Ministry of Defence
Indian Army contingent to participate in International Army Games – 2021 in Russia
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
A 101 member contingent of the Indian Army will proceed to Russia to participate in International Army Games - 2021 from 22 August to 04 September 2021. The contingent will participate in Army Scout Masters Competition (ASMC), Elbrus Ring, Polar Star, Sniper Frontier and Safe Route games showcasing various drills in High Altitude Area terrain, operations in snow, sniper actions, combat engineering skills in obstacle ridden terrain in the various competitions. The contingent will also contribute two observers (one each) for the Open Water and Falcon Hunting games in which Pontoon Bridge laying and UAV crew skills will be showcased by the participating teams.
The Indian Army contingent has been selected out of the best from various arms after three levels of screening. Participation in these annual games is a reflection of the level of professionalism of the Indian Army amongst the world Armies. The competition also fosters military to military cooperation while building upon the best practices of participating nations. Previously India stood first amongst the eight countries that had participated in Army Scouts Master Competition 2019 in Jaisalmer.
__________________
SC, VBY

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوجی دستہ روس میں فوج کے بین الاقوامی کھیل کودمقابلوں میں حصہ لے گا
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی09 اگست2021: بھارتی فوج کا 101 ممبروں پر مشتمل دستہ 22 اگست سے 4ستمبر 2021 تک فوج کے بین الاقوامی کھیل کود مقابلے 2021 میں شرکت کے لئے روس روانہ ہوگا۔ یہ دستہ آرمی اسکاؤٹ ماسٹرس مقابلے ( اے ایس ایم سی ) ، ایلبرو س رنگ ، پولر اسٹار ، اسنائپر فرنٹئر اور سیف روٹ گیمس میں حصہ لے گا اور اونچائی والے دشوارگزار علاقوں ، آپریشن ان سنو، اسنائپر ایکشن کمباڈ انجنٹرنگ میں مختلف ڈرلس میں اپنی مہارت پیش کرے گا۔ یہ دستہ اوپن واٹر اور فالکن ہنٹنگ گیمز کے لئے ایک ایک مشاہد بھی بھیجے گا، جس میں شرکت کرنے والی ٹیموں کی طرف سے پونٹون برج لیئنگ اور یو اے وی کرو اسکلس کی رونمائی کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ اسکریننگ کی تین سطحوں کے بعد فوج کے بہترین مختلف حصوں سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سالانہ کھیلوں میں شرکت دنیا کی فوجوں میں بھارتی دستے کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کی سطح کی ایک جھلک ہے۔ یہ مقابلے فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعاون کو بھی نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلی بار بھارت جیسلمیر میں آرمی اسکاؤٹس ماسٹرکمپٹیشن میں 8 ملکوں میں پہلے مقام پرآیا تھا۔