Ministry of Science & Technology
First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), results announced
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, today announced the results of the First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), which was instituted to honour eminent scientist and Former Secretary of the DBT.
A total of 358 applications were received through DBT's ePromis portal for this fellowship and out of which 50 researchers were selected.
The Department established the MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP) with an aim to encourage young bright researchers below 35 years of age to continue their research in the country after Ph.D. in any branch of Life Sciences/ Biotechnology/allied areas.
The scheme offers an independent research grant for three years to the young Post-Doctoral Fellows to enable them to emerge as future leaders and take up cutting edge research focused on issues of national relevance. This Fellowship, entails a monthly emolument of Rs 75,000; along with a generous Research/Contingency grant to carry out cutting edge research. This fellowship is tenable DBT-Autonomous Institutes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT, said, "It gives us immense pleasure to see the enthusiasm among the youngsters to carry out their research in India. This young researchfellowship is a tribute to Dr MK Bhan, former Secretary, DBT, who constantly encouraged and mentored young future leaders. I extend my heartiest congratulations to selected candidates and look forward to seeing them excel."
The results can be accessed at: https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
முதல் எம்.கே.பான் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திட்டத்துக்கு தேர்வானவர்களின் முடிவுகள் அறிவிப்பு
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
நிதியுதவியடன் கூடிய முதல் எம்.கே.பான் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திட்டத்துக்கு (MKB-YRFP) தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டவர்களின் முடிவுகளை, மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இன்று அறிவித்தது.
பிரபல விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் எம்.கே.பான்-ஐ கவுரவிப்பதற்காக நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய இந்த இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இதற்கு மொத்தம் 358 பேர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் இ-பிராமிஸ் இணையதளம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பித்தனர். இதிலிருந்து 50 பேர் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
35 வயதுக்கு குறைவான இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், உயிர் அறிவியல்/ உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளில் பி.எச்.டி படிப்புக்கு பின் இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் ஆய்வை தொடர்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் எம்.கே.பான் இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் திட்டத்தை, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
இத்திட்டம், இளம் பி.எச்.டி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், 3 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு சுயமான ஆராய்ச்சியை தொடர மானியம் அளிக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் இவர்கள் தேசிய சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்டு எதிர்கால தலைவர்களாக உருவாக முடியும். இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு மாதம் ரூ.75,000 நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும். அதோடு அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி மானியமும் தாராளமாக அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி உயிரிதொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் தன்னாட்சி மையங்களால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளக்கூடியதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் முடிவுகளை, கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742669