Ministry of Finance
CBIC launches Compliance Information Portal (CIP)
CIP provides free access to information on all Customs procedures and regulatory compliance for nearly 12,000 Customs Tariff Items
04 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board for Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) here today launched the Indian Customs Compliance Information Portal (CIP) at www.cip.icegate.gov.in/CIP for providing free access to information on all Customs procedures and regulatory compliance for nearly 12,000 Customs Tariff Items.
CIP is yet another facilitation tool developed by CBIC to empower our business as well as any interested person with up-to-date information on the legal and procedural requirements of Customs and Partner Government Agencies (FSSAI, AQIS, PQIS, Drug Controller etc.) for carrying out imports and exports. The portal would provide at the click of a button complete knowledge of all import and export related requirements for all items covered under the Customs Tariff thereby improving the ease of doing cross border trade.
For using CIP, one can simply enter either the Customs Tariff Heading (CTH) or the description of the goods in question to get information to step-by-step procedures, regulatory compliances requirements like License, Certificates, etc., for imports as well as exports. This includes import and export through posts and courier, import of samples, reimport and reexport of goods, self-sealing facility for exporters and project imports.
Another important feature of CIP is a pan India map showing all the Customs seaports, airports, land customs stations etc. It also contains addresses of the regulatory agencies and their websites.

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اورکسٹم کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے تعمیل کی معلومات کے پورٹل (سی آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا
سی آئی پی تقریبا 12،000 کسٹم ٹیرف اشیاء کے لیے کسٹم کے تمام طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری کی تعمیل سے متعلق معلومات تک مفت رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے
04 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 اگست مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹم (سی بی آئی سی) نے تقریبا 12،000 کسٹم ٹیرف اشیاء کے لیے کسٹم کے تمام طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کے بارے میں معلومات تک مفت رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیےآج یہاں www.cip.icegate.gov.in/CIP پر انڈین کسٹم سے متعلق تعمیل کی معلومات کے پورٹل (سی آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا۔
سی آئی پی درآمدات اور برآمدات سے منسلک ہمارے کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی بھی دلچسپی رکھنے والے شخص کو کسٹم اور معاون سرکاری ایجنسیوں (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، اے کیو آئی ایس ، پی کیو آئی ایس ، ڈرگ کنٹرولر وغیرہ) سے متعلق قانونی اور ترجیحی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کر کے انہیں بااختیار بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والی سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ایک دیگر آلہ ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ایک بٹن کے کلک پر کسٹم ٹیرف کے تحت آنے والی تمام اشیاء کے درآمد اور برآمد سے متعلق تمام ضروریات کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات فراہم کرے گا جس سے سرحد پار تجارت میں آسانی ہو گی۔
سی آئی پی کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں ، در آمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ بر آمدات کے لیے بھی مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار ، ریگولیٹری تعمیل کی ضروریات جیسے لائسنس ، سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی بھی شخص یا تو کسٹم ٹیرف ہیڈنگ (سی ٹی ایچ) یا پھر متعلقہ سامان کی تفصیل درج کر سکتا ہے۔ اس میں ڈاک اور کوریئر کے ذریعہ در آمد اور بر آمد نمونوں کی درآمد ، سامان کی دوبارہ برآمد اور دوبارہ برآمد ، برآمد کنندگان کے لیے بذات خود فروخت کرنے کی سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔
سی آئی پی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں محکمہ کسٹم کے بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشن وغیرہ کا نقشہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں اور ان کی ویب سائٹ کے پتے بھی شامل ہیں۔