Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame reaches Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of ANC accompanies the Victory Flame
• Flame taken to a Government Senior Secondary School in Kishori Nagar
• The team spreads awareness among children to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Cyclists paddle for over 300 kms in four days
Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC), accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, reached Mayabunder on August 08, 2021. The cyclists successfully paddled for over 300 kms in four days. The Victory Flame was carried to Government Senior Secondary School at Kishori Nagar where it was received by district officials, Armed Forces veterans and Head Master of the school. A cultural programme by the school children was organised to honour the Victory Flame.
The Cycle Expedition Team conducted audio visual presentations to spread awareness amongst children to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The cyclists encouraged the children to join the Armed Forces and make adventure & sports an important part of their lives. The team also distributed memorabilia to the veterans, school officials and children.
The cycle expedition will finally reach Sports Stadium at Diglipur on August 09, 2021.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योत अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवरील मायाबंदर इथे पोहचली
09 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
मुख्य ठळक मुद्दे:
• विजय ज्योतीबरोबर एएनसीची संयुक्त सेवा सायकल मोहीम
• किशोरी नगर येथील शासकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक शाळेत ज्योत नेण्यात आली
• 1971 च्या युद्धात भारताच्या विजयाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ हे पथक मुलांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करणार
• सायकलस्वारांनी चार दिवसात 300 किलोमीटरहून अधिक अंतर पार केले
अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडची संयुक्त सेवा सायकल मोहीम (एएनसी), स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष विजय ज्योतीसह 8 ऑगस्ट, 2021 रोजी मायाबंदर येथे पोहोचली. सायकलस्वारांनी चार दिवसांत 300 किलोमीटरहून अधिक अंतर पार केले. विजय ज्योत किशोरी नगर येथील शासकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक शाळेत नेण्यात आली, जिथे जिल्हा अधिकारी, सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान आणि शाळेचे मुख्याध्यापक यांनी तिचे स्वागत केले. विजय ज्योतीच्या सन्मानार्थ शालेय मुलांनी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
सायकल मोहीमेच्या टीमने 1971 च्या युद्धात भारताने मिळवलेल्या विजयाच्या स्मृती जागवण्यासाठी मुलांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी दृकश्राव्य सादरीकरण केले. सायकलस्वारांनी मुलांना सशस्त्र दलात सामील होण्यासाठी आणि साहस आणि खेळांना त्यांच्या जीवनाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग बनवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. या टीमने जवान , शाळांचे अधिकारी आणि मुलांना स्मृतीचिन्ह वितरित केले.
सायकल मोहिम अंतिम टप्प्यात 9 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी डिगलीपूर येथील क्रीडा स्टेडियमवर पोहोचेल.