Ministry of Defence
Indian Army contingent to participate in International Army Games – 2021 in Russia
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
A 101 member contingent of the Indian Army will proceed to Russia to participate in International Army Games - 2021 from 22 August to 04 September 2021. The contingent will participate in Army Scout Masters Competition (ASMC), Elbrus Ring, Polar Star, Sniper Frontier and Safe Route games showcasing various drills in High Altitude Area terrain, operations in snow, sniper actions, combat engineering skills in obstacle ridden terrain in the various competitions. The contingent will also contribute two observers (one each) for the Open Water and Falcon Hunting games in which Pontoon Bridge laying and UAV crew skills will be showcased by the participating teams.
The Indian Army contingent has been selected out of the best from various arms after three levels of screening. Participation in these annual games is a reflection of the level of professionalism of the Indian Army amongst the world Armies. The competition also fosters military to military cooperation while building upon the best practices of participating nations. Previously India stood first amongst the eight countries that had participated in Army Scouts Master Competition 2019 in Jaisalmer.
__________________
SC, VBY

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ 101 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਦਲ 22 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 04 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ - 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਕਾਊਟ ਮਾਸਟਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ (ਏਐਸਐਮਸੀ), ਐਲਬਰਸ ਰਿੰਗ, ਪੋਲਰ ਸਟਾਰ, ਸਨਾਈਪਰ ਫਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਉਚਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਬਰਫ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਨਾਈਪਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ, ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਾਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਲ ਓਪਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਲਕਨ ਹੰਟਿੰਗ ਗੇਮਸ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਂਟੂਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਬਿਛਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਵੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਾਰਾਨਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਕਾਊਟ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਸੀ।