Ministry of Defence
Indian Army contingent to participate in International Army Games – 2021 in Russia
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
A 101 member contingent of the Indian Army will proceed to Russia to participate in International Army Games - 2021 from 22 August to 04 September 2021. The contingent will participate in Army Scout Masters Competition (ASMC), Elbrus Ring, Polar Star, Sniper Frontier and Safe Route games showcasing various drills in High Altitude Area terrain, operations in snow, sniper actions, combat engineering skills in obstacle ridden terrain in the various competitions. The contingent will also contribute two observers (one each) for the Open Water and Falcon Hunting games in which Pontoon Bridge laying and UAV crew skills will be showcased by the participating teams.
The Indian Army contingent has been selected out of the best from various arms after three levels of screening. Participation in these annual games is a reflection of the level of professionalism of the Indian Army amongst the world Armies. The competition also fosters military to military cooperation while building upon the best practices of participating nations. Previously India stood first amongst the eight countries that had participated in Army Scouts Master Competition 2019 in Jaisalmer.
__________________
SC, VBY

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்யாவில் 2021 சர்வதேச இராணுவ விளையாட்டுகளில் இந்திய இராணுவம் பங்கேற்பு
09 AUG 2021 9:56AM by PIB Chennai
இந்த மாதம் (ஆகஸ்ட்) 22ந் தேதி முதல் செப்டம்பர் 4ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ள சர்வதேச இராணுவ விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் 101 உறுப்பினர் குழு ரஷ்யா செல்கிறது. இராணுவ ஸ்கவுட் மாஸ்டர்ஸ் போட்டி (ASMC), எல்ப்ரஸ் ரிங், போலார் ஸ்டார், துப்பாக்கி சுடும் எல்லை மற்றும் உயரமான பகுதி நிலப்பரப்பில் பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகள், பனியில் செயல்பாடுகள், துப்பாக்கி சுடும் திறன்கள், பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் தடைகள் நிறைந்த நிலப்பரப்பில் போர் பொறியியல் திறன்களைக் காட்டும் பாதுகாப்பான பாதை விளையாட்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல போட்டிகளில் இந்தக் குழுவினர் பங்கேற்பர். திறந்த நீர் மற்றும் பால்கன் வேட்டை விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு இந்த குழுவைச் ருவர் பார்வையாளர்களாக இருப்பர்.
முன்னதாக, 2019 -ல் ஜெய்சால்மரில் நடந்த ராணுவ சாரணர் மாஸ்டர் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற எட்டு நாடுகளில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் இருந்தது.