Ministry of Defence
OPENING CEREMONY EXERCISE INDRA-21
04 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo - Russia joint training Exercise INDRA 2021 commenced at Prudboy Ranges, Volgograd on 04 Aug 2021 with an impressive opening ceremony that saw the unfurling of the National Flags of both countries. Exercise INDRA 2021 will enhance interoperability between the Indian and Russian Armies .
The aim of the exercise is to facilitate joint training between Indian and Russian Armies to jointly plan and conduct counter terror operations under the United Nations mandate. The conduct of the exercise will also entail academic discussions between expert groups of both contingents.
The exercise will focus on unit level joint planning and conduct of anti terrorist operations and will include cordon & search operations, intelligence gathering and sharing, perception management, humanitarian laws and hostage rescue in simulated settings.
Exercise INDRA – 2021 will strengthen mutual confidence, interoperability and enable sharing of best practices between both the armed forces. It will be another landmark event in the history of Indo-Russian defence cooperation.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਦਰ— 21 ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ
04 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ—ਰੂਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ — 2021, 04 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਰੂਡ ਬੋਆਏ ਰੇਂਜੇਸ , ਵੋਲਗੋਗਰੈਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ — 2021 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੈਂਡੇਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਾਕਰੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨਾਂ , ਭੇਦ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਨੂਈ ਸੈਟਿੰਗਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛਡਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਇੰਦਰ — 2021 ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਭਾਰਤ ਰੂਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।