Ministry of Science & Technology
First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), results announced
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, today announced the results of the First MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP), which was instituted to honour eminent scientist and Former Secretary of the DBT.
A total of 358 applications were received through DBT's ePromis portal for this fellowship and out of which 50 researchers were selected.
The Department established the MK Bhan Fellowship-Young Researcher Fellowship Programme (MKB-YRFP) with an aim to encourage young bright researchers below 35 years of age to continue their research in the country after Ph.D. in any branch of Life Sciences/ Biotechnology/allied areas.
The scheme offers an independent research grant for three years to the young Post-Doctoral Fellows to enable them to emerge as future leaders and take up cutting edge research focused on issues of national relevance. This Fellowship, entails a monthly emolument of Rs 75,000; along with a generous Research/Contingency grant to carry out cutting edge research. This fellowship is tenable DBT-Autonomous Institutes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT, said, "It gives us immense pleasure to see the enthusiasm among the youngsters to carry out their research in India. This young researchfellowship is a tribute to Dr MK Bhan, former Secretary, DBT, who constantly encouraged and mentored young future leaders. I extend my heartiest congratulations to selected candidates and look forward to seeing them excel."
The results can be accessed at: https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রথম এমকে ভান ফেলোশিপ- ইয়ং রিসার্চ ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির ফলাফল ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে
05 AUG 2021 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতাধীন জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর আজ এমকে ভান ফেলোশিপ- ইয়ং রিসার্চ ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির ফলাফল ঘোষণা করেছে। এই ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচিটি দেশের অন্যতম বিখ্যাত বিজ্ঞানী এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রাক্তন সচিব এমকে ভানের সম্মানে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ই-প্রতিশ্রুতি পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই ফেলোশিপের জন্য ৩৫৮টি আবেদন গ্রহণ করে। এরমধ্যে ৫০ জন গবেষককে নির্বাচিত করা হয়। এই ফেলোশিপের উদ্দেশ্যই হল ৩৫ বছরের কম বয়সী মেধাবী তরুণ গবেষকদের পিএইচডি করার পর দেশে জীবন বিজ্ঞান, জৈব প্রযুক্তি বা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণার কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত করা।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় পোস্ট ডক্টরেট পর্যায়ে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীদের তিন বছর স্বাধীনভাবে গবেষণার কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য আর্থিক অনুদান প্রদান করা হবে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেনু স্বরূপ জানিয়েছেন দেশে তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে নির্বাচিত প্রার্থীদেরও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি। প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে ফলাফল জানতে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে
https://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/mk-bhan-young-researcher-fellowship-program-2020-21-results