Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar tolaunch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7 August
‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal will make all information related to skill development programmes, provided under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, available at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7th August, 2021 at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Delhi.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, has developed this portal and app to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups of Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Safai Karamcharis. By the virtue of this initiative the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on (i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling (ii) Short Term Training Programme (iii) Long Term Training Programme and (iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP).
Ministers of State, Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion. Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and other senior officials will also participate in the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार 7 अगस्त को 'पीएम-दक्ष’ पोर्टल और 'पीएम-दक्ष’ मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता सम्पन्न हितग्राही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग एवं सफाई कर्मचारियों को उपलब्ध कराये जाने वाले कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित समस्त जानकारी 'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल पर एक ही जगह उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार 7 अगस्त, 2021 को नालंदा सभागार, डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, दिल्ली में 'पीएम-दक्ष' पोर्टल और 'पीएम-दक्ष' मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च करेंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने एनईजीडी के सहयोग से पिछड़े वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लक्षित समूहों के लिए कौशल विकास योजनाओं को आसान बनाने के लिए इस पोर्टल और ऐप को विकसित किया है। इस पहल के माध्यम से लक्षित समूहों के युवा अब अधिक आसानी से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2020-21 से प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता सम्पन्न हितग्राही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना लागू की जा रही है। इस योजना के तहत पात्र लक्ष्य समूह को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (i) कौशल उन्‍नयन/पुन: कौशल (ii) अल्‍पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (iii) दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और (iv) उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी और सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक उपस्थित रहेंगे। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह में भाग लेंगे।