Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), the Netherlands for research collaboration- reg
04 AUG 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Space science and Technology (IIST) and The Delft University of Technology (TU Delft), for carrying out the Academic programmes and Research activities involving students and faculty members in each institution signed on April 09, 2021 and May 17, 2021 at respective institutes and exchanged by email.
Details of MoU:
1. Students exchange programme: The Parties may exchange students at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral level. The Parties will mutually discuss and decide the areas of studies and credits to be pursued under the scheme. Both parties agree the Practicum exchange programme for degree training should follow the educational system and regulations of the hosting partner.
2. Dual Degree/Double Degree programme: The Parties may develop specialized curriculum to be pursued by students for award of either undergraduate of postgraduate degree, which will be in addition to the initial degree to be awarded by the home Institute.
3. Internships and project work: The Parties may design and develop research of engineering project assignments which will be pursued by students during their stay both short term and long term, in the partner institute.
4. Faculty exchange: The Partiers may consider Faculty exchange programme during which their faculty member will offer courses in the partner institute, for which the course contents will be developed jointly.
5. Joint Research: The faculty members of both parties may identify the joint research programme in common areas of interest with defined duration.
Benefits:
Signing of this Agreement shall enable pursuing the following potential interest areas of cooperation such as, exchange of faculty members, students and researchers, scientific materials, publications and information. Joint research meeting, PhD program, Dual Degree/Double Degree programme.
Cooperation with the EWI, TU Delft, The Netherlands an oldest and largest Dutch public Technological University through this Agreement would lead to develop a joint activity in research in the area of Science and Technology. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
The signed Agreement will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of Science and Technology.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பாக இந்திய விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் (IIST) மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்தின் டெல்ப்ட் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 AUG 2021 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பாக இந்திய விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் (IIST) மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்தின் டெல்ப்ட் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவை செய்து கொண்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடந்தது. இதில் பல முடிவுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கல்வித் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்களுடன் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ளவும், இந்திய விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம்(IIST) மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்தின்தி டெல்ப்ட் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகம்இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 9 மற்றும் மே 17 ஆம் தேதிகளில் அந்தந்த மையங்களில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் பரிமாறப்பட்டது
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் விபரங்கள்:
மாணவர்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் திட்டம்: இரு தரப்பினரும், இளநிலை, முதுநிலை மற்றும் ஆய்வு படிப்பு மாணவர்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளலாம். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழான ஆய்வுகளை , இருதரப்பினரும் பரஸ்பரம் ஆலோசித்து முடிவு செய்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
இரட்டை பட்டம்: இரு தரப்பினரும் சிறப்பு பாடத்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கி, மாணவர்களுக்கு சொந்த கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் பட்டத்துடன், கூடுதலாக இரண்டாவது பட்டத்தை வழங்கி கொள்ளலாம்.
பேராசிரியர்கள் பரிமாற்றம்: கூட்டாக உருவாக்கப்படும் பாடத்திட்டங்களை நடத்த, இரு நிறுவனங்களும் பேராசிரியர்களை பரிமாற்றம் செய்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி: ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை இரு நிறுவனங்களின் பேராசிரியர்களும் அடையாளம் கண்டு கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
பயன்கள்:
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், அறிவியல் வெளியீடுகள் மற்றும் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள முடியும். ஆய்வு கூட்டங்கள், பி.எச்.டி படிப்புகள், இரட்டை பட்டப்படிப்பு போன்றவற்றை கூட்டாக மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையில் புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742286