Ministry of Defence
CYBER WARFARE
04 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved establishment of Defence Cyber Agency, under the aegis of Ministry of Defence. This agency is now fully functional. To mitigate cyber threats, all the three Services have established their respective Cyber Emergency Response Teams (CERT). Furthermore, Government of India is formulating the National cyber security strategy, which is in the final stages of approval.
There have been repeated attempts by various cyber threat actors to target our various sectors. However, measures are being taken to detect and deter these threats.
Adequate safeguards have been instituted in the form of Cyber Audits, Physical Checks and Policy Guidelines to ensure a robust cyber posture of armed forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Shyam Singh Yadav in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਵਾਰਫੇਅਰ
04 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪੋ -ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ I
ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਰ -ਵਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਆਡਿਟ, ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਨਿਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ I
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।