Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh
About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit ofPMGKAY in the state
Government of India and entire country is standing with Madhya Pradesh during floods and rain: PM
In the strategy for dealing with the Corona crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor: PM
Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder
30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women.
Thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer, next instalment day after
In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power: PM
Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago: PM
Earlier, they never provided any facility, just false sympathy. Working style of people who rose from the ground is different, we have faced these hardships: PM
In the recent years real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor: PM
Buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals and don’t forget Corona precautions: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh today via video conferencing.An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state is celebrating 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day. Governor and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion. About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of the scheme in Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister started with the rains and flood situation in Madhya Pradesh that has impacted lives and livelihood in the state. He assured that, in this difficult hour, Government of India and entire country is standing with them.
Referring to Corona pandemic as once in a century calamity, the Prime Minister said that entire nation stood as one to fight against the challenge. He reiterated that, in the strategy for dealing with the crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor. From the very first day itself, attention was paid to food and employment of the poor and labourers. Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder. 30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women. Similarly, thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer. He also informed about thousands of crore rupees will be transferred in the bank accounts about 10-11 crore farmer families on 9th August.
Mentioning the recent landmark of administering 50 crore vaccine doses, the Prime Minister mentioned that India is vaccinating population equal to many countries of the world in just a week. “ This is new capability of new India, India who is becoming Aatmnirbhar” he said. He said this vaccine is both safe and effective and called for accelerating the vaccination further.
He said that it is being continuously ensured that minimum damage should occur in India during this unprecedented crisis on livelihood all over the world. Assistance worth lakhs of crore rupees was made available to small and micro industries so that they continue functioning and ensure livelihood to the stakeholders. Initiatives like One Nation One Ration Card, scheme for fair rent, affordable and easy loan through PM Svanidhi, infrastructure projects helped the labour class a great deal.
Talking about the advantages double engine government at the state, the Prime Minister lauded the state government for record MSP purchase. Madhya Pradesh, this year, purchased wheat from more than 17 lakh farmers and 25 thousand crore rupees were directly deposited in their account. The state established maximum number of wheat purchase centres this year. In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power. Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the rapid delivery in government schemes under the present regime, the Prime Minister pointed out the aberration in the earlier government systems. He said that they used to ask question about the poor and used to reply themselves without taking beneficiaries into the consideration. It was thought that that the poor people have no use for facilities like bank accounts, road, gas connection, toilet, piped water, loans. This false narrative kept the poor deprived for a very long time. The Prime Minister said like poor people, current leadership has also come up through difficult circumstances and understand the situation. In the recent years, real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor. Today roads are reaching every village, new employment opportunities are emerging, access to markets have become easy for farmers and the poor is able to reach hospital in time in the event of illness.
On the National Handloom Day today, the Prime Minister recalled that in 1905, on 7th August, Swadeshi Movement was launched. He emphasized that a big campaign to empower the rural, poor and tribal sections is underway in the country and this campaign is to encourage and promote our handicraft, handloom, workmanship in textiles. This is a movement to get vocal for local, with this feeling National Handloom Day is celebrated, he said. Referring to Khadi, the Prime Minister said that Khadi that was forgotten has emerged as a vibrant brand today. “As we move forward in the journey of 100 years of independence, we have to strengthen the spirit for Independence in Khadi”, the Prime Minister said. He exhorted the people to buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals.
While Concluding the Prime Minister cautioned against forgetting about Corona during festivals. He strongly emphasized the need for stopping the third wave of the pandemic and asked the people to follow all the measures of precaution. “ He have to take a pledge of healthy India and a prosperous India”, Shri Modi concluded.
The Prime Minister had recently interacted with PMGKAY beneficiaries in Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh also.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या मध्यप्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संवाद
मध्यप्रदेशातील सुमारे पाच कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना पीएम- जीकेएआय योजनेचा लाभ
पूर आणि पावसाच्या संकटात, संपूर्ण देश आणि भारत सरकार मध्यप्रदेश सोबत उभा : पंतप्रधान
कोरोना संकटाशी लढण्याच्या धोरणात, भारताचे देशातल्या गरीबांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य
केवळ 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्यच नाही तर आठ कोटी गरीब कुटुंबांना मोफत गॅस सिलेंडरचीही सुविधा
20 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त महिलांच्या जन-धन खात्यात थेट 30 हजार कोटी रुपये जमा
मजूर आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात आतापर्यंत हजारो कोटी रुपये जमा, पुढचा हप्ता परवा
दुहेरी-इंजिनाच्या सरकारमध्ये राज्ये सरकारे केंद्राच्या योजनेची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करतात त्यामुळे, योजना अधिक सक्षम होतात- पंतप्रधान
शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मध्यप्रदेशाने बिमारू राज्याच्या प्रतिमेतून बाहेर पडत विकासाचा मार्ग चोखाळला
पूर्वी त्यांना सुविधा मिळत नसत, केवळ खोटी सहानुभूति मिळत होती. मात्र तळगाळातून वर आलेल्या लोकांची काम करण्याची पद्धत वेगळी आहे. आपणही असेच कष्ट आणि संकटे पाहिली आहेत : पंतप्रधान
गेल्या काही वर्षात, गरीब शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी व
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या मध्यप्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी दूर दृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. या योजनेविषयी अधिक जनजागृती करण्यासाठी एक मोहीम सध्या सरकारतर्फे चालवली जात आहे. एकही पात्र लाभार्थी या योजनेपासून वंचित राहू नये, यासाठी, राज्यसरकार ही मोहीम राबवत आहे. मध्यप्रदेशात सात ऑगस्ट हा दिवस प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. मध्यप्रदेशचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. मध्यपरदेशात सुमार पाच कोटी लोकांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळत आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मध्यप्रदेशात अतिवृष्टी आणि पूरस्थितिमुळे जनजीवन विस्कळीत झाले आहे. या संकटाच्या काळात, संपूर्ण देश आणि भारत सरकार तुमच्यासोबत उभे आहे, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी तेथील जनतेला दिली.
कोरोना महामारी हे देशावर आलेले शतकातील सर्वात मोठे संकट आहे, असे सांगत, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण देश एकवटला आहे. या संकटाचा सामना करताना सरकारने गरीब जनतेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे, असा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. पहिल्या दिवसापासून, गरीब आणि मजुरांना अन्न आणि रोजगार मिळवून देण्याकडे लक्ष दिले गेले. केवळ 80 कोटी लाभार्थीना मोफत अन्नधान्य मिळत आहे, असे नाही, तर आठ कोटी गरीब कुटुंबाना मोफत गॅस सिलेंडर देखील मिळत आहे. 20 कोटी महिलांच्या जन-धन खात्यात थेट 30 हजार कोटी रुपये निधी जमा करण्यात आला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, हजारो कोटी रुपये कामगार आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झाले आहेत. येत्या 9 ऑगस्टला देशातील 10-11 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात या योजनेचा पुढचा हप्ता जमा केला जाईल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
देशाने कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेत 50 कोटी मात्रा देण्याचा महत्वाचा टप्पा पार केल्याचे नमूद करत, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, की भारतात केवळ एका आठवड्यात जेवढ्या लोकांचे लसीकरण होत आहे, तेवढी अनेक देशांची संपूर्ण लोकसंख्या आहे. "ही नव्या भारताची नवी क्षमता आहे, अशा भारताची, जो आत्मनिर्भर होतो आहे." असे मोदी म्हणाले. ही लस सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी असल्याचे सांगत लसीकरण मोहीम अधिक जलद करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
जगभरातील लोकांच्या जीवनमानावर परिणाम घडवणाऱ्या या अभूतपूर्व संकटात, भारताचे कमीतकमी नुकसान होईल याकडे दक्षतेने लक्ष दिले गेले. लघु आणि सक्षम उद्योगांना अर्थसाह्य देण्यासाठी लाखो- कोट्यवधी रुपये निधी दिला गेला. त्यामुळे, त्यांचे काम सुरु राहिले आणि त्यात काम करणाऱ्या लोकांची उपजीविका सुरक्षित राहिली. एक देश, एक शिधापत्रिका, परवडणाऱ्या भाड्याच्या घरांची योजना पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेमार्फत स्वस्त आणि सुलभ कर्ज, पायाभूत सुविधा, या सर्व योजनांचा गरीबांना मोठा लाभ झाला, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
दुहेरी इंजिन सरकार असल्याच्या फायद्याविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले, की मध्यप्रदेश सरकारने किमान हमीभावाने अन्नधान्याची विक्रमी खरेदी केली आहे. मध्यप्रदेशने यंदा, 17 लाख शेतकऱ्यांकडून गव्हाची खरेदी केली आणि 25 हजार कोटी रुपये, थेट त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा करण्यात आले. राज्यात यावर्षी सर्वाधिक गहू-खरेदी केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली होती. अशा दुहेरी इंजिन सरकारमुळे. केंद्राच्या योजना आणि उपक्रमांना राज्य सरकारांची जोड मिळते आणि योजनांची अंमलबजावणी अधिक प्रभावीपणे होते. मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मध्यप्रदेश केव्हाच 'बिमारु' राज्याच्या प्रतिमेतून बाहेर पडला आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सध्याच्या काळात सरकारी योजनांची अंमलबजावणी अत्यंत जलद गतीने होत असल्याचे सांगत, पंतप्रधानांनी आधीच्या सरकारमधील अव्यवस्थेवर बोट ठेवले. ते आधी गरिबांविषयी प्रश्न विचारत असत, मात्र, लाभार्थ्यांचे म्हणणे विचारात न घेताच, स्वतःलाच त्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे स्वतःच देत असत. गरिबांना, बँक खाते, रस्ते, गॅस जोडण्या, शौचालये, नळाने पाणीपुरवठा, कर्ज, अशा सगळ्या सुविधांचा काय उपयोग, अशीच मानसिकता त्यावेळी होती. आणि या चुकीच्या मानसिकतेमुळे या सर्व सुविधापासून गरीब लोक वंचित राहिले. गरीब नागरिकांप्रमाणेच, सध्याचे नेतृत्व ही अशाच कठीण परिस्थितीतून वर आले आहे, आणि म्हणूनच त्यांना परिस्थितीची जाणीव आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गेल्या काही वर्षात, गरिबांना सक्षम आणि मजबूत करण्यासाठी, वास्तव आणि अर्थपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. आज रस्ते सर्व गावांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहेत, रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत, गरीबांना बाजारपेठेत जाणे सुलभ झाले आणि तसेच, काहीही आजार झाल्यास आज गरीब जनता रुग्णालयात उपचार घेऊ शकते आहे.
आज राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवसानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी सात ऑगस्ट 1905 रोजी सुरु झालेल्या स्वदेशी चळवळीचे स्मरण केले. ग्रामीण, गरीब आणि आदिवासी घटकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी, देशभरात एक मोठी मोहीम सुरु आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या मोहिमेमुळे, आपल्या हस्तकौशल्याला, हातमागाला, वस्त्रोद्योगातील कामगारांच्या कौशल्याला बळ मिळते आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ही 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल' ची चळवळ असून, याच भावनेने हा राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस साजरा केला जात आहे. खादीविषयी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, की खादीला गेल्या काही वर्षात लोक विसरून गेले होते, मात्र, आज तो एक मोठा ब्रॅंड झाला आहे. "आपण आता देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शताब्दीकडे वाटचाल करणार आहोत, अशावेळी आपल्याला खादीविषयीची भावना अधिक दृढ करण्याची गरज आहे." असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. येत्या उत्सव काळात सर्वांनी एक तरी स्वदेशी हस्तकौशल्याची वस्तू घ्यावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आपल्या भाषणाचा शेवट करताना पंतप्रधानांनी, सर्वांना कोरोनाविषयक नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याचे आवाहन केले. तिसरी लाट आपण सर्वांनी मिळूनच रोखायची, यावर भर देत लोकांनी खबरदारी घ्यावी, असे मोदी म्हणाले. "आपण सगळे, निरोगी भारत, समृद्ध भारत निर्माण करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा करुया' असे पंतप्रधान शेवटी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अलीकडेच गुजरात आणि उत्तरप्रदेशातील PMGKAY च्या लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला होता.