Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING CEREMONY FOR 1st WARSHIP OF ASW SHALLOW WATER CRAFT PROJECT AND 3rd WARSHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL LARGE PROJECT
06 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Keels of the first warship of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASWSWC) project and the third warship of Survey Vessel Large (SVL) project for the Indian Navy were laid virtually on 06 Aug 2021 by VAdm SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff. The ships are being built by GRSE as part of the indigenous shipbuilding program for construction of eight ASWSWC and four SVL for the Indian Navy. The ships are partly being built under a unique Public Private Partnership model by GRSE at L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli. The Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the shipbuilding process and indicates the amalgamation of various blocks towards construction of a ship.
VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, CWP&A, RAdm GK Harish, DGND (SSG), RAdmVKSaxena (Retd), CMD/GRSE, and other senior officials of the Indian Navy and GRSE were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest appreciated the efforts put in by GRSE and L&T in achieving this milestone despite COVID constraints and resultant lockdowns. He called it a noteworthy achievement by the Shipyard and commended the professionalism displayed by all. He highlighted that construction of these vessels is a major boost for AtmaNirbhar Bharat and India’s ‘Make in India’ commitment with most of the weapons, sensors and equipment being indigenous.
He added that the ASW Shallow Water Craft equipped with state-of-the-art underwater sensors and weapons will boost the Navy’s ASW capability. The SVL ships capable of full-scale coastal survey, deep-water Hydrographic survey and determination of Navigational channels/ routes will also be fitted with state of art equipment.
Highlighting various challenges faced by the Shipyard in executing this complex shipbuilding project CMD-GRSE stated that despite challenges posed by the ongoing pandemic, production of the ships continued by utilisation of innovative solutions. He thanked the Indian Navy for their unstinted support and reiterated GRSE’s commitment to cater for the requirement of modern surface fleets.
2OZJ.jpeg)
QHXQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएसडब्ल्यू शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट परियोजना के प्रथम युद्धपोत और सर्वे वेसल लार्ज प्रोजेक्ट के तीसरे युद्धपोत हेतु जहाज़ निर्माण की आधारशिला का समारोह
06 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोत शैलो वाटरक्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यूएसडब्ल्यूसी) परियोजना के पहले युद्धपोत और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए सर्वे वेसल लार्ज (एसवीएल) परियोजना के तीसरे युद्धपोत की आधारशिला 6 अगस्त 2021 को नौसेना उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमाडे द्वारा वर्चुअल तरीक़े से रखी गई। जहाज निर्माण कंपनी गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) भारतीय नौसेना के लिए आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी और चार एसवीएल का निर्माण स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में करेगी। इन जहाजों को आंशिक रूप से एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली में जीआरएसई की सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत बनाया जा रहा है। किसी भी जहाज की कील बिछाने का मतलब जहाज का निर्माण शुरू होना है जो उसके विभिन्न हिस्सों के एकीकरण को इंगित करता है।
इस मौके पर नौसेना के युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण के नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, डीजीएनडी (एसएसजी) रियर एडमिरल जीके हरीश, रीयर एडमिरल वीके सक्सेना (सेवानिवृत्त) के अलावा सीएमडी/ जीआरएसई और भारतीय नौसेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मुख्य अतिथि ने कोविड-19 से जुड़ी बाधाओं और चल रही महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने में जीआरएसई और एलएंडटी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे शिपयार्ड की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि बताया और सभी के पेशेवर रवैये की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन जहाजों का निर्माण आत्मनिर्भर भारत और भारत की 'मेक इन इंडिया' प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है जिसमें अधिकांश हथियार, सेंसर और उपकरण स्वदेशी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक अंडरवाटर सेंसर और हथियारों से लैस पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट से नौसेना की क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। साथ ही पूर्ण पैमाने पर तटीय सर्वेक्षण, गहरे पानी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण और नेविगेशनल चैनलों, मार्गों के निर्धारण में सक्षम एसवीएल जहाजों को भी अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस किया जाएगा।
इस जटिल जहाज निर्माण परियोजना को क्रियान्वित करने में शिपयार्ड के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए जीआरएसई के सीएमडी ने कहा कि इन दिनों चल रही महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद अभिनव समाधानों के उपयोग से जहाजों का उत्पादन जारी रहा। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना को उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आधुनिक सरफेस फ्लीट्स की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए जीआरएसई की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।