Ministry of Defence
CYBER WARFARE
04 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved establishment of Defence Cyber Agency, under the aegis of Ministry of Defence. This agency is now fully functional. To mitigate cyber threats, all the three Services have established their respective Cyber Emergency Response Teams (CERT). Furthermore, Government of India is formulating the National cyber security strategy, which is in the final stages of approval.
There have been repeated attempts by various cyber threat actors to target our various sectors. However, measures are being taken to detect and deter these threats.
Adequate safeguards have been instituted in the form of Cyber Audits, Physical Checks and Policy Guidelines to ensure a robust cyber posture of armed forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Shyam Singh Yadav in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سائبر جنگ
04 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے وزارت دفاع کے تحت دفاعی سائبر ایجنسی کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ایجنسی اب مکمل طور پرکام کاج کر رہی ہے۔ سائبر خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے، فوج کی تینوں سروسز نے اپنی اپنی سائبر ہنگامی ردعمل ٹیمیں (سی ای آر ٹی) قائم کر لی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند قومی سائبر سلامتی حکمت عملی وضع کر رہی ہے جو کہ منظوری کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔
ہمارے مختلف شعبوں پر نشانہ سادھنے کے لئے مختلف دشمن سائبر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ متعدد مرتبہ کوششیں کی جا چکی ہیں۔ تاہم، ان خطرات کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے کے لئے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مسلح افواج کی بہتر سائبر صورتحال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سائبر آڈٹس، فزیکل چیکس اور پالیسی رہنما خطوط کی شکل میں مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں جناب شیام سنگھ یادو کو دیے گئے ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔