Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation”
08 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the High-level Open Debate on ‘Enhancing Maritime Security – A Case for International Cooperation’ on 9th August at 5.30 PM IST via video conferencing.
The meeting is expected to be attended by several Heads of State & Government of member states of the United Nations Security Council, and high level briefers from the UN System and key Regional Organizations. The Open Debate will focus on ways to effectively counter maritime crime and insecurity and strengthened coordination in the maritime domain.
The UN Security Council has discussed and passed resolutions on different aspects of maritime security and maritime crime. However, this will be the first time that maritime security will be discussed in a holistic manner as an exclusive agenda item in such a high level open debate. Given that no country alone can address the diverse aspects of maritime security, it is important to consider this subject in a holistic manner in the United Nations Security Council. A comprehensive approach to Maritime Security should protect and support legitimate maritime activities, while countering traditional and non-traditional threats in the maritime domain.
The Oceans have played an important part in India’s history right from the time of the Indus Valley Civilization. Based on our civilizational ethos that sees the seas as an enabler of shared peace and prosperity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put forward the vision of SAGAR - an acronym for ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region’ in 2015. This vision focuses on cooperative measures for sustainable use of the oceans, and provides a framework for a safe, secure, and stable maritime domain in the region. In 2019, at the East Asia Summit, this initiative was further elaborated through the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI) with a focus on seven pillars of maritime security including Maritime Ecology; Maritime Resources; Capacity Building and Resource Sharing; Disaster Risk Reduction and Management; Science, Technology and Academic Cooperation; and Trade Connectivity and Maritime Transport.
Shri Narendra Modi, would be the first Indian Prime Minister to preside over a UN Security Council Open Debate. The event will be broadcast live on the United Nations Security Council website and can be watched from 1730 hrs IST/0800 NYT.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ’’بحری تحفظ میں اضافہ:بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تناظر میں ایک اہم معاملہ ‘‘پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کھلی بحث کی صدارت کریں گے
08 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 9؍اگست کو 5.30بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ’’بحری تحفظ میں اضافہ-بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تناظرمیں ایک اہم معاملہ پر اعلیٰ سطحی کھلی بحث کی صدارت کریں گے۔
میٹنگ میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے ممبر ملکوں کے متعدد سربراہ اور حکومتوں کے قائدین اور اقوام متحدہ کے اعلیٰ سطحی مبصرین اور اہم علاقائی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے اس میں حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ کھلی بحث بحری جرائم اور عدم تحفظ کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرنے اور بحری خطے میں اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مبذول کی جائے گی۔
اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل نے بحری تحفظ اور بحری جرائم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بحث کی ہے اور تجاویز منظور کی ہیں۔حالانکہ یہ پہلی بار ہوگا جب اس طرح کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کھلی بحث میں ایک خصوصی ایجنڈا آئٹم کے طورپر بحری تحفظ پر جامع انداز میں بحث کی جائے گی۔یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی ملک تنہا بحری تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ نہیں کرسکتا، اس موضوع پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں جامع انداز میں غور و خوض کرنا اہم ہے۔بحری تحفظ کے لئے ایک وسیع حکمت عملی کو بحری خطے میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطروں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے قانونی بحری سرگرمیوں کا تحفظ اور حمایت کرنی چاہئے۔
سندھ وادی کی تہذیب کے وقت سے ہی سمندروں نے بھارت کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ہمارے ثقافت پر مبنی رویے کی بنیاد پر جو سمندروں کو مشترکہ طور پر امن ا ور خوشحالی کے محرک کے طورپر دیکھتا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ساگر-کے نظریے کو سامنے رکھا۔ ساگر کا یہ نظریہ 2015ء میں ’خطے میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی’کے اصول پر مبنی ہے۔سمندروں کے پائیدار استعمال کے لئے اجتماعی اقدامات اور خطے میں ایک محفوظ اور مستحکم سمندری خطے کا یہ نظریہ ایک خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ 2019ء میں مشرقی ایشیاء چوٹی کانفرنس میں سمندری صورتحال سمیت سمندری تحفظ کے سات ستونوں پر توجہ دینے کے لئے ، جس میں سمندری وسائل، صلاحیت سازی اور وسائل کو ساجھا کرنا ، آفات جوکھم کم سے کم کرنا اور اس کا انتظام انصرام ، سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور تعلیمی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار ضوابط اور سمندری آمدو رفت جیسے امور شامل تھے۔ انڈو –پیسیفک اوسن اینی سیئٹیو (آئی پی او آئی)کے توسط سے اس پہل کو مزید وسعت دی گئی تھی۔
جناب نریندر مودی اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی کھلی بحث کی صدارت کرنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم ہوں گے۔اس پروگرام کو اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی ویب سائٹ پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا اور اسے 1730بجے آئی ایس ٹی؍ 0800این وائی ٹی سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔