Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani completes 90 Lakh consultations
The National Telemedicine Service is serving over 70,000 patients on a daily basis
eSanjeevani OPD is hosting over 430 online OPDs; around 400 of which are speciality and super-speciality online OPDs
Over 60,000 doctors and health-workers across the country have been trained for eSanjeevani
09 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Telemedicine Service of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has completed 90 lakh teleconsultations in the country. The last 10 lakh consultations came up in record 17 days.
Government of India’s eSanjeevani initiative has gained popularity amongst doctors and patients across country. New users are continuously adopting telemedicine as eSanjeevani has proved to be a feasible, easy to use, practical means of seeking health services remotely. This is evident from the fact that in past one month, eSanjeevani network’s utilisation has gone up by a factor of around 1.5 times.
eSanjeevani platform has been consistently getting diffused in the ecosystem and currently it is serving 70,000 patients on daily basis. eSanjeevani – the National Telemedicine Service is serving patients through two variants namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevaniAB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevani OPD). eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019 under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model and by December 2022 it would be implemented at 1,55,000 Health & Wellness Centres across India. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is functional at over 25,000 Health and Wellness Centres as spokes and these spokes are being served by medical officers, specialists and super-specialists seated in over 2000 hubs.
The second variant of this mammoth initiative i.e. eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown. eSanjeevaniOPD is enabling delivery of health services to patients in the confines of their homes. At present eSanjeevani OPD is hosting over 430 online OPDs, around 400 of these are speciality and super-speciality online OPDs. Over 60,000 doctors and health-workers across the country have been trained on both the variants of eSanjeevani.
Considering the potential that telemedicine has especially in view of the ongoing pandemic, States and Union Territories are consistently working towards strengthening the IT infrastructure within the health care delivery set ups. These efforts are aimed at stepping up the practice of telemedicine at all levels, they are utilising eSanjeevaniAB-HWC platform to ensure access of specialised health services to the populace living in rural and isolated areas. The States and UTs are also stepping up this digital health modality by opening newer speciality and super-speciality onlineOPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end services in maintaining the National Telemedicine Service and in addressing the needs of the users in States and Union Territories.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Andhra Pradesh (2355598), Karnataka (1720040), Tamil Nadu (1428680), Uttar Pradesh (1182949), Gujarat (388191), Madhya Pradesh (333013), Maharashtra (303185), Bihar (300380), Kerala (228567), Uttarakhand (211280).

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी सेवा ने 90 लाख परामर्श पूरे किए
राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा से प्रतिदिन 70,000 से अधिक रोगियों का उपचार किया जा रहा है
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी 430 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की मेजबानी कर रहा है; जिनमें लगभग 400 स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी शामिल हैं
देश भर में 60,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को ई-संजीवनी के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
09 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने देश में 90 लाख टेली परामर्श पूरे कर लिए हैं। पिछले 10 लाख परामर्श रिकॉर्ड 17 दिनों में पूरे किए गए हैं।भारत सरकार की ई-संजीवनी पहल ने पूरे देश में डॉक्टरों और रोगियों के बीच काफी लोकप्रियता हासिल की है। नए उपयोगकर्ता टेलीमेडिसिन को लगातार अपना रहे हैं क्योंकि ई-संजीवनी दूर दराज़ के इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने का एक व्यवहार्य, उपयोग में आसान, व्यावहारिक साधन साबित हुआ है। यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि पिछले एक महीने में, ई-संजीवनी नेटवर्क का उपयोग लगभग 1.5 गुना बढ़ गया है। ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म लगातार जगह बना रहा है और वर्तमान में यह दैनिक आधार पर 70,000 रोगियों की सेवा कर रहा है। ई-संजीवनी - राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा दो तरह के माध्यम से रोगियों की सेवा कर रही है - डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) और रोगी से डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी)। ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को भारत सरकार की आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा नवंबर 2019 में शुरू किया गया था और दिसंबर 2022 तक इसे पूरे भारत में 1,55,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में लागू किया जाएगा। ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी 25,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में स्पोक्स के रूप में कार्यात्मक है और इन स्पोक्स को 2000 से अधिक केंद्रों में बैठे चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और सुपर-विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रहे हैं।
इस विशाल पहल का दूसरा संस्करण यानी ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को 13 अप्रैल 2020 को पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान शुरू किया गया था जब देश भर में ओपीडी सेवाएं बंद थीं। ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी रोगियों को उनके घरों में ही स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम है। वर्तमान में ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी 430 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है, इनमें से लगभग 400 स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी सेवा शामिल हैं। देश भर में 60,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को ई-संजीवनी के दोनों संस्करणों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। टेलीमेडिसिन की क्षमता को स्वीकरते हुए, विशेष रूप से मौजूदा महामारी को देखते हुए, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा व्यवस्था के भीतर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सभी स्तरों पर टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा के दायरे को आगे बढ़ाना है। वे ग्रामीण और दूर दराज़ के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर नई स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी सेवा शुरू कर इस डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। मोहाली में उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग के लिए विकास केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा को बनाए रखने और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपयोगकर्ताओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
ई-संजीवनी सेवा और ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उच्चतम परामर्श पंजीकरण करने वाले शीर्ष दस राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश (2355598), कर्नाटक (1720040), तमिलनाडु (1428680), उत्तर प्रदेश (1182949), गुजरात (388191), मध्य प्रदेश (333013), महाराष्ट्र (303185), बिहार (300380), केरल (228567) और उत्तराखंड (211280) हैं।