Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Ujjwala 2.0 on 10th August
08 AUG 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana - PMUY) by handing over LPG connections, at Mahoba Uttar Pradesh on 10th August, 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the event, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of the Ujjwala and will also address the nation.
The journey from Ujjwala 1.0 to Ujjwala 2.0
During Ujjwala 1.0 launched in 2016, a target was set to provide LPG connections to 5 crore women members of BPL households. Subsequently, the scheme was expanded in April 2018 to include women beneficiaries from seven more categories (SC/ST, PMAY, AAY, Most backward classes, tea garden, forest dwellers, Islands). Also, the target was revised to 8 Crore LPG connections. This target was achieved in August 2019, seven months ahead of the target date.
In the Union budget for FY 21-22, provision for an additional one crore LPG connection under the PMUY scheme was announced. These one crore additional PMUY connections (under Ujjwala 2.0) aim to provide deposit-free LPG connections to those low-income families who could not be covered under the earlier phase of PMUY.
Along with a deposit free LPG connection, Ujjwala 2.0 will provide first refill and hotplate free of cost to the beneficiaries. Also, the enrollment procedure will require minimum paperwork. In Ujjwala 2.0, migrants will not be required to submit ration cards or address proof. A self-declaration for both ‘family declaration’ and as a ‘proof of address’ will suffice. Ujjwala 2.0 will help achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of universal access to LPG.
Union Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 10 ઓગસ્ટે ઉજ્જવલા 2.0નો શુભારંભ કરશે
08 AUG 2021 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 10 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના રોજ બપોરે 12.30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી મહોબા ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં એલપીજી કનેક્શન આપીને ઉજ્જવલા 2.0 (પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના-પીએમયુવાય)નો શુભારંભ કરશે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલાના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે અને રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.
ઉજ્જવલા 1.0થી ઉજ્જવલા 2.0 સુધીની સફર
2016માં લોન્ચ કરાયેલ ઉજ્જવલા 1.0 દરમિયાન બીપીએલ પરિવારોની 5 કરોડ મહિલાઓને એલપીજી કનેક્શન ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેના પછી, યોજનાનો વિસ્તાર એપ્રિલ 2018માં સાત અન્ય શ્રેણીઓ (એસસી/એસટી, પીએમએવાય, એએવાય, સૌથી પછાત વર્ગ, ચાના બગીચા, વનવાસી, દ્વિપ સમૂહ)માંથી મહિલાઓ લાભાર્થીઓને સામેલ કરવા માટે થયો હતો. આ સાથે જ લક્ષ્યને સંશોધિત કરીને 8 કરોડ એલપીજી કનેક્શન કરાયું હતું. આ લક્ષ્ય તારીખના સાત મહિના અગાઉ ઓગસ્ટ 2019માં હાંસલ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં પીએમયુવાય યોજના અંતર્ગત એક કરોડ વધારાના એલપીજી કનેક્શનની જોગવાઈની ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ એક કરોડ વધારાના પીએમયુવાય કનેક્શન (ઉજ્જવલા 2.0 અંતર્ગત)નો ઉદ્દેશ એ ઓછી આવક ધરાવતા પરિવારોને ડિપોઝીટ વિના એલપીજી કનેક્શન પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે, જેમને પીએમયુવાયના પ્રથમ તબક્કા અંતર્ગત કવર કરી શકાય તેમ નહોતું.
ડિપોઝીટ વિના એલપીજી કનેક્શનની સાથે, ઉજ્જવલા 2.0 લાભાર્થીઓને પ્રથમ રિફિલ અને હોટપ્લેટ મફત પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સાથે નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા માટે ઓછામાં ઓછી કાગળ પરની કાર્યવાહીની જરૂર પડશે. ઉજ્જવલા 2.0માં પ્રવાસીઓને રાશન કાર્ડ કે એડ્રેસ પ્રૂફ આપવાની જરૂર નહીં પડે. ‘ફેમિલી ડિક્લેરેશન’ અને ‘પ્રૂફ ઓફ એડ્રેસ’ બંને માટે સેલ્ફ ડિક્લેરેશન પર્યાપ્ત રહેશે. ઉજ્જવલા 2.0 એલપીજી સુધી સાર્વત્રિક પહોંચના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ તેમજ પ્રાકૃતિક ગેસ મંત્રી અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશા મુખ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.