Ministry of Science & Technology
First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), results announced
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, today announced the results of the First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), which was instituted to honour eminent scientist and Former Secretary of the DBT.
A total of 358 applications were received through DBT's ePromis portal for this fellowship and out of which 50 researchers were selected.
The Department established the MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP) with an aim to encourage young bright researchers below 35 years of age to continue their research in the country after Ph.D. in any branch of Life Sciences/ Biotechnology/allied areas.
The scheme offers an independent research grant for three years to the young Post-Doctoral Fellows to enable them to emerge as future leaders and take up cutting edge research focused on issues of national relevance. This Fellowship, entails a monthly emolument of Rs 75,000; along with a generous Research/Contingency grant to carry out cutting edge research. This fellowship is tenable DBT-Autonomous Institutes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT, said, "It gives us immense pleasure to see the enthusiasm among the youngsters to carry out their research in India. This young researchfellowship is a tribute to Dr MK Bhan, former Secretary, DBT, who constantly encouraged and mentored young future leaders. I extend my heartiest congratulations to selected candidates and look forward to seeing them excel."
The results can be accessed at: https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रथम एमके भान फैलोशिप-यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एमकेबी-वाईआरएफपी) के परिणाम घोषित
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने आज पहले एमके भान फैलोशिप-यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एमकेबी-वाईआरएफपी) के परिणामों की घोषणा की। यह फैलोशिप प्रोग्राम प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक और डीबीटी के पूर्व सचिव दिवंगत श्री एमके भान के सम्मान में स्थापित किया गया है।
इस फेलोशिप के लिए डीबीटी के ई-प्रोमिस पोर्टल के माध्यम से कुल 358 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे जिनमें से 50 शोधकर्ताओं का चयन किया गया।
विभाग ने एमके भान फैलोशिप-यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एमकेबी-वाईआरएफपी) की स्थापना 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के प्रतिभाशाली युवा शोधकर्ताओं को पीएचडी के बाद जीवन विज्ञान/जैव प्रौद्योगिकी/संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में देश में अपना शोध जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से की है।
यह योजना युवा पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल शोध छात्रों को तीन साल के लिए एक स्वतंत्र शोध अनुदान प्रदान करती है ताकि वे भविष्य के नेतृत्व कर्ताओं के रूप में उभर सकें और राष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता के मुद्दों पर केंद्रित अत्याधुनिक शोध कर सकें। इस फैलोशिप के तहत अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक उदार अनुसंधान/कंटिनजेंसी अनुदान के साथ 75,000 रुपये का मासिक परिलाभ दिया जाता है। यह फेलोशिप डीबीटी के तहत आने वाले स्वायत्त संस्थानों द्वारा मान्य है।
इस अवसर पर डीबीटी की सचिव, डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा, "भारत में अपना शोध करने के लिए युवाओं के उत्साह को देखकर हमें बहुत खुशी हो रही है। यह यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप डीबीटी के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. एमके भान को श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने भविष्य के युवा नेतृत्वकर्ताओं को लगातार प्रोत्साहन दिया और उनका मार्गदर्शन किया। मैं चयनित उम्मीदवारों को अपनी हार्दिक बधाई देती हूं और उन्हें उत्कृष्टता हासिल करते देखने के लिए उत्साहित हूं।"
परिणाम इस लिंक के जरिए देखे जा सकते हैं: https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results