Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gujarat: Tribal districts lead the way in vaccination against Covid
06 AUG 2021 2:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Out of 27, as many as 14 districts are tribal dominated in Gujarat. In Dahod, Banaskantha, Panchmal, Narmada Mahisagar etc, district level plans were formulated for ensuring success of vaccination against Covid. The District Immunization Officers were authorized to formulate vaccination plansas per particular issues and problems in their respective areas. State level meetings were organized to deliberate on these problems. Good work was appreciated, new suggestions were adopted, and the health infrastructure was strengthened. All these measures culminated in vaccination of 60 per cent of people in the 45+ age group in Gujarat, wheredistricts dominated by tribal people are on top in terms of vaccination against Covid.
In Banaskantha district adjoining Rann of Kutch, there is no village within the radius of 90km. Here, administration took the help of the local network for Covid vaccination. In a state having population of over 60 million, Gujarat has a number ofchallengesfor conducting vaccination against Covid. In Banaskhanta, for example, only 13.27 per cent population is urban, while 86.7 per cent reside in rural areas. Encouraging people there to get vaccinated was a challenging task. The health department, therefore,sought help from district andlocal level representatives in these areas. State vaccination officer and Deputy Director Urban Health Dr Nayan Kumar Popatlal Jani said that to increase confidence among tribal groups for vaccination, they took help from local groups. Almost every family in Banaskhanta district belongs to the dairy business. Through the dairy product network, the myths and misconceptions regarding Covid vaccine were busted. In Dahod, teachers were mobilized to convince people for vaccination, who acted as a bridge between the administration and common people. The availability of ILR (Ice Lynx Refrigerator), cold chain, deep freezer in all primary health centers helped in preserving vaccines at the micro level. Presence of ANMs at all primary health centersalso helped in vaccination of local people.
Dr Jani said that no post of ANM is vacantat any PHC. That’s why, lack of human resource was never the problem. Dr Bijendar Singh, the District Immunization Officer and District Quality Assurance Medical Officer from Mahisagarpur said that they had to face a lot of problems in many regions. In Malibadh community, only 20 per centpopulation got vaccinated. An officer of belonging to local community had to come forward to get vaccinated, and it convinced people that the vaccineswere safe.Special vaccination sessions at night were conducted for daily wage laborers, who form a major chunk of local community in Mahisagarpur. These peopleleave home early in the morning and come back at night. Anganwadi, ASHA, and health workers were roped in at district level, while at the state level the vaccination drive was conducted with the helpof administrative officers, health secretary, and representatives of UNICEF and UNDP.
Some effective district level measures
• The District Immunization Officer in Mahisagarpur district took the initiative for conducting RT-PCR tests or Covid vaccinationon every 10thday for the local shopkeepers.
• Myths and misconceptions about Covid vaccinesdoing the rounds on social media were busted at the local level itself, with the support of the media.
• In communities having doubts about vaccines, officials and their families came forward to get vaccinated and assured local residents about the safety of vaccines.
• 15,000 super spreader health workers were inoculated against Covid through a 3-day special camp.
Two crore doses of Covid vaccinesadministered
In the state of Gujarat having a population of about seven crore (6.48 crore), 2 crore doses of Covid vaccineshave been administered till June 12. The second dose of the vaccine has also been given to 45 lakh people. The state has set a target of inoculating three lakh people daily with the help of administrative units.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાત: આદિવાસી જિલ્લો કોરોના રસીકરણમાં મોખરે છે
06 AUG 2021 2:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતમાં 27 જિલ્લાઓ સાથે 14 આદિવાસી જિલ્લાઓ છે. દાહોદ, બનાસકાંઠા, પંચમહાલ, નર્મદા મહીસાગર વગેરેમાં કોરોના રસીકરણને સફળ બનાવવા માટે જિલ્લા કક્ષાની યોજનાઓ બનાવવામાં આવી હતી. જિલ્લા રસીકરણ અધિકારીઓને તેમના વિસ્તારની મુશ્કેલીઓના આધારે રસીકરણ યોજનાઓ બનાવવાની સત્તા આપવામાં આવી હતી. રાજ્ય કક્ષાએ નિયમિત બેઠકો યોજીને સમસ્યાઓ સાંભળી હતી. સારા કામની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી, નવા સૂચનો અપનાવવામાં આવ્યા અને તબીબી સંસાધનોને મજબુત કરવામાં આવ્યા, જેની મદદથી 45 વર્ષથી ઉપરની વય જૂથની 60 ટકા ગુજરાતમાં રસી આપવામાં આવી છે, જ્યાં આદિવાસી જૂથના જિલ્લાઓ કોરોના રસીકરણમાં ટોચ પર છે.
કચ્છના રણને અડીને આવેલા બનાસકાંઠા જિલ્લામાં 90 કિલોમીટરના અંતરે કોઈ ગામ જોવા મળતું નથી, અહીં પ્રશાસને કોરોના રસીકરણ માટે સ્થાનિક નેટવર્કની મદદ લીધી હતી. 60 મિલિયનથી વધુની વસ્તી ધરાવતા ગુજરાત રાજ્યને રસીકરણ માટે ઘણા પડકારો છે, માત્ર બનાસકાંઠા જિલ્લાના 13.27 ટકા શહેરી છે, જ્યારે તેની 86.7 ટકા વસ્તી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રહે છે. જ્યાં લોકોને રસી માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવું પોતે જ પડકારજનક હતું. આરોગ્ય વિભાગે આવા વિસ્તારો માટે જિલ્લા અને સ્થાનિક કક્ષાના પ્રતિનિધિઓની મદદ લીધી હતી. ગુજરાતના સ્ટેટ ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન ઓફિસર અને ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર અર્બન હેલ્થ ડો.નયનકુમાર પોપટલાલ જાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આદિવાસી જૂથમાં રસીકરણમાં વિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે સ્થાનિક જૂથની મદદ લેવામાં આવી હતી, બનાસકાંઠા જિલ્લામાં લગભગ દરેક પરિવાર ડેરી વ્યવસાયમાં છે, કોરોના રસી માટે ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોના નેટવર્ક દ્વારા કોરોના રસી સંબંધિત ગેરસમજો દૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી. દાહોદમાં આ કામ માટે શિક્ષકોની મદદ લેવામાં આવી હતી, આ જૂથે વહીવટ અને સામાન્ય લોકો વચ્ચે સેતુનું કામ કર્યું હતું. રાજ્યના તમામ પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો પર ILR (આઈસલિંક્સ રેફ્રિજરેટર) કોલ્ડ ચેઈન અને ડીપ ફ્રીઝ હોવાના ફાયદાથી રસીને સૂક્ષ્મ સ્તરે સાચવવાનું શક્ય બન્યું છે. જો આપણે પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફની વાત કરીએ તો, જિલ્લાના દરેક પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રમાં ANM પોસ્ટ ફાળવવામાં આવે છે.
ડો.જાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તમામ PHC માં ANMની એક પણ જગ્યા ખાલી નથી, તેથી જ માનવ સંસાધનની અછત ક્યારેય સમસ્યા રહી નથી. મહિસાગરપુર જિલ્લા રસીકરણ અધિકારી અને જિલ્લા ગુણવત્તા ખાતરી તબીબી અધિકારી ડૉ. બિજેન્દ્રસિંહે જણાવ્યું કે ઘણી જગ્યાએ ઘણી મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો. માલીબાડ સમુદાયમાં માત્ર 20 ટકા રસીકરણ થયું છે. આ સમુદાયના એક અધિકારીએ રસી લીધી અને ત્યારબાદ તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે રસી સુરક્ષિત છે મહીસાગરપુરનો એક મોટો સમુદાય છે જે દૈનિક મજૂરો છે, તેઓ વહેલી સવારે પોતાના ઘરો છોડીને રાત્રે પાછા આવે છે, આવા સમુદાયોને રસી આપવા માટે રાત્રે ખાસ રસીકરણ સત્રો યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જિલ્લા સ્તરે, રસી માટે લોકોને એકત્ર કરવા માટે આંગણવાડી, આશા અને આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓની મદદ લેવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યારે રાજ્ય કક્ષાએ વહીવટી અધિકારીઓ, આરોગ્ય સચિવ, યુનિસેફ અને યુએનડીપીના પ્રતિનિધિઓની મદદથી કોવિડ રસીકરણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કેટલાક અસરકારક જિલ્લા કક્ષાના પગલાં
• મહિસાગરપુર જિલ્લામાં, DIO (જિલ્લા રસીકરણ અધિકારી)ની પહેલ સાથે, દર દસમા દિવસે RT PCR ટેસ્ટ અથવા કોવિડ રસી લાગુ કરવાની પહેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે સ્થાનિક દુકાનદારો માટે અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી હતી.
• સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર પ્રસારિત કોવિડ રસીની ખોટી માન્યતાઓ સ્થાનિક સ્તરે જ દૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં મીડિયાની મદદ લેવામાં આવી હતી.
• કેટલાક સમુદાયો જેમને રસી વિશે શંકા હતી, તે સમુદાયમાંથી આવતા અધિકારીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોને કોરોનાની રસી આપીને રસીની સલામતી અંગે ખાતરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
• ત્રણ દિવસીય વિશેષ શિબિરમાં 15000 સુપર સ્પ્રેડર આરોગ્ય કર્મચારીઓને કોવિડ રસી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
કોવિડ રસીના બે કરોડ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા
લગભગ સાત કરોડ (6.48 કરોડ)ની વસ્તી ધરાવતા ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાં 12 જૂન સુધી કોવિડ રસીના બે કરોડ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. રસીનો બીજો ડોઝ પણ 45 લાખ લોકોને આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. રાજ્યએ વહીવટી એકમોની મદદથી દરરોજ ત્રણ લાખ રસી ડોઝ આપવાનું લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે.