Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s new products launched by Government
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of MSME, has launched two new products- Khadi babywear and handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers on 15.07.2021.
it is true that the Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers have been developed by Khadi & Village Industries (KVI) with the objective of supporting handmade paper industry, strengthening traditional art and creating sustainable employment for artisans. These slippers use thick handmade paper board and soft handmade paper as raw material and hence creates a new line of product which will not only increase the consumption of handmade paper but will also create sustainable employment for handmade paper industry artisans.
One handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers fabrication unit of the capacity of 500 pairs per day employs 20 persons per day for cutting, pasting, packaging and logistics.
Manufacturing of 500 handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers require 225 sheets of handmade paper. This further creates employment for 9 persons per day in producing handmade paper industry.
The salient features of Khadi babywear and handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers are given below:-
Salient features of Khadi Babywear:-
1. KVIC has introduced Babywear for the first time for the age group of new-born and upto 2 years.
2. Khadi babywear is made of high quality hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi Cotton fabric.
3. The fabric is eco-friendly and made using natural fibres to suit the sensitive skin of new born babies.
4. The fabric is free from any chemical treatment and harmful dyes to prevent babies from any skin irritation.
5. Fabric used in Khadi babywear is breathable and skin friendly.
6. The idea behind introducing babywear is to further diversify the product range for more consumption of Khadi fabric and ultimately creating more income for Khadi Artisans.
Salient features of Handmade Paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers:-
1. Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers have been developed for the first time in the country.
2. Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers are made of fine-textured handmade paper and are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective.
3. Suitable for travel and indoor usage like in homes, hotels, hospitals, places of worship, laboratories, etc.
4. Hygienic from pandemic point of view.
5. Available in two types- flip flop and slip-on.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ 15.07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ- ਖਾਦੀ ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥਰੋ' ਸਲਿੱਪਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਇਹ ਸੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥ੍ਰੋ' ਸਲਿੱਪਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਪੇਪਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਮ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 500 ਜੋੜੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 20 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟਣ, ਚਿਪਕਾਉਣ, ਪੈਕਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
500 ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥ੍ਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 225 ਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 9 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਦੀ ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:-
1. ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਨਵ ਜਨਮੇ ਅਤੇ 2 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਖਾਦੀ ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੱਥ-ਕਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਣੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੂਤੀ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
3. ਇਸਦਾ ਰੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੰਮੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਚਮੜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
4. ਰੇਸ਼ਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚਮੜੀ ਦੀ ਜਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
5. ਖਾਦੀ ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਰੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਮੜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ।
6. ਬੇਬੀ ਵੀਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:-
1. ਖਾਦੀ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥ੍ਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
2. ਖਾਦੀ ਹੱਥ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਪੇਪਰ 'ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਥ੍ਰੋ' ਚੱਪਲਾਂ ਬਰੀਕ ਟੈਕਸਟ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 100% ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
3. ਘਰਾਂ, ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਪੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ।
4. ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ।
5. ਦੋ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ- ਫਲਿੱਪ ਫਲਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਿੱਪ-ਆਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਰਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।