Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 204
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 50.62 Cr
More than 50 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 18.72 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
07 AUG 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has crossed 50.62 crore (50,62,18,296), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 50 lakh (50,00,384) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
27,55,447 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,08,616 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 17,54,73,103 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,18,08,368 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
98914
706
2
Andhra Pradesh
4107920
282597
3
Arunachal Pradesh
376998
1159
4
Assam
5508916
197261
5
Bihar
11727993
563887
6
Chandigarh
357104
8793
7
Chhattisgarh
4058613
277236
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
260751
1117
9
Daman & Diu
175860
1963
10
Delhi
3937489
493571
11
Goa
541170
17967
12
Gujarat
12688254
831830
13
Haryana
5032089
486715
14
Himachal Pradesh
1790006
7113
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1780253
78983
16
Jharkhand
4056714
256724
17
Karnataka
11363570
803853
18
Kerala
4628876
390298
19
Ladakh
89765
259
20
Lakshadweep
25455
239
21
Madhya Pradesh
16697973
898903
22
Maharashtra
12821515
924960
23
Manipur
583317
4151
24
Meghalaya
498991
2994
25
Mizoram
365356
1733
26
Nagaland
364639
1541
27
Odisha
5819553
485033
28
Puducherry
280977
3288
29
Punjab
2788932
172438
30
Rajasthan
11926647
1247745
31
Sikkim
309180
765
32
Tamil Nadu
10114853
758284
33
Telangana
5457892
725787
34
Tripura
1185319
25361
35
Uttar Pradesh
22567513
1042392
36
Uttarakhand
2501317
104744
37
West Bengal
8582419
705978
Total
175473103
11808368
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 50,62,18,296 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10331659
18214427
175473103
111539859
78336753
393895801
2nd Dose
7972650
11727745
11808368
42435505
38378227
112322495
As on Day-204 of the vaccination drive (7th August, 2021), total 50,00,384 vaccine doses were given. 36,88,660 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 13,11,724 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 7th August, 2021 (204th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2610
7676
2755447
652397
270530
3688660
2nd Dose
17936
70115
508616
462192
252865
1311724
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- दिन 204
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण विस्तार ने 50.62 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 50 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
18-44 आयु वर्ग में अब तक 18.72 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक लगाई गई
07 AUG 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 50.62 करोड़ (50,62,18,296) का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून से शुरू हुआ है। शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज टीकों की 50 लाख से ज्यादा (50,00,384) खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी है।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में टीके की 27,55,447 खुराक को पहली खुराक और 5,08,616 खुराक को दूसरी खुराक के तौर पर लगाया गया। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कुल 17,54,73,103 व्यक्तियों को उनकी पहली और 1,18,08,368 को उनकी दूसरी खुराक मिली है। पांच राज्यों मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, और उत्तर प्रदेश ने 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कोविड-19 टीके की कुल 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई हैं। इसके अलावा आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, तेलंगाना, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, और पश्चिम बंगाल ने 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक के लिए टीकाकरण किया है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों को अब तक दी गई टीके की कुल खुराकों को दर्शाती है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
98914
706
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4107920
282597
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
376998
1159
4
असम
5508916
197261
5
बिहार
11727993
563887
6
चंडीगढ़
357104
8793
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4058613
277236
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
260751
1117
9
दमन और दीव
175860
1963
10
दिल्ली
3937489
493571
11
गोवा
541170
17967
12
गुजरात
12688254
831830
13
हरियाणा
5032089
486715
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1790006
7113
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1780253
78983
16
झारखंड
4056714
256724
17
कर्नाटक
11363570
803853
18
केरल
4628876
390298
19
लद्दाख
89765
259
20
लक्षद्वीप
25455
239
21
मध्य प्रदेश
16697973
898903
22
महाराष्ट्र
12821515
924960
23
मणिपुर
583317
4151
24
मेघालय
498991
2994
25
मिजोरम
365356
1733
26
नगालैंड
364639
1541
27
ओडिशा
5819553
485033
28
पुडुचेरी
280977
3288
29
पंजाब
2788932
172438
30
राजस्थान
11926647
1247745
31
सिक्किम
309180
765
32
तमिलनाडु
10114853
758284
33
तेलंगाना
5457892
725787
34
त्रिपुरा
1185319
25361
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
22567513
1042392
36
उत्तराखंड
2501317
104744
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
8582419
705978
कुल
175473103
11808368
टीके की 50,62,18,296 खुराक के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज को जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है:-
टीके की कुल खुराक का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10331659
18214427
175473103
111539859
78336753
393895801
दूसरी खुराक
7972650
11727745
11808368
42435505
38378227
112322495
टीकाकरण अभियान के 204वें दिन (07 अगस्त, 2021) कुल 50,00,384 टीके की खुराक दी गई। शाम 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 36,88,660 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली और 13,11,724 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गई। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
दिनांक: 07 अगस्त, 2021 (204वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष इससे आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
2610
7676
2755447
652397
270530
3688660
दूसरी खुराक
17936
70115
508616
462192
252865
1311724
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा देने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।