Ministry of Minority Affairs
Definition of Minority
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government notifies minority communities at the national level in consultation with various stakeholders under Section 2 (c) of National Commission for Minorities(NCM), Act, 1992. The six communities notified as minority communities under Section 2(c) of the NCM Act, 1992 are Christians, Sikhs, Muslims, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains. Notification of any community specific to a State as minority community with in a State comes under the purview of the State concerned.
The Article 29 and 30 of the Constitution provide for protection of interest of minorities which includes linguistic minorities also. The working definition followed by the Commissioner for linguistic minorities is as follows:- “Linguistic Minorities are group or collectivities of individuals residing in the territory of India or any part thereof having a distinct language or script of their own. The language of the minority group need not be one of the twenty two languages mentioned in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. In other words, linguistic minorities at the State level mean any group or groups of people whose mother tongues are different from the principal language of the State, and at the district and taluka/tehsil levels, different from the principal language of the district or taluka/tehsil concerned.” The linguistic minorities are therefore identified by the respective States/UTs. The State/UT wise, broad linguistic profile is available in the 52nd Report of the Commissioner for Linguistic Minorities(CLM). Further, the interest of linguistic minorities are accorded due consideration and the office of Commissioner of Linguistic Minorities has been mandated to investigate all matters relating to the safeguards provided for linguistic minorities in the country.
The Government has already enacted the National Commission for Minorities(NCM) Act, 1992 to constitute a National Commission for Minorities. The NCM receives petitions/grievances from the aggrieved persons and the said petitions/grievances being received by Commission are dealt with by calling for reports from the concerned authorities under the Union and State Governments. On receipt of the reports, the Commission makes appropriate recommendations to the respective authorities for redressal of the grievances.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیت کی تعریف
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍اگست2021:
مرکزی حکومت قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم)، ایکٹ 1992 کی دفعہ 2(سی)کے تحت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مشورے سے قومی سطح پر اقلیتی فرقوں کو نوٹیفائی کرتی ہے۔ این سی ایم ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2(سی)کے تحت اقلیتی فرقے کے طورپر نوٹیفائیڈ چھ فرقے عیسائی، سکھ، مسلم، بودھ، پارسی اور جین ہیں۔کسی ریاست میں اقلیتی فرقے کے طورپر کسی ریاست کے لئے خصوصی فرقے کا نوٹیفکیشن متعلقہ ریاست کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
آئین کی دفعہ 29 اور 30 اقلیتوں کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے،جس میں لسانی اقلیتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔لسانی اقلیتوں کےلئے کمشنر کے ذریعے کام کرنے والی تعریف کچھ یوں ہے:- ’’لسانی اقلیت بھارت کے خطے یا اس کے کسی حصے میں رہنے والے اشخاص کا گروپ ہے، جن کی اپنی ایک زبان یا رسم الخط ہے۔اقلیتی گروپ کی زبان آئین کی آٹھویں فہرست میں درج 22زبانوں میں سے ایک ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں ریاستی سطح پر لسانی اقلیتوں کا مفہوم ایسے لوگوں کا گروپ یا گروہ ہے، جن کی مادری زبان ریاست کی بنیادی زبان سے مختلف ہے اور ضلع ، تعالقہ ؍تحصیل سطحوں پر ضلع یا تعالقہ کی بنیادی زبان سے بھی اور متعلقہ اضلاع یا تعالقہ ؍تحصیل کی بنیادی زبان سے مختلف ہے۔‘‘ اس لئے لسانی اقلیتوں کی شناخت متعلقہ ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔لسانی اقلیت کمشنر (سی ایل ایم)کی 52ویں رپورٹ میں ریاست ؍ وفاقی ریاست خطے وار وسیع طورپر لسانی خاکہ دستیاب ہے۔اس کے علاوہ لسانی اقلیتوں کے مفادات پر مناسب توجہ دی جاتی ہے اور لسانی اقلیتوں کے کمشنر کے دفتر کو ملک میں لسانی اقلیتوں کے لئے فراہم کئے گئے تحفظاتی اقدامات سے متعلق تمام معاملوں کی جانچ کرنے کےلئے لازمی کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت اقلیتوں کے لئے ایک قومی کمیشن کی تشکیل کرنے کےلئے پہلے ہی قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم)ایکٹ 1992 لاگو کرچکی ہے۔ قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کو متاثر اشخاص سے پٹیشن ؍شکایتیں موصول ہوتی ہیں اور کمیشن کے ذریعے وصول کی جانے والی مذکورہ پٹیشن ؍شکایات پر مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت متعلقہ حکام سے رپورٹ طلب کرکے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔رپورٹ موصول ہونے پر کمیشن شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے متعلقہ حکام سے مناسب شفارشیں کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔