Ministry of Defence
COMMENCEMENT OF SEA TRIALS OF INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS). IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” with more than 76% indigenous content. This is the maiden attempt of the Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, including specialised cabins to accommodate women officers. The ship has been designed with a very high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, ‘Vikrant’ has a top speed of around 28 knots and cruising speed of 18 knots with an endurance of about 7,500 nautical miles. The ship can accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
Most of the ship construction activities have been completed and the ship has entered the trials phase. Readiness of ship’s Propulsion and Power Generation equipment/ systems was tested in harbour as part of Basin Trials in Nov 20. Progress of construction of the Carrier was reviewed by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri during his visit to the ship on 25 Jun 21. Though the commencement of Sea Trials was delayed due to the 2nd wave of COVID, with concentrated and dedicated efforts of large number of workmen, OEMs, engineers, overseers, inspectors, designers and the ship’s crew, who had put their heart and soul towards the ship’s readiness for sea trials. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. Reaching this milestone is significant as they have been achieved barring the current pandemic challenges and imponderables. During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, PGD and auxiliary equipment would be closely watched.
With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier, which will be a real testimony to the ‘Make in India’ thrust of the Indian Government.
The Indigenous construction of Aircraft Carrier is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India Initiative’. This has led to growth in indignous design and construction capabilities besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries. Over 76% indigenous content towards procurement of equipment, besides work by CSL and their subcontractors is being directly invested back into the Indian economy. Around 550 Indian firms including about 100 MSMEs are registered with CSL, who are providing various services for construction of IAC.
Indian Navy’s ship building programme is rightly poised to provide requisite ‘Economic Stimulus’, with 44 ships & submarines on order being built indigenously.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत (आईएसी (पी71) 'विक्रांत' के समुद्री परीक्षणों की शुरुआत
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय (डीएनडी) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया स्वदेशी विमानवाहक (आईएसी) पोत 'विक्रांत' पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओएस) के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के शिपयार्ड कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) में बनाया जा रहा है।आईएसी 76 प्रतिशतसे अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लिए देश के प्रयास का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है। यह भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड का स्वदेशी रूप से एक विमानवाहक पोत डिजाइन करने निर्माण करने का पहला प्रयास है।
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत 262 मीटर लंबा, 62 मीटर चौड़ा और 59 मीटर ऊंचा है, जिसमें सुपरस्ट्रक्चर भी शामिल है। सुपरस्ट्रक्चर में पांच डेक होने समेत पोत में कुल 14 डेक हैं। जहाज में 2,300 से अधिक कम्पार्टमेंट्स हैं, जिन्हें लगभग 1700 लोगों के क्रू के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें महिला अधिकारियों को समायोजित करने के लिए विशेष केबिन भी शामिल हैं। जहाज को मशीनरी संचालन, जहाज नेविगेशन और कठिन हालात में स्वयं को बनाए रखने के दृष्टिकोण से बहुत उच्च स्तर के ऑटोमेशन के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, 'विक्रांत' की लगभग 28 समुद्री मील की शीर्ष गति और लगभग 7,500 समुद्री मील की एंड्योरेंस के साथ 18 समुद्री मील की परिभ्रमण गति है। जहाज फिक्स्ड विंग और रोटरी एयरक्राफ्ट के वर्गीकरण को समायोजित कर सकता है।
अधिकांश जहाज के निर्माण की गतिविधियां पूरी हो चुकी हैं और यह परीक्षण के चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है। जहाज के प्रणोदन और बिजली उत्पादन उपकरण / प्रणालियों की तैयारी का परीक्षण दिनांक 20 नवंबर को बेसिनपरीक्षणों के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह में किया गया था। जहाज के निर्माण की प्रगति की समीक्षा माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा दिनांक 25 जून 2021 को जहाज के दौरे के दौरान की गई थी। हालांकि अपना दिल और आत्मा जहाज की तैयारी के लिए लगाने वाले बड़ी संख्या में कामगारों, ओईएम, इंजीनियरों, ओवरसियरों, निरीक्षकों, डिजाइनरों और जहाज के चालक दल के केंद्रित और समर्पित प्रयासों के साथ, कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण समुद्री परीक्षण शुरू होने में देरी हुई। यह एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर और ऐतिहासिक घटना है। इस मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचना महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि उन्हें मौजूदा महामारी चुनौतियों और अपरिहार्यताओं की बाध्यताओं के बीच हासिल किया गया है। पानी में प्रथम प्रवेश के दौरान हल समेत मुख्य प्रणोदन, पीजीडी और सहायक उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन को बारीकी से देखा जाएगा।
स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत की डिलीवरी के साथ भारत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और एक विमानवाहक बनाने की क्षमता वाले देशों के चुनिंदा समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा, जो भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' मुहिम का एक वास्तविक प्रमाण होगा।
एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर का स्वदेशी निर्माण 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' की दिशा में देश के प्रयास का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है। इससे बड़ी संख्या में सहायक उद्योगों के विकास के अलावा, 2000 सीएसएल कर्मियों और सहायक उद्योगों में लगभग12000 कर्मचारियों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों के साथ स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण क्षमताओं में वृद्धि हुई है। उपकरणों की खरीद के मामले में 76 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री, सीएसएल और उनके उप-ठेकेदारों द्वारा काम का फायदा सीधे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को होने जा रहा है। लगभग 100 एमएसएमई सहित लगभग 550 भारतीय फर्म सीएसएल के साथ पंजीकृत हैं, जो आईएसी के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज निर्माण कार्यक्रम 44 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के स्वदेशी निर्माण के क्रम में अपेक्षित 'आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन' प्रदान करने के लिए सही ढंग से तैयार है।