Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Star Rating proposed for Tyres for better fuel saving and comfortable driving
05 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has notified GSR 331(E) dated 17th May 2021 to amend rule 95 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989, which proposes that the tyres categorised under classes C1, C2 and C3, as defined in AIS 142:2019, shall meet the requirements of rolling resistance, wet grip and rolling sound emissions, specified in Stage 2 of AIS 142:2019, as amended from time to time, till such time the corresponding BIS specifications are notified under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986. Comments and objections have been solicited from concerned stakeholders.
A higher rating for rolling resistance indicates better fuel saving while higher wet grip ratings indicate solid braking capability of the tyre; a lower noise level connotes a more comfortable drive.
These mandatory norms for rolling resistance, wet grip and rolling sound emissions proposed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will pave the way for “star rating” or “labeling” of tyres in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بہتر ایندھن کی بچت اور آرام دہ ڈرائیونگ کی خاطر ٹائروں کے لیے سٹار ریٹنگ تجویز کی گئی
05 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے مرکزی موٹر وہیکلز رولز 1989 کے ضابطہ 95 میں ترمیم کرنے کے لیے جی ایس آر 331 ای)مورخہ 17 مئی (2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ جس میں یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ اے آئی ایس 142: 2019 میں بیان کردہ ٹائروں کی درجہ سی 1 ، سی 2 اور سی 3 کے تحت درجہ بندی کی جائے۔
اس معاملے میں پہیہ گھمانے کی صلاحیت، تاکہ گیلی جگہوں پر پہیہ پھسلے نہیں اور گاڑی چلاتے وقت پہیہ کی آواز پر غوروفکرکیا جائے گا۔
جس کی وضاحت اے آئی ایس 142: 2019 کے مرحلے 2 میں کی گئی ہے اور جس میں وقتا فوقتا ترمیم کی جاتی ہیں ، یہ التزام اس وقت تک لئے ہے جب تک متعلقہ بی آئی ایس خصوصیات کو بیورو آف انڈین سٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ 1986 کے تحت نوٹیافئی نہیں کردیاجاتا ۔ متعلقہ حصص داروں سے اعتراضات طلب کیے گئے ہیں
جب پہیہ آسانی سے چل رہا ہو تو یہ ایندھن کی بچت کرتا ہے ، اگر پہیہ گیلی جگہوں پر نہیں پھسلتا تو اس میں بریک لگانے کی بہتر صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اور جب شور کم ہوتا ہے تو سفر خوشگوار ہوتا ہے۔
ان تینوں پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ لازمی اصول ملک میں ٹائروں کی "سٹار ریٹنگ" یا "لیبلنگ" کی راہ ہموار کریں گی۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔