Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Rameswar Teli launches 3rd ONGC handicraft project under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Training and support provided for 100 Artisans under Assam Handloom project
Local weavers get benefit and boost for the rural economy
08 AUG 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labor & Employment Shri Rameswar Teli launched ONGC-supported Assam Handloom project ‘Ujjwal Abahan’ on 6 August 2021 through virtual platform. The project will support and train over a hundred artisans of Bhatiapar of Sivasagar, Assam in Hathkharga handicraft.
This project is in line with the government’s observance of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, under which ONGC has earlier launched two projects supporting the indigenous handicrafts of the country. Observing India’s 75th year of independence, PSUs under the Petroleum and natural gas ministry have undertaken 75 projects to be supported to commemorate each year of Independence. Among the 75 projects, ONGC is supporting 15 projects, which will be implemented by 15 August 2022. The 3rd initiative of ONGC is part of the first phase – in which the energy major will unveil five projects.
Minister of State Shri Teli said that the Assam Handloom project is worth over 26 lakh rupees and expressed confidence that it will substantially benefit the local weavers, subsequently boost the rural economy. He noted that technological development is key to increasing productivity through these projects. He expressed optimism that the example set by ONGC will lead other PSUs to come forward and help support such beneficial schemes in the country.
Petroleum Secretary Shri Tarun Kapoor said it is commendable that ONGC through this unique CSR project is supporting handicraft and generating employment in rural areas. He noted that the skill-based training included in the projects is a major leap towards empowering underprivileged people of the country.
ONGC CMD Shri Subhash Kumar noted that it is a matter of pride and honor to host such CSR project as a part of the government’s celebration of the 75th year of Independence. “ONGC has always been supporting local communities in and around its operational areas and will continue to do so.”

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் கீழ் ஓஎன்ஜிசியி-ன் 3வது கைவினைத் தொழில் திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 AUG 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஓஎன்ஜிசி நிறுவனத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் உஜ்வால் அபஹான்என்ற அசாம் கைத்தறி திட்டத்தை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி கடந்த 6ம் தேதி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டம், அசாம் சிவசாகர் பாதியாபர் பகுதியை சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கலைஞர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க உதவும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி, அசாம் கைத்தறி திட்டம் ரூ.26 லட்சம் மதிப்புடையது மற்றும் இது உள்ளூர் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு கணிசமாக பயனளிக்கும், அதோடு ஊரக பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என்றார். இந்த திட்டங்கள் மூலம் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு முக்கியம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெட்ரோலியத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு தரூண் கபூர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ ஓஎன்ஜிசி நிறுவனம் தனது சிஎஸ்ஆர் திட்டம் மூலம் கைவினை தொழிலுக்கு உதவுவது மற்றும் ஊரக பகுதிகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது பாராட்டத்தக்கது’’ என்றார்.
ஓஎன்ஜிசி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு சுபாஷ் குமார் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ஓஎன்ஜிசி நிறுவனம் தான் செயல்படும் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு எப்போதும் உதவியாக இருக்கிறது, இது போன்ற பணிகளை ஓஎன்ஜிசி தொடர்ந்து செய்யும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743802