Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Hon Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy for India
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met former Australian Prime Minister The Hon Tony Abbott who is visiting India from 2-6 August 2021 in his capacity of Australian Prime Minister's Special Trade Envoy for India.
The two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral trade, investment and economic cooperation to realize the full potential of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
They emphasized that enhanced economic cooperation between India and Australia would help both countries better address the economic challenges emerging out of the COVID-19 pandemic, and would also help them in realising their shared vision of a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the stellar growth of India-Australia ties in recent times and admired the important contributions of Prime Minister Morrison and Former Prime Minister Abbott in this journey.
Prime Minister also recalled his Virtual Summit last year with Prime Minister Morrison and reiterated his desire to be able to host PM Morrison in India as soon as conditions permit.
At the Leaders’ Virtual Summit held between Prime Minister Modi and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison on 4 June 2020, the bilateral relationship was elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, under which India and Australia committed, inter alia, to encourage expanded trade and investment flows for mutual benefit and decided to re-engage on a bilateral Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The present visit by The Hon Tony Abbott is reflective of this shared ambition.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦୂତ ମାନନୀୟ ଟୋନି ଆବୋଟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
05 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦୂତ ମାନନୀୟ ଟୋନି ଆବୋଟଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଆବୋଟ 2 ରୁ 6 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, 2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ମାର୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ଦେବାରେ ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ବିଗତ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବୋଟଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁକୂଳ ହେଲେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଆତିଥେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଜର ଇଚ୍ଛା ଜାହିର କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ୍ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 4 ଜୁନ, 2020ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପରସ୍ପର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆପୋସ ହିତ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରବାହକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଚୁକ୍ତି (ସିଇସିଏ)ରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରହିବା ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ। ମାନନୀୟ ଟୋନି ଆବୋଟଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସେହି ସହାଭାଗୀ ମହତ୍ବାକାଂକ୍ଷାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ।