Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Contribution of MSMEs to GDP
09 AUG 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Central Statistics Office, Ministry of Statistics & PI, Share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in All India Gross Domestic Product at current prices (2011-12) for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20 were 30.5% and 30.0% respectively.
The MSME sector is an important sector of the Indian economy. As per the information received from Central Statistics Office, Ministry of Statistics & PI, share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in All India Gross Domestic Product at current prices (2011-12) for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20 were 30.5% and 30.0% respectively. The share of the MSME manufacturing in All India manufacturing gross value output during the year 2018-19 and 2019-20 were 36.9% and 36.9% respectively. Further, as per the information received from Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, the share of export of specified MSME related products to All India exports during 2019-20 and 2020-21 was 49.8% and 49.5% respectively.
As per 73rd Round of NSS Report on Unincorporated Non-Agricultural Enterprises' (July 2015- June 2016) conducted by Ministry of Statistics & PI, estimated number of workers in MSME sector was 11.10 crore.
Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the estimated employment generated (number of persons) in micro enterprises during the year 2020-21 and 2021-22 (as on 01.07.2021) are 5.95 lakh and 1.19 lakh respectively.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ'ਜ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
09 AUG 2021 2:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (2011-12) ਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ'ਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 30.5% ਅਤੇ 30.0%. ਸੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (2011-12) ਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 30.5% ਅਤੇ 30.0% ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 36.9% ਅਤੇ 36.9% ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2019-20 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 49.8% ਅਤੇ 49.5% ਸੀ I
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਧਮਾਂ '(ਜੁਲਾਈ 2015- ਜੂਨ 2016) ਬਾਰੇ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ 73 ਵੇਂ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ 11.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 (01.07.2021 ਨੂੰ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5.95 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ 1.19 ਲੱਖ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।