Prime Minister's Office
PM Interacts with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh
About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit ofPMGKAY in the state
Government of India and entire country is standing with Madhya Pradesh during floods and rain: PM
In the strategy for dealing with the Corona crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor: PM
Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder
30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women.
Thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer, next instalment day after
In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power: PM
Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago: PM
Earlier, they never provided any facility, just false sympathy. Working style of people who rose from the ground is different, we have faced these hardships: PM
In the recent years real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor: PM
Buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals and don’t forget Corona precautions: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh today via video conferencing.An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state is celebrating 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day. Governor and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh were present on the occasion. About 5 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of the scheme in Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister started with the rains and flood situation in Madhya Pradesh that has impacted lives and livelihood in the state. He assured that, in this difficult hour, Government of India and entire country is standing with them.
Referring to Corona pandemic as once in a century calamity, the Prime Minister said that entire nation stood as one to fight against the challenge. He reiterated that, in the strategy for dealing with the crisis, India accorded the highest priority to the poor. From the very first day itself, attention was paid to food and employment of the poor and labourers. Not only more than 80 crore citizens are getting free ration but more than 8 crore poor families got free gas cylinder. 30 thousand crore rupees were directly transferred to the Jan-Dhan accounts of more than 20 crore women. Similarly, thousands of crore rupees were transferred to the accounts of laborers and farmer. He also informed about thousands of crore rupees will be transferred in the bank accounts about 10-11 crore farmer families on 9th August.
Mentioning the recent landmark of administering 50 crore vaccine doses, the Prime Minister mentioned that India is vaccinating population equal to many countries of the world in just a week. “ This is new capability of new India, India who is becoming Aatmnirbhar” he said. He said this vaccine is both safe and effective and called for accelerating the vaccination further.
He said that it is being continuously ensured that minimum damage should occur in India during this unprecedented crisis on livelihood all over the world. Assistance worth lakhs of crore rupees was made available to small and micro industries so that they continue functioning and ensure livelihood to the stakeholders. Initiatives like One Nation One Ration Card, scheme for fair rent, affordable and easy loan through PM Svanidhi, infrastructure projects helped the labour class a great deal.
Talking about the advantages double engine government at the state, the Prime Minister lauded the state government for record MSP purchase. Madhya Pradesh, this year, purchased wheat from more than 17 lakh farmers and 25 thousand crore rupees were directly deposited in their account. The state established maximum number of wheat purchase centres this year. In ‘Double-Engine governments’, state governments supplement and improve the schemes of the central government and increase their power. Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Madhya Pradesh has shed the image of BIMARU state long ago, said the Prime Minister.
Talking about the rapid delivery in government schemes under the present regime, the Prime Minister pointed out the aberration in the earlier government systems. He said that they used to ask question about the poor and used to reply themselves without taking beneficiaries into the consideration. It was thought that that the poor people have no use for facilities like bank accounts, road, gas connection, toilet, piped water, loans. This false narrative kept the poor deprived for a very long time. The Prime Minister said like poor people, current leadership has also come up through difficult circumstances and understand the situation. In the recent years, real and meaningful efforts are being undertaken to strengthen and empower the poor. Today roads are reaching every village, new employment opportunities are emerging, access to markets have become easy for farmers and the poor is able to reach hospital in time in the event of illness.
On the National Handloom Day today, the Prime Minister recalled that in 1905, on 7th August, Swadeshi Movement was launched. He emphasized that a big campaign to empower the rural, poor and tribal sections is underway in the country and this campaign is to encourage and promote our handicraft, handloom, workmanship in textiles. This is a movement to get vocal for local, with this feeling National Handloom Day is celebrated, he said. Referring to Khadi, the Prime Minister said that Khadi that was forgotten has emerged as a vibrant brand today. “As we move forward in the journey of 100 years of independence, we have to strengthen the spirit for Independence in Khadi”, the Prime Minister said. He exhorted the people to buy some local handicraft product during the upcoming festivals.
While Concluding the Prime Minister cautioned against forgetting about Corona during festivals. He strongly emphasized the need for stopping the third wave of the pandemic and asked the people to follow all the measures of precaution. “ He have to take a pledge of healthy India and a prosperous India”, Shri Modi concluded.
The Prime Minister had recently interacted with PMGKAY beneficiaries in Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh also.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
राज्य में लगभग 5 करोड़ लोगों को पीएमजीकेएवाई का लाभ मिल रहा है
बाढ़ और बारिश की कठिन परिस्थिति में भारत सरकार और पूरा देश मध्यप्रदेश के साथ खड़ा है: प्रधानमंत्री
कोरोना संकट से निपटने की रणनीति के अंतर्गत भारत ने गरीबों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है: प्रधानमंत्री
80 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को न केवल मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है, बल्कि 8 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर भी मिला है
20 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के जन-धन खातों में सीधे 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये भेजे गए
मजदूरों और किसानों के खातों में हजारों करोड़ रुपए भेजे गए, एक दिन के बाद अगली क़िस्त जारी की जाएगी
'डबल-इंजन सरकारों' में, राज्य सरकारें; केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का पूरक बनते हुए उनमें और सुधार करती हैं और उनकी शक्ति में वृद्धि करती है: प्रधानमंत्री
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश बहुत पहले ही बीमारू राज्य की छवि से आगे निकल चुका है: प्रधानमंत्री
पहले कभी कोई सुविधा नहीं दी जाती थी, सिर्फ झूठी सहानुभूति; जमीन से उठने वाले लोगों की कार्यशैली अलग है, हमने इन मुश्किलों का सामना किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
हाल के वर्षों में गरीबों को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए वास्तविक और सार्थक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आने वाले त्योहारों के दौरान कुछ स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीदें और कोरोना सावधानियों को न भूलें: प्रधानमंत्री
07 AUG 2021 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। योजना के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा एक व्यापक अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, ताकि कोई पात्र व्यक्ति छूट ना जाये। राज्य 7 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दिवस के रूप में मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री उपस्थित थे। मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 5 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को योजना का लाभ मिल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्यप्रदेश में लोगों के जीवन और उनकी आजीविका को प्रभावित करने वाली बारिश और बाढ़ की स्थिति की चर्चा के साथ अपनी बात की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि मुश्किल की इस घड़ी में भारत सरकार और पूरा देश मध्य प्रदेश के साथ खड़ा है।
कोरोना महामारी को सदी में एक बार आने वाली आपदा बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरा देश इस चुनौती से लड़ने के लिए एकजुट है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि इस संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत ने अपनी रणनीति में गरीबों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। पहले दिन से ही गरीबों व श्रमिकों के भोजन और रोजगार की चिंता की गई। न केवल 80 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को निःशुल्क राशन मिल रहा है, बल्कि 8 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को निःशुल्क गैस सिलेंडर भी मिला। 20 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं के जन-धन खातों में सीधे 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये की राशि भेजी गई। इसी प्रकार, श्रमिकों और किसानों के खातों में हजारों करोड़ रुपये की राशि भेजी गई। उन्होंने 9 अगस्त को लगभग 10-11 करोड़ किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में हजारों करोड़ रुपये की राशि भेजे जाने के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
टीके की 50 करोड़ खुराक देने की हाल में प्राप्त उपलब्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत केवल एक सप्ताह में ही दुनिया के कई देशों के बराबर की जनसंख्या का टीकाकरण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि "आत्मनिर्भर बनते नए भारत का यह नया सामर्थ्य है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह टीका सुरक्षित और प्रभावी दोनों है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टीकाकरण में और तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि आजीविका पर दुनिया भर में आए इस संकट काल में भारत में कम से कम नुकसान हो। लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को लाखों करोड़ रुपये की सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई ताकि वे निरंतर कार्य करते रहें और हितधारकों के लिए आजीविका सुनिश्चित होती रहें। वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड, उचित किराया योजना, प्रधानमंत्री स्वानिधि योजना के माध्यम से किफायती और आसान ऋण, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं जैसी पहलों ने श्रमिक वर्ग की व्यापक स्तर पर मदद की है।
राज्य में डबल इंजन सरकार के लाभों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रिकॉर्ड एमएसपी खरीद के लिए राज्य सरकार की सराहना की। मध्य प्रदेश ने इस वर्ष 17 लाख से अधिक किसानों से गेहूं खरीदा और 25 हजार करोड़ रुपये सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में जमा किए गए हैं। प्रदेश में इस वर्ष सर्वाधिक गेहूं क्रय केन्द्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। 'डबल-इंजन सरकारों' में, राज्य सरकारें केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का पूरक बनते हुए उनमें और सुधार करती हैं और उनकी शक्ति में वृद्धि करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश बहुत पहले ही बीमारू राज्य की छवि से आगे निकल चुका है।
वर्तमान शासन के तहत सरकारी योजनाओं में तेजी से वितरण के बारे में विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व की सरकारी प्रणालियों की खामियों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे गरीबों के बारे में सवाल भी स्वयं ही पूछते थे और लाभार्थियों को ध्यान में रखे बिना स्वयं ही इसका उत्तर भी देते थे। उनकी यह सोच थी कि गरीब लोगों के लिए बैंक खाते, सड़क, गैस कनेक्शन, शौचालय, पाइप पानी, ऋण जैसी सुविधाओं का कोई उपयोग नहीं है। उनके झूठे पाखंड ने गरीबों को बहुत लंबे समय तक इन सुविधाओं से वंचित रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीब लोगों की तरह वर्तमान नेतृत्व भी कठिन परिस्थितियों से गुजरा है और उसने भी इस स्थिति को समझा। हाल के वर्षों में, गरीबों को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए वास्तविक और सार्थक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आज हर गांव में सड़कें पहुंच रही हैं, रोजगार के नए अवसर सामने आ रहे हैं, किसानों के लिए बाजारों तक पहुंच आसान हो गई है और गरीब बीमारी की स्थिति में समय पर अस्पताल पहुंच पा रहे हैं।
आज राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि 1905 में 7 अगस्त को स्वदेशी आंदोलन की शुरुआत की गयी थी। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश में ग्रामीण, गरीब और आदिवासी वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है और ये अभियान हमारे हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघे और कपड़े की हमारी कारीगरी को प्रोत्साहन देने का है। ये अभियान लोकल के प्रति वोकल होने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अभियान लोकल के प्रति वोकल होने का है और इसी भावना के साथ आज देश राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस- मना रहा है। खादी का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस खादी को कभी भुला दिया गया था, वह आज एक नया ब्रांड बन चुकी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब जब हम आजादी के 100वें वर्ष के सफर पर निकल रहे हैं हैं, तो आजादी के लिए खादी की उस भावना को हमें और मजबूत करना होगा। उन्होंने लोगों से आगामी त्योहारों के दौरान कुछ स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद खरीदने का भी आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को आगाह किया कि वे त्योहारों के उत्साह के दौरान कोरोना को न भूलें। उन्होंने इस महामारी की तीसरी लहर को रोकने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए लोगों से कड़ाई के साथ सुरक्षा के सभी उपायों का पालन करने को कहा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि "उन्हें स्वस्थ भारत और समृद्ध भारत का संकल्प लेना होगा"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में गुजरात और उत्तर प्रदेश के पीएमजीकेएवाई लाभार्थियों के साथ भी बातचीत की थी।