Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Installation of Solar Panels on National Highways
05 AUG 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has decided to explore solar energy generation potential on National Highways and to install solar panels in available places that are not earmarked to be used for any transport/highway related services/plantation and meet the requirements for installation of solar panels.
NHAI has signed an MoU with Energy Efficiency Services Ltd.(EESL), JV of PSU of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, to conduct feasibility studies of establishment of Solar Power projects on the available vacant land parcels with NHAI and rooftops of NHAI buildings/ structures at Toll Plaza and other NHAI owned buildings/ structures. So far, no proposal has been received by NHAI.
Solar panels have been installed on EPE & DME (at Duhai Interchange of 382 KWp & Dasna Interchange of 450 KWp Capacity) and on roof tops of toll plazas in the projects of Purre-Sotapur (1 No.), Nagpur bypass (1 No.), Waiganga Bridge to Chhattisgarh Border (1 No.) & Solapur Yedlshi (2 No.).
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर सौर पॅनेल बसवणे
05 AUG 2021 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर सौर ऊर्जा निर्मितीची चाचपणी करण्याचा आणि कोणत्याही वाहतूक/महामार्गाशी संबंधित सेवा/वृक्षारोपण करण्यासाठी राखीव नाहीत आणि सौर पॅनेलच्या उभारणी संबंधित आवश्यकता पूर्ण करतात अशा ठिकाणी सौर पॅनेल बसवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संयुक्त उपक्रम एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेडशी (ईईएसएल) एनएचएआयच्या उपलब्ध रिकाम्या जमिनीवर आणि टोल प्लाझावरील एनएचएआय इमारतीच्या छतावर आणि इतर एनएचएआयच्या मालकीच्या इमारतीवर सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प उभारणीचा व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. अद्याप राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाकडून कोणताही प्रस्ताव आलेला नाही.
EPE आणि DME वर (382 KWp च्या दुहाई इंटरचेंज आणि 450 KWp क्षमतेच्या दसना इंटरचेंजवर) आणि पुणे -सोलापूर (1 ), नागपूर बायपास (1), वायगंगा पूल ते छत्तीसगड सीमा (1) आणि सोलापूर येडलशी (2 ) प्रकल्पांमध्ये टोल प्लाझावरील छतांवर सौर पॅनेल्स बसवण्यात आली आहेत.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.