Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Nano Urea can enhance farmer’s crop yields and save nitrogen to the extent of 50%, shows trials
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd (RCF) sign a MoU with IFFCO for the technology transfer for production of Nano Urea
06 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Nano-fertilizer holds great promise for application in plant nourishment because of the size-dependent qualities, high surface-volume ratio, and unique properties. Nano-fertilizers releases plant nutrients in a controlled manner contributing to higher nutrient use efficiency.
Experimental trials of Nano Nitrogen (Nano urea developed by IFFCO) undertaken during Rabi/Zaid 2019-20 through National Agriculture Research System (NARS) at 7 ICAR research institute/state agricultural Universities on different crops like Paddy, Wheat, Mustard, Maize, Tomato, Cabbage, Cucumber, Capsicum, Onion etc. were found agronomically suitable indicating that nano nitrogen (Nano Urea) can enhance farmer’s crop yields beside nitrogen saving to the extent of 50%.
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd (RCF) PSUs of DoF signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Farmers Fertilizers Cooperative Ltd. (IFFCO) for the technology transfer for production of Nano Urea.
IFFCO has sought permission from the Department of Fertilizers for export of Nano Urea (liquid) manufactured from its Nano Fertilizer Plant facility set up at Kalol, Gujarat.
This information was given by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
પરીક્ષણ બતાવે છે કે નેનો યુરિયા ખેડૂતોના પાકની ઉપજમાં વધારો કરી શકે છે અને નાઇટ્રોજનને 50%સુધી બચાવી શકે છે
નેશનલ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (એનએફએલ) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કેમિકલ્સ એન્ડ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (આરસીએફ) એ નેનો યુરિયાના ઉત્પાદન માટે ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર માટે ઇફ્કો સાથે સમજૂતી પત્ર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
06 AUG 2021 12:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેનો-ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કદ-આધારિત ગુણો, ઉચ્ચ સપાટી-વોલ્યુમ ગુણોત્તર અને અનન્ય ગુણધર્મોને કારણે છોડના પોષણમાં ઉપયોગ માટે બહુ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. નેનો-ખાતરો નિયંત્રિત રીતે છોડના પોષક તત્વોને બહાર કાઢે છે જે ઉચ્ચ પોષક ઉપયોગની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં ફાળો આપે છે.
ડાંગર, ઘઉં, સરસવ, મકાઈ, ટામેટા જેવા વિવિધ પાકો પર 7 ICAR સંશોધન સંસ્થા/રાજ્ય કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચર રિસર્ચ સિસ્ટમ (NARS) દ્વારા રવિ/ઝૈદ 2019-20 દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા નેનો નાઇટ્રોજન (IFFCO દ્વારા વિકસિત નેનો યુરિયા) ના પ્રાયોગિક પરીક્ષણો કોબી, કાકડી, કેપ્સિકમ, ડુંગળી વગેરે કૃષિવિષયક રીતે યોગ્ય જણાયા હતા જે દર્શાવે છે કે નેનો નાઇટ્રોજન (નેનો યુરિયા) જે નાઇટ્રોજનની બચત સાથે ખેડૂતોના પાકની ઉપજમાં 50%ની હદ સુધી વધારો કરી શકે છે.
નેનો યુરિયાના ઉત્પાદન માટે ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર માટે નેશનલ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (એનએફએલ) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કેમિકલ્સ એન્ડ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ લિમિટેડ (આરસીએફ) ડીઓએફના પીએસયુએ ઇન્ડિયન ફાર્મર્સ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ કોઓપરેટિવ લિમિટેડ (ઇફ્કો) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
ઇફકોએ ગુજરાતના કલોલ ખાતે સ્થાપવામાં આવેલી નેનો ફર્ટિલાઇઝર પ્લાન્ટ સુવિધામાંથી ઉત્પાદિત નેનો યુરિયા (પ્રવાહી) ની નિકાસ માટે ખાતર વિભાગ પાસેથી પરવાનગી માંગી છે.
આ માહિતી આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને રસાયણો અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.