Ministry of Heavy Industries
1,590 Electric Vehicles in more than 160 Central and State Government Departments in 49 cities deployed/under deployment by EESL/CESL
09 AUG 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under Ministry of Power, Government of India, through Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL – 100% Owned subsidiary of EESL) is implementing e-Mobility Programmewith the objective to reduce dependence on oil imports & to provide an impetus for domestic electric vehicle manufacturers, charging infrastructure companies, fleet operators, service providers, etc. to gain efficiencies of scale and drive down costs, create local manufacturing facilities, grow technical competencies for the long-term growth of the electric vehicle (EV) industry in India and to enable Indian EV manufacturers to emerge as major global players.
Under this programme, EESL/CESL concluded the procurement of various categories of electric cars through an international competitive bidding process. Till date, EESL/CESL have deployed/under deployment 1,590 EVs in more than 160 Central and state government departments in 49 cities. These e-cars are being given on lease/outright purchase basis to replace the existing petrol and diesel vehicles taken on lease earlier.
EESL/CESL is also developing Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and has signed MoUs with multiple stakeholders across municipalities, DISCOMs for location assessment study and setting up of charging infrastructures in their jurisdiction location. As on date EESL/CESL has installed 301 nos. of EV chargers across India.
Thirteen states of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Gujarat and West Bengal have approved/notified dedicated electric vehicles (EV) policies to promote adoption of electric vehicles.
The National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 is a National Mission document providing the vision and the roadmap for the faster adoption of electric vehicles and their manufacturing in the country.This plan was designed to enhance national fuel security, to provide affordable and environmentally friendly transportation and to enable the Indian automotive industry to achieve global manufacturing leadership.
Based on outcome and experience gained during Phase-I of FAME India Scheme and after having consultations with all stakeholders, including Industry and Industry Associations, theGovernment notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme for a period of three years commencing from 1st Apri1,2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore.
Under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme, Rs. 1000 Cr. is allocated for development of charging stations. Further, the Ministry has sanctioned 2,877 Electric Vehicles (EVs) Charging Stations amounting to Rs 500 Crore (Approx.) in 68 cities across 25 States/UTs under FAME India (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India) Scheme Phase II.The details of charging stations functional in the country for electric vehicles under FAME India Scheme is at ANNEXURE-I
The State wise details of Public Charging Stations installed by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), Power Grid Corporation Ltd. (PGCIL) and NTPC Ltd. are enclosed at ANNEXURE II.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of Charging Stations installed (As on 06-07-2021)
City
Charging Stations
Highway
Charging Stations
Chandigarh
48
Delhi -Chandigarh
24
Delhi
94
Mum-Pune
15
Rajasthan
49
Delhi- Jaipur- Agra
29
Karnataka
45
Jaipur-Delhi Highway
9
Jharkhand
29
Goa
19
Telangana
50
Uttar Pradesh
11
Himachal Pradesh
7
Total
352
77
ANNEXURE-II
Details of Public Charging Stations installed by CPSUs under Ministry of Power
EESL
NTPC
PGCIL
State
No. of PCS installed
State
No. of PCS installed
State
No. of PCS installed
Chhattisgarh
2
Haryana
4
Gujarat
2
Delhi
73
Uttar Pradesh
16
Karnataka
2
Goa
1
Delhi
42
Delhi
4
Gujarat
0
Madhya Pradesh
12
Haryana
1
Haryana
2
Andhra Pradesh
2
Telangana
6
Karnataka
1
Telangana
2
Kerala
2
Kerala
7
Tamil Nadu
8
-
-
Maharashtra
2
Kerala
2
-
-
Tamil Nadu
20
Gujarat
4
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
21
Karnataka
8
-
-
West Bengal
18
-
-
-
-
Total
147
100
17
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in Rajya Sabha today.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईईएसएल/ सीईएसएल मार्फत देशातल्या 49 शहरांत 160 पेक्षा जास्त केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये 1590 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने तैनात
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, ऊर्जा क्षमता सेवा लिमिटेडने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, कनव्हर्जन्स एनर्जी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (CESL –EESL च्या 100% मालकीची उपकंपनी) ई- वाहतूक उपक्रम राबवत आहे. तेलाच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच देशांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादनांना चालना देण्यासह, पायाभूत सुविधा कंपन्या, परिवहन व्यावसायिक, सेवा पुरवठादार अशा सर्वांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे.या अंतर्गत, कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे,खर्च कमी करणे, स्थानिक उत्पादन सुविधा निर्माण करणे, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उद्योगाच्या दीर्घकालीन विकासासाठी ,तंत्रज्ञान विषयक कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि या सर्व उपाययोजनांच्या आधारे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादकांना जागतिक स्तरावर पुढे जाण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम या अंतर्गत केले जात आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, ईईएसएल/सीईएसएल ने विविध श्रेणीतील इलेक्ट्रिक कार्सची खरेदी स्पर्धात्मक लिलाव पद्धतीद्वारे नुकतीच पूर्ण केली. आतापर्यंत ईईएसएल/सीईएसएलने देशातील 49 शहरांत 160 केंद्रीय आणि राज्य सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये 1590 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने तैनात केली आहेत अथवा तैनात करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे. यापूर्वी भाडेतत्वावर घेतलेल्या सध्या वापरात असलेल्या पेट्रोल/डिझेल वाहनांच्या जागी वापरण्यासाठी या ई-कार्स भाड्याने/ थेट खरेदी प्रक्रियेद्वारे दिल्या जात आहेत.
ईईएसएल/सीईएसएल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्ज करण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा देखील विकसित करत असून, त्यासाठी, महापालिका, वीज वितरण कंपन्या, यांच्याशी संबंधित विविध हितसंबंधी गटांशी करारही करण्यात आला आहे. या करारान्वये, संबंधित भागात चार्ज करण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, उभारण्यासाठी काम सुरु आहे. ईईएसएल/सीईएसएलने 301 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर उभारले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रासह, तेरा राज्यांत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने धोरणाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे किंवा त्याची अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता सेवा लिमिटेड, पॉवर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि एनटीपीसी ने उभारलेल्या चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सची माहिती, परिशिष्ट दोन मध्ये जोडण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुज्जर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of Charging Stations installed (As on 06-07-2021)
City
Charging Stations
Highway
Charging Stations
Chandigarh
48
Delhi -Chandigarh
24
Delhi
94
Mum-Pune
15
Rajasthan
49
Delhi- Jaipur- Agra
29
Karnataka
45
Jaipur-Delhi Highway
9
Jharkhand
29
Goa
19
Telangana
50
Uttar Pradesh
11
Himachal Pradesh
7
Total
352
77
ANNEXURE-II
Details of Public Charging Stations installed by CPSUs under Ministry of Power
EESL
NTPC
PGCIL
State
No. of PCS installed
State
No. of PCS installed
State
No. of PCS installed
Chhattisgarh
2
Haryana
4
Gujarat
2
Delhi
73
Uttar Pradesh
16
Karnataka
2
Goa
1
Delhi
42
Delhi
4
Gujarat
0
Madhya Pradesh
12
Haryana
1
Haryana
2
Andhra Pradesh
2
Telangana
6
Karnataka
1
Telangana
2
Kerala
2
Kerala
7
Tamil Nadu
8
-
-
Maharashtra
2
Kerala
2
-
-
Tamil Nadu
20
Gujarat
4
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
21
Karnataka
8
-
-
West Bengal
18
-
-
-
-
Total
147
100
17