Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame reaches Mayabunder, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Joint Services Cycle Expedition of ANC accompanies the Victory Flame
• Flame taken to a Government Senior Secondary School in Kishori Nagar
• The team spreads awareness among children to commemorate India’s victory in 1971 war
• Cyclists paddle for over 300 kms in four days
Joint Services Cycle Expedition of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC), accompanying the Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame, reached Mayabunder on August 08, 2021. The cyclists successfully paddled for over 300 kms in four days. The Victory Flame was carried to Government Senior Secondary School at Kishori Nagar where it was received by district officials, Armed Forces veterans and Head Master of the school. A cultural programme by the school children was organised to honour the Victory Flame.
The Cycle Expedition Team conducted audio visual presentations to spread awareness amongst children to commemorate India’s victory in the 1971 war. The cyclists encouraged the children to join the Armed Forces and make adventure & sports an important part of their lives. The team also distributed memorabilia to the veterans, school officials and children.
The cycle expedition will finally reach Sports Stadium at Diglipur on August 09, 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय मशाल अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मायाबंदर पहुंची
09 AUG 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदुः
• अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) के संयुक्त सैन्य साइकिल अभियान विजय मशाल लेकर पहुंचा
• मशाल को किशोरी नगर में गर्वनमेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल ले जाया गया
• 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की विजय की याद में दल ने बच्चों को जागरूक किया
• साइकिल अभियान दल ने चार दिन में 300 किलोमीटर से अधिक का फासला तय किया
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) का संयुक्त सैन्य साइकिल अभियान स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष की याद में विजय मशाल लेकर आठ अगस्त, 2021 को मायाबंदर पहुंच गया। साइकिल अभियान दल ने चार दिनों में 300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय की। विजय मशाल को किशोरी नगर स्थित गर्वनमेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल ले जाया गया, जहां जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों, सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों और स्कूल के प्राचार्य ने उसकी अगवानी की। विजय मशाल की शान में स्कूली बच्चों ने एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया।
साइकिल अभियान दल ने 1971 की जंग में भारत की विजय के बारे में बच्चों को जागरूक करने के लिये एक ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रस्तुतिकरण भी दिया। साइकिल अभियान दल ने बच्चों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे शस्त्र बलों में शामिल हों तथा रोमांच और खेलों को अपने जीवन का अहम हिस्सा बनायें। दल ने पूर्व सैनिकों, स्कूल के अधिकारियों और बच्चों को स्मारक-चिह्न भी भेंट किये।
साइकिल अभियान नौ अगस्त, 2021 को दिगलीपुर के स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम में पहुंचकर पूरा हो जायेगा।