Ministry of Defence
Increase in Budget for Army
09 AUG 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Details of BE allocation under Non-Salary (Revenue) Budget and Capital Acquisition Budget of Indian Army during the five year period of 2017-18 to 2021-22 and previous five year period of 2012-13 to 2016-17 is as under:-
(Rs. In crore)
Year
Non-Salary (Revenue)
Capital Acquisition
Total
% age increase over the previous year
2012-13 to 2016-17
1,30,852.23
91,576.35
2,22,428.58
-
2017-18 to 2021-22
1,62,801.25
1,21,222.56
2,84,023.81
27.69
The above figures indicate that there has been substantial increase of 27.69% in the five year period of 2017-18 to 2021-22 over 2012-13 to 2016-17. Further, the operational efficiency matches the technological advancement commensurately.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Saroj Pandey in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے بجٹ میں اضافہ
09 AUG 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اگست 2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ سروج پانڈے کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 18۔2017 سے لیکر 22۔2021 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت اور 13۔2012 سے لیکر 17۔2016 تک کی گزشتہ پانچ کی مدت کے دوران بھارتی فوج کے نان سیلری (ریوینیو) بجٹ اور کیپیٹل اکویزیشن بجٹ کے تحت بی ای مختص کئے جانے کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
نان سیلری (ریوینیو)
کیپیٹل ایکویزیشن
کل
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلےاضافہ کا فیصد
2012-13 to 2016-17
1,30,852.23
91,576.35
2,22,428.58
-
2017-18 to 2021-22
1,62,801.25
1,21,222.56
2,84,023.81
27.69
اوپر دیئے گئے اعداد وشمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 13۔2012 سے لیکر 17۔2016 کے مقابلے میں 18۔2017 سے لیکر 22۔2021 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت میں 27.69 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو اہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔