Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Bailey Trail & Gorichen Trek in Arunachal Pradesh” under Dekho Apna Desh series
06 AUG 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• Ministry of Tourismorgnises its 93rd webinar of Dekho Apna DeshWebinar series recently
• Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
​The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna DeshWebinar series held its 93rdwebinar titled “Bailey Trail & Gorichen Trek in Arunachal Pradesh” recently. India stands apart from the rest of Asia, marked off by the mountains and the sea, which give the country a distinct geographical entity. Bounded by the Great Himalayas in the north, it stretches southwards and at the Tropic of Cancer, tapers off into the Indian Ocean between the Bay of Bengal on the east and the Arabian Sea on the west.Every state in India is distinct from each other in its landscapes, heritage, arts & crafts, cuisine and offers varied tourism options to travel enthusiasts. In this webinar two magnificent treks Bailey Trail and GorichenTrek from Arunachal Pradesh were discussed.Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Bailey Trail in the Himalayan State of Arunachal Pradesh traces the historic route taken by Lt. Col. F.M. Bailey, British Political officer who explored this area while trekking from Tawang to Bomdila via Jan, Mago, Lurtem , Potok, Changla, Thungri and Chander. The Bailey Trail covers a wide variety of terrain, from lowland pastures and serene villages to powerful glaciers and stunning mountain views. Along the way, one will come across hot water spring at Mago, thundering waterfalls at Jang and cross icy rivers and high mountain passes touching almost 16000ft. above sea level.
Another beautiful trek was discussed during the webinar was Seven Lakes Trek of Anini, Dibang Valley. DibangValley is the largest district of Arunachal Pradesh with the lowest density of population in India. One can experience lush-green mountains, heavy rainfall, rivers, sparkling waterfalls etc. Anini is the headquarters of Dibang Valley situated at an altitude of 1968 mtrs (approx.6456 ft) abovesea level. There are many lakes are hidden up in the snow-clad mountain. Seven Lakes Trek is one of Arunachal Pradesh’s best kept secrets.
The Gorichen massif comprises of five peaks with Gorichen Main also known as the ‘White Giant’at 21,410 feet above sea level. In local language the peak is known as ‘Sa-Nga-Phu’which means Ábode of the Guardian Deity’. The route to Gorichen Base camp starts from Tawang via Jang , Mago, Jithang one can reach to Gorichen base camp.
Arunachal Pradesh is one of the spectacular state situated in the North-Eastern region of India and has numerous trek routes ranging from a simple village trek to high altitude treks like The Bailey Trail. Besides the numerous trek routes one can visit Itanagar, the capital of Arunachal Pradesh known for its scenic beauty, Buddhist culture and heritage. Itanagar also known as the land of dawn-lit mountains offers a perfect experience with its uniqueculture and friendly locals. Arunachal Pradesh’s culture is truly varied in the sense that the state has 26 major tribes including sub-tribes and every tribe has their own unique set of traditions and customs.
The Webinar was presented by Shri Tsering Wange, Founder & CEO, Himalayan Holidays, Arunchal Pradesh and Shri Himangshu Baruah a Northeast Tourism based Entrepreneur and Educator.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar is on ‘Reinventing East & Creating Circuits Beyond Borders’ and is scheduled on 7th August2021 at 11.00 am.
Follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत "अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बेली ट्रेल और गोरीचेन ट्रेक" पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
06 AUG 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु :
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अपने 93वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
• देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला ने हाल ही में "अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बेली ट्रेल एंड गोरीचेन ट्रेक" शीर्षक से अपना 93वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया। भारत एशिया के बाकी हिस्सों से अलग है, जिसमें पहाड़ और समुद्र शामिल हैं, जो देश को एक विशिष्ट भौगोलिक इकाई प्रदान करता है। उत्तर में महान हिमालय से घिरा, यह दक्षिण की ओर फैला है और कर्क रेखा, पूर्व में बंगाल की खाड़ी और पश्चिम में अरब सागर के बीच हिंद महासागर में तक जाती है। भारत का प्रत्येक राज्य एक दूसरे से अलग है। यह देश अपने परिदृश्य, विरासत, कला और शिल्प, व्यंजनों में और यात्रा के प्रति उत्साही लोगों के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस वेबिनार में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दो शानदार ट्रेक बेली ट्रेल और गोरीचेन ट्रेक पर चर्चा की गई। देखो अपना देश वेबिनार शृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
हिमालयी राज्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बेली ट्रेल लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल एफ.एम. बेली, ब्रिटिश राजनीतिक अधिकारी, द्वारा अपनाए गए ऐतिहासिक मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ता है। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल बेली ने जांग, मागो, लुर्टेम, पोटोक, चांगला, थुंगरी और चंदर के रास्ते त्वांग से बोमडिला तक ट्रेकिंग करते हुए इस क्षेत्र का पता लगाया। बेली ट्रेल में तराई के चरागाहों और शांत गांवों से लेकर शक्तिशाली हिमनदों और आश्चर्यजनक पहाड़ी दृश्यों तक कई प्रकार के इलाके शामिल हैं। इस रास्ते में, मागो में गर्म पानी के झरने, जांग में गड़गड़ाते झरने और बर्फीली नदियों और लगभग समुद्र तल से 16000 फीट ऊंचे पर्वतीय दर्रों को पार करेंगे।
वेबिनार के दौरान एक और खूबसूरत ट्रेक, अनिनी, दिबांग घाटी का सेवन लेक ट्रेक पर चर्चा की गई थी। दिबांग घाटी भारत में सबसे कम जनसंख्या घनत्व वाला अरुणाचल प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा जिला है। यहाँ पर हरे भरे पहाड़ों, भारी वर्षा, नदियों, जगमगाते झरनों आदि का अनुभव किया जा सकता है। अनिनी समुद्र तल से 1968 मीटर (लगभग 6456 फीट) की ऊंचाई पर स्थित दिबांग घाटी का मुख्यालय है। बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ में कई झीलें मौजूद हैं। सेवन लेक्स ट्रेक अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सबसे अच्छे रहस्यों में से एक है।
गोरीचेन मासिफ में समुद्र तल से 21,410 फीट की ऊंचाई पर गोरीचेन मेन के साथ पांच चोटियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें 'व्हाइट जाइंट' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। स्थानीय भाषा में शिखर को 'सा-नगा-फू' के नाम से जाना जाता है, जिसका अर्थ है 'संरक्षक देवता का स्थान'। गोरीचेन बेस कैंप का मार्ग तवांग से जांग, मागो, जिथांग होते हुए गोरीचेन बेस कैंप तक पहुंचा जा सकता है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्थित शानदार राज्यों में से एक है और इसमें कई ट्रेक मार्ग हैं जो एक साधारण गाँव के ट्रेक से लेकर द बेली ट्रेल जैसे अधिक ऊंचाई वाले ट्रेक तक जाते हैं। कई ट्रेक मार्गों के अलावा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधानी ईटानगर की यात्रा की जा सकती है, जो अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत के लिए जाना जाता है। ईटानगर को भोर की रोशनी वाले पहाड़ों की भूमि के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, जो अपनी अनूठी संस्कृति और मैत्रीपूर्ण स्थानीय लोगों के साथ एक आदर्श अनुभव प्रदान करता है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश की संस्कृति वास्तव में इस मायने में भिन्न है कि राज्य में उप-जनजातियों सहित 26 प्रमुख जनजातियाँ हैं और प्रत्येक जनजाति की परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों का अपना अनूठा अंदाज़ है।
वेबिनार को श्री त्सेरिंग वांगे, संस्थापक और सीईओ, हिमालयन हॉलिडे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और श्री हिमांगशु बरुआ, पूर्वोत्तर पर्यटन आधारित एक उद्यमी और शिक्षक द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत की गई है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय, के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगला वेबिनार 'रीइन्वेंटिंग ईस्ट एंड क्रिएटिंग सर्किट बियॉन्ड बॉर्डर्स' पर आधारित है और यह 7 अगस्त, 2021 को दिन में 11.00 बजे के लिए निर्धारित है।
अतुल्य भारत को फॉलो करने के लिए:
फेसबुक पर - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/ क्लिक करें
इंस्टाग्राम पर - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv क्लिक करें