی شامل ہیں۔ جہاز کو مشینری آپریشن، جہاز رانی اور مشکل حالات میں بچاؤ کے نقطہ نظر سے بہت ہی اعلیٰ درجے کے آٹومیشن کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، ’وکرانت‘ کی اعلیٰ رفتار تقریباً 28 سمندری میل اور کروزنگ رفتار 18 سمندری میل کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ قوت برداشت تقریباً 7500 سمندری میل کے بقدر ہے۔ بحری جہاز فکسڈ ونگ روٹری ہوائی جہازوں کی درجہ بندی کو ایڈجسٹ کر سکتا ہے۔
بیشتر جہازوں کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور یہ مشق کے مرحلے میں داخل ہوچکے ہیں۔ جہاز کو آگے بڑھانے اور بجلی پیداواری سازو سامان/نظام کی تیاری کی مشق مؤرخہ 20 نومبر کو بیسن مشقوں کے تحت بندرگاہ میں کی گئی تھی۔ جہاز کی تعمیرات کا جائزہ محترم وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ مؤرخہ 25 جون 2021 کو جہاز کے دورے کے دوران لیا گیا تھا۔ حالانکہ اپنا دل اور روح جہاز کی تیاری کے لئے لگانے والی کارکنان کی بڑی تعداد، او ای ایم، انجینئروں، نگراں حضرات، معائنہ کرنے والوں، ڈیزائنروں اور جہاز چلانے والے عملے کی ارتکازی اور وقف کوششوں کے ساتھ، کووِڈ۔19کی دوسری لہر کے باعث سمندری مشق شروع ہونے میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ یہ ایک اہم میل کا پتھر اور تاریخی واقعہ ہے۔ اس میل کے پتھر تک پہنچنا اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ اسے جاری وبائی مرض کی چنوتیوں اور مشکل حالات کے درمیان حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی میں سب سے پہلے داخل ہونے کے دوران حل سمیت اہم پروپلژن، پی جی ڈی اور معاون سازوسامان کی نمائش کو باریکی سے دیکھا جائے گا۔
آئی اے سی کی ڈلیوری کے ساتھ، بھارت اس منتخبہ ممالک کے گروپ میں شامل ہوگا جو اندرونِ ملک ایک ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کے حامل ہیں، جو کہ حکومت ہند کی ’میک ان انڈیا‘مہم کا ایک حقیقی ثبوت ہوگا۔
اندرونِ ملک ایئر کرافٹ کیرئیر کی تعمیر ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا پہل قدمی‘ کی ملک کی کوشش کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بڑی تعداد میں ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور تعمیراتی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے اور ذیلی صنعتوں میں 2000 سی ایس ایل عملے اور تقریباً 12000 ملازمین کو روزگار حاصل ہوا ہے۔سازو سامان کی خریداری کے معاملے میں 76 فیصد سے زائد دیسی اشیاء، سی ایس ایل اور ان کے ذیلی ٹھیکے داروں کے ذریعہ کام کا فائدہ راست طور پر بھارتی معیشت کو ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 100 ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت تقریباً 550 بھارتی فرمیں سی ایس ایل کے ساتھ درج رجسٹر ہیں،جو آئی اے سی کی تعمیر کے لئے مختلف خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ کا بحری جہاز پروگرام 44 جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی اندرونِ ملک تیاری کے سلسلے میں مطلوبہ ’’اقتصادی ترغیب‘‘ فراہم کرنے کے لئے مناسب طور پر تیار ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا ب ن
U. NO. 8173