Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar tolaunch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7 August
‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal will make all information related to skill development programmes, provided under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, available at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7th August, 2021 at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Delhi.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, has developed this portal and app to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups of Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Safai Karamcharis. By the virtue of this initiative the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on (i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling (ii) Short Term Training Programme (iii) Long Term Training Programme and (iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP).
Ministers of State, Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion. Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and other senior officials will also participate in the function.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ 7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸਪੰਨ ਹਿੱਤਗ੍ਰਾਹੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਪਿੱਛੜ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਰ 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼’ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਪ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸਪੰਨ ਹਿੱਤਗ੍ਰਾਹੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਦਕਸ਼) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (1) ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ/ਰੀ-ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ (2) ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (3) ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ (4) ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਈਡੀਪੀ) ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।