Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s new products launched by Government
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of MSME, has launched two new products- Khadi babywear and handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers on 15.07.2021.
it is true that the Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers have been developed by Khadi & Village Industries (KVI) with the objective of supporting handmade paper industry, strengthening traditional art and creating sustainable employment for artisans. These slippers use thick handmade paper board and soft handmade paper as raw material and hence creates a new line of product which will not only increase the consumption of handmade paper but will also create sustainable employment for handmade paper industry artisans.
One handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers fabrication unit of the capacity of 500 pairs per day employs 20 persons per day for cutting, pasting, packaging and logistics.
Manufacturing of 500 handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers require 225 sheets of handmade paper. This further creates employment for 9 persons per day in producing handmade paper industry.
The salient features of Khadi babywear and handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers are given below:-
Salient features of Khadi Babywear:-
1. KVIC has introduced Babywear for the first time for the age group of new-born and upto 2 years.
2. Khadi babywear is made of high quality hand-spun and hand-woven Khadi Cotton fabric.
3. The fabric is eco-friendly and made using natural fibres to suit the sensitive skin of new born babies.
4. The fabric is free from any chemical treatment and harmful dyes to prevent babies from any skin irritation.
5. Fabric used in Khadi babywear is breathable and skin friendly.
6. The idea behind introducing babywear is to further diversify the product range for more consumption of Khadi fabric and ultimately creating more income for Khadi Artisans.
Salient features of Handmade Paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers:-
1. Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers have been developed for the first time in the country.
2. Khadi handmade paper ‘Use and Throw’ Slippers are made of fine-textured handmade paper and are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective.
3. Suitable for travel and indoor usage like in homes, hotels, hospitals, places of worship, laboratories, etc.
4. Hygienic from pandemic point of view.
5. Available in two types- flip flop and slip-on.
This information was given by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఖాదీ కొత్త ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రభుత్వం
09 AUG 2021 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి), ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద, ఖాదీ బేబీవేర్, హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' స్లిప్పర్‌లను 2021 జులై 15న విడుదల చేసింది. ఖాదీ హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' చేతితో తయారు చేసిన పేపర్ పరిశ్రమకు తోడ్పడడం, సాంప్రదాయక కళను బలోపేతం చేయడం, చేతివృత్తుల వారికి స్థిరమైన ఉపాధిని కల్పించడం అనే లక్ష్యంతో ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల (కేవీఐ) ద్వారా చెప్పులు అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఈ చెప్పులు మందపాటి చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితపు బోర్డు, చేతితో తయారు చేసిన మృదువుగా ఉండే కాగితాన్ని ముడి పదార్థంగా ఉపయోగిస్తారు. అందువల్ల కొత్త ఉత్పత్తి శ్రేణిని ఇది అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చి, చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితం వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడమే కాకుండా చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితపు పరిశ్రమ కళాకారులకు స్థిరమైన ఉపాధిని కూడా అందిస్తుంది.
చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితం 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' స్లిప్పర్స్ ఫ్యాబ్రికేషన్ యూనిట్ రోజుకు 500 జతల సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది, కటింగ్, పేస్ట్, ప్యాకేజింగ్, లాజిస్టిక్స్ కోసం రోజుకు 20 మంది ఉద్యోగులు పనిచేస్తున్నారు. 500 హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్‌ల తయారీకి 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' చెప్పుల తయారీకి 225 చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితాలు అవసరం. చేతితో తయారు చేసిన పేపర్ ఉత్పత్తి చేయడంలో ఈ పరిశ్రమ ప్రతిరోజూ 9 మందికి ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తుంది. ఖాదీ బేబీవేర్, హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' స్లిప్పర్స్ ముఖ్యమైన లక్షణాలు:-
ఖాదీ బేబీవేర్:-
1. నవజాత శిశువులు, 2 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల వారి కోసం కేవీఐసి మొదటిసారిగా బేబీవేర్‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
2. ఖాదీ బేబీవేర్ అధిక నాణ్యతతో చేతితో తిప్పిన మరియు చేతితో నేసిన ఖాదీ కాటన్ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్‌తో తయారు అయింది.
3. ఈ ఫాబ్రిక్ పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన, నవజాత శిశువుల సున్నితమైన చర్మానికి అనుగుణంగా సహజ ఫైబర్‌లను ఉపయోగించి తయారు చేశారు.
4. దుస్తులు ఎలాంటి రసాయన, హానికరమైన రంగులు లేకుండా ఉంటాయి, శిశువులకు చర్మంపై ఎలాంటి చికాకు రాకుండా చేస్తుంది.
5. ఖాదీ బేబీవేర్‌లో ఉపయోగించే ఫ్యాబ్రిక్ శ్వాసక్రియకు, చర్మానికి అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుంది
6. బేబీవేర్‌ని పరిచయం చేయడం వెనుక ఉన్న ఆలోచన ఏమిటంటే, ఖాదీ ఫ్యాబ్రిక్‌ని ఎక్కువగా వినియోగించడం కోసం ఉత్పత్తి శ్రేణిని మరింత వైవిధ్యపరచడం, చివరికి ఖాదీ చేతివృత్తుల వారికి మరింత ఆదాయాన్ని వచ్చేలా చేయడం.
హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' స్లిప్పర్స్:-
1. ఖాదీ చేతితో తయారు చేసిన పేపర్ ‘యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో’ చెప్పులు దేశంలోనే మొదటిసారిగా అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.
2. ఖాదీ హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ 'యూజ్ అండ్ త్రో' చెప్పులు చక్కటి ఆకృతి కలిగిన చేతితో చేసిన కాగితంతో తయారు చేసారు, 100% పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైనవి, ఖర్చుతో కూడుకున్నవి.
3. గృహాలు, హోటళ్లు, ఆసుపత్రులు, ప్రార్థనా స్థలాలు, ప్రయోగశాలలు, ప్రయాణానికి, ఇండోర్ వినియోగానికి అనుకూలం.
4. మహమ్మారి కోణం నుండి చుస్తే ఇది పరిశుభ్రమైనది కూడా.
5. రెండు రకాలుగా లభిస్తుంది- ఫ్లిప్ ఫ్లాప్, స్లిప్-ఆన్.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నారాయణ్ రాణే రాజ్యసభలో
లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చారు.