Ministry of Defence
Indian Army contingent to participate in International Army Games – 2021 in Russia
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
A 101 member contingent of the Indian Army will proceed to Russia to participate in International Army Games - 2021 from 22 August to 04 September 2021. The contingent will participate in Army Scout Masters Competition (ASMC), Elbrus Ring, Polar Star, Sniper Frontier and Safe Route games showcasing various drills in High Altitude Area terrain, operations in snow, sniper actions, combat engineering skills in obstacle ridden terrain in the various competitions. The contingent will also contribute two observers (one each) for the Open Water and Falcon Hunting games in which Pontoon Bridge laying and UAV crew skills will be showcased by the participating teams.
The Indian Army contingent has been selected out of the best from various arms after three levels of screening. Participation in these annual games is a reflection of the level of professionalism of the Indian Army amongst the world Armies. The competition also fosters military to military cooperation while building upon the best practices of participating nations. Previously India stood first amongst the eight countries that had participated in Army Scouts Master Competition 2019 in Jaisalmer.
__________________
SC, VBY

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रशिया येथे होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सैन्य क्रीडा स्पर्धा-2021 मध्ये भारतीय सैन्य दलाचे पथक सहभागी होणार
09 AUG 2021 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
रशिया येथे 22 ऑगस्ट ते 4 सप्टेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सैन्य क्रीडा स्पर्धा - 2021 मध्ये भारतीय लष्कराचे 101 सदस्यांचे पथक सहभागी होणार आहे. हे पथक आर्मी स्काउट मास्टर्स स्पर्धा (एएसएमसी), एलब्रस रिंग, पोलर स्टार, स्निपर फ्रंटियर आणि सेफ रूट खेळांमध्ये उंचावरील प्रदेशात विविध कवायती, बर्फातील खेळ , स्निपर क्रिया, विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये अडथळा असलेल्या प्रदेशात लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी कौशल्ये दाखवतील. हे पथक ओपन वॉटर आणि फाल्कन हंटिंग गेम्ससाठी दोन निरीक्षक (प्रत्येकी एक) देखील पाठवणार आहे , ज्यात सहभागी संघ पोंटून ब्रिज लेईन्ग आणि यूएव्ही क्रू कौशल्य दाखवतील.
भारतीय लष्कराच्या पथकाची त्रिस्तरीय चाचणीनंतर विविध विभागांमधून सर्वोत्कृष्ट निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या वार्षिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभाग हे भारतीय सैन्याच्या व्यावसायिकतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. स्पर्धेमुळे सहभागी राष्ट्रांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या आधारे लष्करी सहकार्य देखील वृद्धिंगत होईल. याआधी जैसलमेर येथे झालेल्या आर्मी स्काऊट्स मास्टर स्पर्धा 2019 मध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या आठ देशांमध्ये भारताने अव्वल स्थान प्राप्त केले होते.