Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar tolaunch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7 August
‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal will make all information related to skill development programmes, provided under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana, available at one place for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App on 7th August, 2021 at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Delhi.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, has developed this portal and app to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups of Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Safai Karamcharis. By the virtue of this initiative the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on (i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling (ii) Short Term Training Programme (iii) Long Term Training Programme and (iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP).
Ministers of State, Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Sushri Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion. Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and other senior officials will also participate in the function.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'పీఎం దక్ష్' పోర్టల్‌, మొబైల్‌ యాప్‌ను శనివారం ప్రారంభించనున్న డా.వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
'పీఎం దక్ష్' యోజన కింద అందించే అన్ని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల సమాచారాన్ని పోర్టల్‌ అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది; షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు, సఫాయి కార్మికులకు ఒకే వేదికలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
06 AUG 2021 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంఘిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్, 'పీఎం దక్ష్' పోర్టల్‌, మొబైల్‌ యాప్‌ను శనివారం ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. దిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లోని నలంద ఆడిటోరియంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, సఫాయి కార్మికుల్లోని లక్షిత సమూహాలకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి పథకాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి ఈ పోర్టల్‌, యాప్‌ను ఎన్‌ఈజీడీ సహకారంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. దీనివల్ల, లక్ష్యిత సమూహాల యువత నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రయోజనాలను మరింత సులభంగా పొందగలుగుతారు.
'పీఎం దక్ష్' (ప్రధానమంత్రి దక్షత ఔర్‌ కుశలత సంపన్న్‌ హితాగ్రహి) యోజనను 2020-21 నుంచి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తోంది.అర్హత కలిగిన లక్ష్యిత సమూహాలకు (i) నైపుణ్యం పెంపుదల (ii) స్వల్పకాలిక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం (iii) దీర్ఘకాలిక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం (iv) వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఈడీపీ)పై నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ పథకం కింద అందిస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాంఘిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే, శ్రీ ఎ.నారాయణ స్వామి, శ్రీ సుశ్రీ ప్రతిమ భౌమిక్‌ శనివారం పోర్టల్‌, యాప్‌ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఆర్.సుబ్రహ్మణ్యం, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.