Ministry of Finance
23.88 crore cumulative enrolments in Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana since its launch
09 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) was launched on 9th May, 2015 with a view to enhance the level of insurance penetration in the country and to provide insurance cover to common people, especially poor and the under-privileged sections of the society. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the enrolments under PMSBY have gradually increased since its launch with cumulative enrolments of 23.88 crore upto 21st July, 2021.
Giving details of some of the steps taken to increase the awareness about the scheme among the people, the Minister stated the following: -
• The Public Sector insurance companies and banks organize campaign through media to create awareness amongst large sections of population and also carry outreach efforts to facilitate access to the schemes.
• Regular advertisements about PMSBY are being carried through newspapers, TV and Radio.
• An exclusive website www.jansuraksha.gov.in has been created to host all relevant material / information including forms, rules, frequently asked questions (FAQs) etc. related to this scheme.
• Posters and banners about the scheme are displayed at prominent places in bank branches and Insurance Companies across the country.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 23.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ
09 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) 9 ਮਈ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਗਵਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਾਓ ਕਰਾਡ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 23.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ:
· ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
· ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ, ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
· ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਫਾਰਮ, ਨਿਯਮ, ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ / ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.jansuraksha.gov.in ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
· ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।