Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players
At present 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products
05 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players and presently 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha regarding reforms proposed in the atomic sector recently by the Finance Minister as a part of PM’s ₹ 20 lakh crore package, the Minister said, Gamma irradiation technology is used for inhibition of sprouting in bulbs and tubers, insect disinfestation of cereals, pulses and grains, microbial decontamination (hygienization) of dry spices etc. for preservation/shelf life extension by applying pre-determined radiation doses.
Setting of food irradiation facilities in the PPP mode certainly mitigates the huge quantum of post-harvest and storage losses of agricultural produce and food that results in national saving. However, reduction of food wastage will depend on various aspects such as post irradiation storage, total quantity of irradiated food products and time lapse between irradiation and distribution to users.
The Minister listed the following reforms related to Atomic Energy proposed by Hon’ble Finance Minister, Govt. of India on 16.05.2020:
(i) Establishing Research Reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases.
(ii) Establishing Facilities in PPP mode to use irradiation technology for food preservation.
(iii) Linking India’s robust start-up ecosystem to nuclear sector by setting up Technology Development-cum-Incubation Centres for fostering synergy between research facilities and tech-entrepreneurs.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தலுக்கான காமா கதிரியக்க தொழிநுட்பம் தனியார் துறையினரிடம் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தலுக்கான காமா கதிரியக்க தொழில்நுட்பம் தனியார் துறையினரிடம் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது. தனியார் மற்றும் அரசு துறைகளில் 26 காமா கதிரியக்க பதப்படுத்தல் ஆலைகள் நாட்டில் தற்சமயம் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் ரூ 20 லட்சம் கோடி தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தானியங்கள், வாசனை பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பதப்படுத்தல்/நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டிற்காக முன்பே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அளவுகளில் காமா கதிரியக்க தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையின் மூலம் உணவு கதிரியக்க வசதிகளை நிறுவுவதால் உணவு பொருட்கள் வீணாதல் பெருமளவில் தடுக்கப்பட்டு சேமிப்புக்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.
மருத்துவ ஐசோடோப்புகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளை அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையின் மூலம் உருவாக்குவது, அரசு தனியார் கூட்டு முறையின் மூலம் உணவு கதிரியக்க வசதிகளை நிறுவுதல், இந்தியாவின் துடிப்புமிக்க புது நிறுவன (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) சூழலியலை அணுசக்தி துறையுடன் இணைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட அணுசக்தி துறை சார்ந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை 2020 மே 16 அன்று நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1742747