Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to host the first Internet Governance Forum in the country
The Forum will act as the platform for various stakeholders to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, the CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology(MeitY) and the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF), announced today the launch of India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) -2021 in a Press Conference, organised at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi. IIGF- 2021 will be planned for three days, starting from 20th October, 2021. The theme of this year's meeting is Inclusive Internet for Digital India.
With today’s announcement, the Indian chapter of the United Nations based forum namely Internet Governance Forum has begun. It's an Internet Governance policy discussion platform to bring representatives together from various groups, considering all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. This mode of engagement is referred to as the multi-stakeholder model of Internet Governance, which has been the key feature for the Internet's success. Multi Stakeholder concept is well adopted by IGF (Internet Governance Forum) under United Nations and by Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN).
Commenting on the announcement, Mr. Anil Kumar Jain, the Chairman of Coordination Committee, India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IGF) said, "India is the second-largest broadband subscription country in the world and also has the highest data consumption per user per month. Therefore, the aspirations of the Indians should be reflected in International policy formation and stakeholder discussion. India Internet Governance Forum is the correct initiative for the country to ensure that the growth of broadband adheres to the lifestyle and requirements of the Indian community. IIGF 2021 is adopting the multi-stakeholder concept in organizing the event as per the true spirit of global IGF. The coordination committee has apt representation from civil society, Government, Industry, Industrial association, trust, and other stakeholders."
Starting from August 2021, multiple Pre-IIGF engagement events will be held at several colleges and universities, as a precursor to the IIGF Inaugural event. The idea behind this is to engage the youth and students for their participation in the October event and prepare the next generation to be part if policy formation.
India Internet Governance coordination committee for IIGF-2021 features Shri Anil Kumar Jain as Chairman, Shri TV Ramchandran as Vice-Chairman, Shri Jaijeet Bhattacharya as Vice Chairman, Dr Rajat Moona as Vice-Chairman and approximately 12 members representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Trust, Associations etc.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
দেশে প্রথম ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম আয়োজিত হবে
09 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এনআইএক্সআই)-র কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক তথা ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম ২০২১ (আইজিএফ)-এর কো-অডিনেশন কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অনীল কুমার জৈন আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম (আইআইজিএফ)-২০২১ এর সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করছেন। আগামী ২০ অক্টোবর থেকে আইআইজিএফ ২০২১ শুরু হবে। তিন দিনের বৈঠকের মূল বিষয় স্থির হয়েছে ডিজিটাল ভারতের জন্য সার্বিক ইন্টারনেট।
আজকের ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরামের অধীনে ভারতীয় শাখার সূচনা হল। আইআইজিএফ ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার এমন একটি মঞ্চ, যেখানে বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে প্রতিনিধিরা একত্রিত হবেন। ইন্টারনেট সম্পর্কিত সার্বজনীন নীতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে যুক্ত করে ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ব্যবস্থার ভবিষ্যৎ সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ।
ভারতীয় শাখার সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম ২০২১ (আইজিএফ)-এর কো-অডিনেশন কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অনীল কুমার জৈন বলেছেন, ভারত বিশ্বে ব্রডব্যান্ড গ্রাহকের দিক থেকে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম দেশ। কেবল তাই নয়, ভারতে প্রতি মাসে সর্বাধিক ডেটা ব্যবহার করা হয়, যা বিশ্বে সবচেয়ে বেশি। তাই, ভারতীয়দের প্রত্যাশাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক নীতি প্রনয়ণে যথাযথ ভাবে প্রতিফলিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম এমন একটি উদ্যোগ, যার মাধ্যমে জীবনশৈলীর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এবং ভারতীয়দের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ব্রডব্যান্ড ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতি সুনিশ্চিত হবে। গ্লোবাল ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরামের প্রকৃত রীতি-নীতিগুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম ২০২১-এ মাল্টি স্টেকহোল্ডার বা বহুপাক্ষিক ধারণাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। কো-অডিনেশন কমিটিতে নাগরিক সমাজ, সরকার, শিল্পসংস্থা ও বিভিন্ন অংশীদার সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা থাকছেন।
চলতি মাস থেকে দেশে বিভিন্ন কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স ফোরাম আয়োজন উপলক্ষে কিছু প্রাক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই ধরণের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যই হল আগামী অক্টোবর মাসে মূল আইআইজিএফ ফোরামে যুব সমাজ ও ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করা। ভবিষ্যৎ নীতি প্রনয়ণে আগামী প্রজন্মকে প্রস্তুত করে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ।
ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারনেট গভর্ন্যান্স কো-অডিনেশন কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে রয়েছেন শ্রী অনীল কুমার জৈন, ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান পদে রয়েছেন শ্রী পি ভি রামচন্দন, শ্রী জয়জীত ভট্টাচার্য, ডঃ রজত মোনা সহ সরকার, নাগরিক সমাজ, শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান, সংগঠন প্রভৃতি থেকে প্রায় ১২ জন সদস্য।