Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame reaches Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of ANC accompanies the Victory Flame
• Flame taken to a Government Senior Secondary School in Kishori Nagar
• The team spreads awareness among children to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Cyclists paddle for over 300 kms in four days
Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC), accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, reached Mayabunder on August 08, 2021. The cyclists successfully paddled for over 300 kms in four days. The Victory Flame was carried to Government Senior Secondary School at Kishori Nagar where it was received by district officials, Armed Forces veterans and Head Master of the school. A cultural programme by the school children was organised to honour the Victory Flame.
The Cycle Expedition Team conducted audio visual presentations to spread awareness amongst children to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The cyclists encouraged the children to join the Armed Forces and make adventure & sports an important part of their lives. The team also distributed memorabilia to the veterans, school officials and children.
The cycle expedition will finally reach Sports Stadium at Diglipur on August 09, 2021.

وزارت دفاع
سورنم وجے ورش فتح کی مشعل مایا بندیر، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر پہنچی
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 اگست-2021/
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اے این سی کی جوائنٹ سروسز سائیکل ایکسپیڈیشن فتح کی مشعل کے ساتھ ساتھ سفر پر۔
• مشعل کو کشوری نگر میں ایک سرکاری سینئر سکینڈری اسکول میں لے جایا گیا۔
• اس ٹیم کی مہم کے ذریعہ بچوں میں ہندوستان کی 1971 میں ہونے والی جنگ میں کامیابی کے حوالے سے بیداری پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
• سائیکل سواروں نے 4 دن میں 300 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ طے کئے۔
انڈمان ونکوبار کمانڈ(اے این سی)، کی مشترکہ خدمات سائیکل مہم، جوسورنم وجے ورش فتح مشعل لے کر سفر کررہی ہے، 8اگست 2021 کو مایا بندیر پہنچی۔سائیکل سواروں نے 4 روز تک مسلسل سائیکل چلا کر 300 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ راستہ طے کیا۔ فتح کی مشعل کشوری نگر کے ایک سرکاری سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول میں لے جائی گئی، جہاں اس کا استقبال ضلعی افسران، مسلح افواج کے سابق اہلکاروں اور اسکول کے ہیڈ ماسٹر کی طرف سے کیا گیا۔فتح کی مشعل کے احترام کے اظہار کے طور پر اسکول کے بچوں نے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا۔
سائیکل مہم ٹیم نے بچوں میں، 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کو حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی کی یادگار منانے کے حوالے سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے آڈیو اور ویڈیوز بھی دکھائے۔سائیکل سواروں کی ٹیم نے مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے اور مہم جوئی اور کھیلوں کو اپنی زندگیوں کا اہم ترین حصہ بنانے کے لئے بچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ٹیم نے سابق فوجیوں، اسکول کے افسران اور بچوں کے درمیان یادگاری نشانیاں بھی تقسیم کیں۔
یہ سائیکل مہم 9 اگست 2021 کو اپنے سفر کے اختتام پر دگلی پور میں اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم پہنچے گی۔