Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses traders’ fraternity on National traders’ day
Says, every trader is a contributor in the development of the country
09 AUG 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyalhas lauded the contribution of traders in Indian economy. He said, traders are the backbone of the country’s economy and financial powers. Virtually addressingthe traders’ fraternity on the occasion of National traders’ day today, he said traders are the true ambassadors of Brand India. He asked the traders to push for the PM’s clarion call for “Vocal for Local” and become ambassadors of brand India.
Shri Goyal said that India is becoming a global platform for goods and services and asked traders to become Atmanirbhar on all fronts of commerce and trade. He also stressed that trade is not an exchange of goods but is an exchange of culture, goodwill and trust also. The key to it is Quality and productivity. The minister also stressed on ensuring sale of quality products to achieve the above goals.
The Minister assured full support to the trader community from Government and asked traders to bring violations in law to notice of the Government. He said government is committed to protect traders and small entrepreneurs. He said Government is working towards simplifying legal metrology and creating a single window online system to stop harassment of traders. Shri Piyush Goyal urgedtraders to boost Swarojgar, Swadeshi & Sugam Vyapar.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of traders during Covid Pandemic. He said during the last 15-16 months of the Covid-19 pandemic, traders specially, in the remote area served people’s need by ensuring the uninterrupted supply of essential goods in every nook and corner of the country. He urged the traders to adhere to all Covid 19 protocols in their day today life and asked them to get both doses of COVID Vaccination.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے تاجروں کے قومی دن پر تاجر برادری سے خطاب کیا
ہر تاجر کا ملک کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون ہے:پیوش گوئل
09 AUG 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارتی معیشت میں تاجروں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاجر ملک کی معیشت اور مالی قوت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ آج تاجروں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر تاجروں کی برادری سے ورچوئلی طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تاجر برانڈ انڈیا کے سچے امبیسڈرس ہیں۔ انہوں نے تاجروں سے کہا کہ وہ ووکل فار لوکل کے لئے وزیراعظم کی واضح اپیل کو آگے بڑھائیں اور برانڈ انڈیا کے امبیسڈرس بنیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ہندوستان سامان اور خدمات کے لئے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تاجروں سے کہا کہ وہ کامرس اور تجارت کے تمام محاذوں پر آتم نربھر بنیں ، انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ تجارت ، سامان کا تبادلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ثقافت کاایک تبادلہ ہے، ثقافت ، خیرسگالی اور اعتماد کابھی ایک تبادلہ ہے۔ تجارت کے لئے اہم کوالٹی اور پیداواریت ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کوالٹی، مصنوعات کی فروخت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ مذکورہ اہداف حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے تاجروں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کرے گی۔ انہوں نے تاجروں سے کہاکہ وہ قانون میں خلاف ورزیوں کو حکومت کے نوٹس میں لائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تاجروں اور چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کا تحفظ کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ جناب گویل نے یہ بھی کہاکہ حکومت قانونی باریکیوں کو آسان بنانے کےلئے کام کررہی ہے اور ایک سنگل ونڈو آن لائن سسٹم تشکیل دے رہی ہے تاکہ تاجروں کو پریشانی نہ ہو۔ جناب گویل نے کہا کہ تاجروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سوروزگار، سودیشی اور سگم ویاپار کو فروغ دیں۔
جناب گویل نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران تاجروں کے رول کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے گزشتہ 15-16 مہینوں کے دوران تاجروں نے خصوصا دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ملک کے کونے کونے میں لازمی سامان کی بلارکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بناکر عوام کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تاجروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں کووڈ-19 کے تمام ضابطوں پر سختی سےکاربند رہیں اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ کے دونوں ٹیکے ضرور لگوائیں۔