Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh
About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit ofPMGKAY in the state
Government of India and entire country is standing with Madhya Pradesh during floods and rain: PM
In the strategy for dealing with the Corona crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor: PM
Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder
30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women.
Thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer, next instalment day after
In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power: PM
Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago: PM
Earlier, they never provided any facility, just false sympathy. Working style of people who rose from the ground is different, we have faced these hardships: PM
In the recent years real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor: PM
Buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals and don’t forget Corona precautions: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh today via video conferencing.An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state is celebrating 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day. Governor and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion. About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of the scheme in Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister started with the rains and flood situation in Madhya Pradesh that has impacted lives and livelihood in the state. He assured that, in this difficult hour, Government of India and entire country is standing with them.
Referring to Corona pandemic as once in a century calamity, the Prime Minister said that entire nation stood as one to fight against the challenge. He reiterated that, in the strategy for dealing with the crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor. From the very first day itself, attention was paid to food and employment of the poor and labourers. Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder. 30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women. Similarly, thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer. He also informed about thousands of crore rupees will be transferred in the bank accounts about 10-11 crore farmer families on 9th August.
Mentioning the recent landmark of administering 50 crore vaccine doses, the Prime Minister mentioned that India is vaccinating population equal to many countries of the world in just a week. “ This is new capability of new India, India who is becoming Aatmnirbhar” he said. He said this vaccine is both safe and effective and called for accelerating the vaccination further.
He said that it is being continuously ensured that minimum damage should occur in India during this unprecedented crisis on livelihood all over the world. Assistance worth lakhs of crore rupees was made available to small and micro industries so that they continue functioning and ensure livelihood to the stakeholders. Initiatives like One Nation One Ration Card, scheme for fair rent, affordable and easy loan through PM Svanidhi, infrastructure projects helped the labour class a great deal.
Talking about the advantages double engine government at the state, the Prime Minister lauded the state government for record MSP purchase. Madhya Pradesh, this year, purchased wheat from more than 17 lakh farmers and 25 thousand crore rupees were directly deposited in their account. The state established maximum number of wheat purchase centres this year. In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power. Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the rapid delivery in government schemes under the present regime, the Prime Minister pointed out the aberration in the earlier government systems. He said that they used to ask question about the poor and used to reply themselves without taking beneficiaries into the consideration. It was thought that that the poor people have no use for facilities like bank accounts, road, gas connection, toilet, piped water, loans. This false narrative kept the poor deprived for a very long time. The Prime Minister said like poor people, current leadership has also come up through difficult circumstances and understand the situation. In the recent years, real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor. Today roads are reaching every village, new employment opportunities are emerging, access to markets have become easy for farmers and the poor is able to reach hospital in time in the event of illness.
On the National Handloom Day today, the Prime Minister recalled that in 1905, on 7th August, Swadeshi Movement was launched. He emphasized that a big campaign to empower the rural, poor and tribal sections is underway in the country and this campaign is to encourage and promote our handicraft, handloom, workmanship in textiles. This is a movement to get vocal for local, with this feeling National Handloom Day is celebrated, he said. Referring to Khadi, the Prime Minister said that Khadi that was forgotten has emerged as a vibrant brand today. “As we move forward in the journey of 100 years of independence, we have to strengthen the spirit for Independence in Khadi”, the Prime Minister said. He exhorted the people to buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals.
While Concluding the Prime Minister cautioned against forgetting about Corona during festivals. He strongly emphasized the need for stopping the third wave of the pandemic and asked the people to follow all the measures of precaution. “ He have to take a pledge of healthy India and a prosperous India”, Shri Modi concluded.
The Prime Minister had recently interacted with PMGKAY beneficiaries in Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh also.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ
30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨ–ਧਨ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ
‘ਦੋਹਰੇ–ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ’ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ‘ਬਿਮਾਰੂ’ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਕਸ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਝੂਠੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਹੇਠੋਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (PMGKAY) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਖਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਰਹਿ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਔ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ 10-11 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਜੋ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਕਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ–ਰੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ। ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ। ‘ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ–ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ’, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 17 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ 25 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। 'ਡਬਲ-ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ' ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ‘ਬਿਮਾਰੂ’ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਅਕਸ ਹੁਣ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਕਸਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁੱਛਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਬਗੈਰ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹੋ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ, ਸੜਕ, ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਝੂਠੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਹੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੱਥਖੱਡੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ 1905 ਵਿੱਚ, 7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਹੱਥ–ਖੱਡੀ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਹੱਥ–ਖੱਡੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਭੁਲਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਮਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਭੁੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (PMGKAY) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423883305112399872
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423888302428483586
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423889097110679553
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423889725987844098
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423890629583532032
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423891401230622725
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423892064706596864
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423892393921630209
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1423892867630583808
https://youtu.be/Y4GsXaVCUho