Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Hon Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy for India
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Australian Prime Minister The Hon Tony Abbott who is visiting India from 2-6 August 2021 in his capacity of Australian Prime Minister's Special Trade Envoy for India.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral trade, investment and economic cooperation to realize the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
They emphasized that enhanced economic cooperation between India and Australia would help both countries better address the economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic, and would also help them in realising their shared vision of a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the stellar growth of India-Australia ties in recent times and admired the important contributions of Prime Minister Morrison and Former Prime Minister Abbott in this journey.
Prime Minister also recalled his Virtual Summit last year with Prime Minister Morrison and reiterated his desire to be able to host PM Morrison in India as soon as conditions permit.
At the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Prime Minister Modi and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on 4 June 2020, the bilateral relationship was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, under which India and Australia committed, inter alia, to encourage expanded trade and investment flows for mutual benefit and decided to re-engage on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The present visit by The Hon Tony Abbott is reflective of this shared ambition.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰতস্থিত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ বাণিজ্য দূত টনি এবটৰ বৈঠক
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টনি এবটক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে, যি ২ৰ পৰা ৬ আগষ্টলৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে ভাৰতৰ বাবে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ বাণিজ্য দূত হিচাপে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া যৌগিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সামৰ্থ্যসম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাই দুয়োখন দেশক কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। একে সময়তে, ই তেওঁলোকক এক বহনক্ষম, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধ িশালী ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ তেওঁলোকৰ উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু এই যাত্ৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিচন আৰু প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টনি এবটৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৰিছনৰ সৈতে হোৱা সন্মিলনৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অতি সোনকালে ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৰিছনক আতিথ্য দিয়াৰ ইচ্ছাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ মাজত 4 জুন, 2020 তাৰিখে হোৱা সন্মিলনখনে এক সামগ্ৰিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে যাৰ অধীনত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াই পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰবাহক উদগনি দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হয় আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (চিইচিএ)ত পুনৰ জড়িত হোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। টনি এবটৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ভ্ৰমণে এই অংশীদাৰী উচ্চাকাংক্ষাপ্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।