Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Hon Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy for India
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Australian Prime Minister The Hon Tony Abbott who is visiting India from 2-6 August 2021 in his capacity of Australian Prime Minister's Special Trade Envoy for India.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral trade, investment and economic cooperation to realize the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
They emphasized that enhanced economic cooperation between India and Australia would help both countries better address the economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic, and would also help them in realising their shared vision of a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the stellar growth of India-Australia ties in recent times and admired the important contributions of Prime Minister Morrison and Former Prime Minister Abbott in this journey.
Prime Minister also recalled his Virtual Summit last year with Prime Minister Morrison and reiterated his desire to be able to host PM Morrison in India as soon as conditions permit.
At the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Prime Minister Modi and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on 4 June 2020, the bilateral relationship was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, under which India and Australia committed, inter alia, to encourage expanded trade and investment flows for mutual benefit and decided to re-engage on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The present visit by The Hon Tony Abbott is reflective of this shared ambition.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারতে পাঠানো বিশেষ বাণিজ্য দূত মিঃ টনি অ্যাবটের সঙ্গে বৈঠক
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারতে পাঠানো বিশেষ বাণিজ্য দূত প্রাক্তন অস্ট্রেলিয়ান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ টনি অ্যাবটের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন । টনি অ্যাবট ২-৬ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ভারত সফরে রয়েছেন ।
উভয় নেতৃত্ব ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্বের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার বিষয়, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার উপায়, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন ।
উভয়ে ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে বর্ধিত অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন । এই সহযোগিতা উভয় দেশে কোভিড ১৯ মহামারির জেরে উদ্ভূত অর্থনৈতিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলা এবং স্থিতিশীল, সুরক্ষিত ও ইন্দো-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধির সুফল ভাগ করে নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্প্রতি ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে সুসম্পর্কের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন । এই সুসম্পর্ক গড়ে ওঠার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিসন এবং প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যাবটের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের প্রশংসাও জানান ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী গত বছর অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিসনের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকের কথাও স্মরণ করেন । পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিসনকে ভারতে আসার জন্য আহ্বান জানান শ্রী মোদী ।
গত বছরের চৌঠা জুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিসনের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত ‘লিডার্স ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন’-এ দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্বের বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয় । এর আওতায় ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে বাণিজ্যি সম্প্রসারণ ও বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ যোগানোর জন্য পারস্পরিক সুবিধার বিষয় এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সর্বাঙ্গিন অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি পুণরায় কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয় । এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে মিঃ টনি অ্যাবট এই দেশ সফরে এসেছেন ।