Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar tolaunch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7 August
‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal will make all information related to skill development programmes, provided under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, available at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7th August, 2021 at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Delhi.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, has developed this portal and app to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups of Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Safai Karamcharis. By the virtue of this initiative the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on (i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling (ii) Short Term Training Programme (iii) Long Term Training Programme and (iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP).
Ministers of State, Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion. Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and other senior officials will also participate in the function.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার আগামীকাল পিএম-দক্ষ পোর্টাল এবং পিএম-দক্ষ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করবেন
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার আগামীকাল দিল্লির ডঃ আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে নালন্দা পেক্ষাগৃহে পিএম-দক্ষ পোর্টাল এবং পিএম-দক্ষ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা করবেন।
সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী, তপশিলি জাতি ও সাফাই কর্মচারীদের কাছে দক্ষতা বিকাশ সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিগুলির সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে এই পোর্টাল ও অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে যুবারা এখন থেকে সহজেই অ্যাপ ও পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দক্ষতা অউর কুশলতা সম্পন্ন হিতগ্রহী (পিএম-দক্ষ) যোজনা ২০২০-২১ থেকে সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক রূপায়ণ করছে। এই যোজনার আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট শ্রেণীর যুবসম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – দক্ষতার বিকাশ/মানোন্নয়ন; স্বল্প মেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি; দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি।
পিএম-দক্ষ পোর্টাল এবং পিএম-দক্ষ মোবাইল অ্যাপের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আঠওয়ালে, শ্রী এ নারায়ণস্বামী এবং সুশ্রী প্রতিমা ভৌমিক সহ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী আর সুব্রমোনিয়াম এবং উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।