Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Six Universities/Institutes and five Medical Colleges have been selected for setting up of Sports Science Departments and Sports Medicine Departments under the NCSSR scheme: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
05 AUG 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The objectives of the scheme are implemented through Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the selected Universities/Institutes/Medical Colleges across the country and a net amount of Rs.62.61 Cr has been released since inception of the scheme.
The scheme of National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports aims to support high level research, education and innovation with respect to high performance of elite athletes. The scheme has two components: (i) setting up of NCSSR centre and (ii) providing support (funding) for setting up of Sports Sciences Departments and Sports Medicine Departments in selected Universities/Institutes and Medical Colleges respectively. The objectives of the scheme are implemented through Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the selected Universities/Institutes/Medical Colleges across the country and a net amount of Rs.62.61 Cr has been released since inception of the scheme. Funds are not sanctioned/released state-wise. Further, review of the scheme takes place from time to time to achieve the desired objectives of the scheme.
Six Universities/Institutes and five Medical Colleges have been selected as on date for setting up of Sports Science Departments and Sports Medicine Departments under the NCSSR scheme throughout the country, based on selection criteria like accreditation, permanent faculty, publications/patents, requirement of funds, national/international cooperation as well as proposal and presentation made by them.
Besides the support given through the NCSSR scheme, this Ministry has adopted research-based selection criteria for elite athletes under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) based on various research inputs like current performance, past performance, comparative data, global analysis, progression rate, etc. Also, the performance of athlete is monitored continuously vis-a`-vis scientifically set benchmarks for their progression. Further, under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), this Ministry provides block grants to SAI to meet the training needs of the athletes selected in the TOPS Core Group and Developmental Group.
Aims and objectives of NCSSR Scheme:
• Application of scientific principles to the promotion, maintenance and enhancement of sporting performance.
• Developing athletes to their maximum potential and to prolong their competitive sporting career.
• Dissemination of sports science information
• Testing and Certification of food supplements/Indigenous preparations.
• Application of Ayurvedic/Homeopathic Medicines in sporting performance.
• Management and rehabilitation of sports injuries
Aims and Objectives of Educational Institutions funded under NCSSR Scheme:
• To start M.Sc (Sports Sciences) in selected Universities and MD & Diploma in Sports Medicine (DSM) in Sports Medicine in selected Medical Colleges.
• Performance enhancement of athletes through the use of Sports Science and Medicine.
• Scientific support to sportspersons and Rehabilitation of Sports injuries to Sports person.
• Basic and applied research in Sports Science and Sports Medicine.
• It will help in increasing the trained manpower experts in Sports Sciences and Sports Medicine and will, in turn, reduce the dependency of the foreign experts.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनसीएसएसआर योजना के अंतर्गत छह विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों और पांच चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों का चयन खेल विज्ञान विभागों और खेल चिकित्सा विभागों की स्थापना करने के लिए किया गया है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
05 AUG 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• स योजना के उद्देश्यों को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) और पूरे देश के चुनिंदा विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है और योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 62.61 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान और अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीएसएसआर) की योजना का उद्देश्य उत्कृष्ट एथलीटों के श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के संबंध में उच्चस्तरीय अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और नवाचार को समर्थन प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के दो घटक हैं- (i) एनसीएसएसआर केंद्र की स्थापना करना और (ii) चयनित विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों और चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों में खेल विज्ञान विभागों और खेल चिकित्सा विभागों की स्थापना के लिए सहायता (वित्तपोषण) प्रदान करना।
इस योजना के उद्देश्यों को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) और पूरे देश के चुनिंदा विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है और योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 62.61 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि जारी की जा चुकी है। धनराशि को राज्यवार रूप से स्वीकृत/जारी नहीं किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, योजना के वांछित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए समय-समय पर योजना की समीक्षा भी की जाती है।
वर्तमान समय में पूरे देश में एनसीएसएसआर योजना के अंतर्गत छह विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों और पांच चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों का चयन खेल विज्ञान विभागों और खेल चिकित्सा विभागों की स्थापना के लिए किया गया है जिनका चयन विभिन्न मानदंड़ों के आधार पर किया गया है जैसे कि आधिकारिक मान्यता, स्थायी संकाय, प्रकाशन/पेटेंट, फंड की आवश्यकता, राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ-साथ उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए प्रस्ताव एवं प्रस्तुति आदि।
एनसीएसएसआर योजना के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जा रहे समर्थन के अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट वर्ग के एथलीटों के लिए अनुसंधान पर आधारित चयन मानदंड अपनाए गए हैं, जो कि विभिन्न अनुसंधान इनपुट पर आधारित हैं जैसे कि वर्तमान प्रदर्शन, पिछला प्रदर्शन, तुलनात्मक डेटा, वैश्विक विश्लेषण, प्रगति दर आदि। साथ ही, एथलीट के प्रदर्शन पर लगातार निगरानी रखी जाती है, जो कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से उनकी प्रगति का बेंचमार्क निर्धारित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) के अंतर्गत यह मंत्रालय टॉप्स कोर ग्रुप और डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में चयनित किए गए एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) को ब्लॉक अनुदान भी प्रदान करता है।
एनसीएसएसआर योजना का लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य:
• खेल प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने, भरण-पोषण करने और वृद्धि करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों का अनुप्रयोग करना।
• एथलीटों की अधिकतम क्षमता को विकसित करना और उनके प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल का विस्तार करना।
• खेल विज्ञान के बारे में जानकारियों का प्रसार करना।
• अनुपूरक/स्वदेशी खाद्य तैयारियों का परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण।
• खेल प्रदर्शन में आयुर्वेदिक/होम्योपैथिक दवाओं का अनुप्रयोग।
• खेल में चोटिल खिलाड़ियों का प्रबंधन और पुनर्वास।
एनसीएसएसआर योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषित शिक्षण संस्थानों का लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य:
• चयनित विश्वविद्यालयों में एमएससी (खेल विज्ञान) और चयनित चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों में खेल चिकित्सा में एमडी और खेल चिकित्सा में डिप्लोमा (डीएसएम) की शुरुआत करना।
• खेल विज्ञान और चिकित्सा का उपयोग करते हुए एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन में वृद्धि करना।
• खिलाड़ियों को वैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करना और खेल में चोटिल खिलाड़ियों का पुनर्वास।
• खेल विज्ञान और खेल चिकित्सा में आधारभूत और व्‍यावाहरिक अनुसंधान।
• इससे खेल विज्ञान और खेल चिकित्सा में प्रशिक्षित विशेषज्ञों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी करने में सहायता मिलेगी और इसके कारण विदेशी विशेषज्ञों पर निर्भरता में कमी आएगी।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।