Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation” (August 9, 2021)
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you all for joining this important discussion on Maritime Security. I appreciate the positive message by Secretary General and I would like to thank the Executive Director of U.N.O.D.C. for the briefing. The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo delivered his message in capacity of the President of the African Union. I am especially grateful to him. I also express my heartfelt gratitude for the presence of the President of Russia, the President of Kenya, and the Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Excellencies,
The ocean is our joint heritage.Our sea routes are the lifeline of international trade. And, the biggest thing is that these oceans are very important for the future of our planet. But today our shared maritime heritage is facing many challenges. Sea routes are being misused for piracy and terrorism. There are maritime disputes between many countries. And climate change and natural disasters are also maritime domain related issues. In this broad context, we must make a framework of mutual understanding and cooperation for the preservation and use of our common maritime heritage. No country can make such a framework alone. It can only be realized through a common effort. It is with this thought that we have brought this important issue before the Security Council. I am confident that today's High Level discussion will guide the world on the issue of maritime security.
Excellencies,
I would like to place before you five basic principles to structure this brainstorming.
First principle: we must remove barriers from legitimate maritime trade. The prosperity of all of us depends on the active flow of maritime trade. The hurdles could be a challenge for the entire global economy. Free maritime trade has been associated with the civilization of India since time immemorial. Thousands of years ago, Lothal port of Indus valley civilization was linked to maritime trade. It was in the independent maritime environment of ancient times that the message of peace of Lord Buddha spread to the world. In today's context, India has defined the vision of SAGAR – (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – based on this open and inclusive ethos. Through this vision, we want to create an inclusive structure of maritime security in our region. This vision is of a Safe, a Secure and a Stable maritime domain. Free maritime trade also requires that we fully respect the rights of each other's sailors.
Second principle: The settlement of maritime disputes must be peaceful and on the basis of international law only. This is very important for mutual trust and confidence. It is only through this that we can ensure global peace and stability.With this understanding and maturity, India has resolved its maritime boundary with its neighboring country Bangladesh.
Third principle: We must face natural disasters and maritime threats created by Non-state actors together.India has initiated several steps to enhance regional cooperation on this subject. We have been the first responder in maritime disasters related to cyclone, tsunami and pollution. The Indian Navy has been patrolling in the Indian Ocean since 2008 to prevent piracy.India's White Shipping Information Fusion Center is increasing shared maritime domain awareness in our region. We have provided training in Hydrographic Survey Support and Maritime Security to many countries.India's role in the Indian Ocean has been as a Net Security Provider.
Fourth principle: We have to preserve the maritime environment and maritime resources. As we know, the oceans have a direct impact on the climate. And therefore, we have to keep our maritime environment free from pollution like plastics and oil spills. And take joint steps against over-fishing and marine poaching. At the same time, we must also increase cooperation in ocean science.India has launched an ambitious "Deep Ocean Mission". We have also taken several initiatives to encourage sustainable fishing.
Fifth Principle: We must encourage responsible maritime connectivity.It is clear that infrastructure creation is necessary to increase maritime trade. But, the physical sustainability and absorption capacity of the countries have to be kept in mind in the development of such infrastructure projects. For this we must make proper global norms and standards.
Excellencies,
I am sure, on the basis of these five principles, a global roadmap of maritime security cooperation can be formed. The high and active participation of today's open debate shows that the subject is important for all members of the Security Council.
With this, I once again express my gratitude to you for your presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সুৰক্ষা পৰিষদত 'আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শান্তি আৰু সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত মুকলি আলোচনাঃ সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা' বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
Excellencies,
Maritime Securityৰ ওপৰত এই বিশেষ আলোচনাত সংযুক্ত কৰা বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ। মই Secretary Generalৰ সকাৰাত্মক বাৰ্তা আৰু U.N.O.D.C.ৰ Executive Directorৰ দ্বাৰা briefingৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। Democratic Republic of Congoৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে के African Unionৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিজৰ বাৰ্তা দিলে। মই বিশেষভাৱে তেওঁৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ। মই ৰুছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, কেনিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিৰ বাবেও হৃদয়ৰ পৰা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
Excellencies,
সমুদ্ৰ আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্য। আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক পথসমূহ international tradeৰ লাইফ লাইন। আৰু, সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ কথা এইটো যে এই সমুদ্ৰ আমাৰ Planetৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে বহুত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ। কিন্তু আমাৰ এই উমৈহতীয়া সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য আজি বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ'বলগীয়া হৈ আছে। পাইৰেচী আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বাবে সামুদ্ৰিক পথৰ অপপ্ৰয়োগ হৈ আছে। অনেক দেশৰ মাজত maritime disputes আছে। আৰু climate change তথা প্ৰাকৃতিক সংকটবিলাকো maritime domainৰে জড়িত বিষয়। এই ব্যাপক সন্দৰ্ভত, নিজৰ উমৈহতীয়া সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আমি পাৰস্পৰিক বোধ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ এক framework প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। এনেকুৱা framework কোনো দেশে অকলে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব নোৱাৰে। ই এক উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰেহে সাকাৰ হ'ব পাৰে। এই ভাবনাৰেই আমি এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়টো সুৰক্ষা পৰিষদৰ সন্মুখলৈ লৈ আহিছো। মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আজিৰ High Level আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বই maritime securityৰ বিষয়টোত মাৰ্গদৰ্শন পাব।
Excellencies,
এই মন্থনক structure দিবৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত পাঁচটা মূলভূত সিদ্ধান্ত ৰাখিব বিচাৰিম। প্ৰথম সিদ্ধান্তঃ আমি legitimate maritime tradeৰ পৰা barriers আঁতৰোৱা দৰকাৰ। আমাৰ সকলোৰে সমৃদ্ধি maritime tradeৰ সক্ৰিয় flowৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। ইয়াত অহা জটিলতা সম্পূৰ্ণ বৈশ্বিক অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হ'ব পাৰে। Free maritime trade ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাৰ সৈতে অনাদি কালৰ পৰা জড়িত হৈ আছে। হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে, সিন্ধু ঘাটী সভ্যতাৰ লোথল বন্দৰ সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰে জড়িত আছিল। প্ৰাচীন সময়ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ maritime পৰিৱেশতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শান্তি বাৰ্তা বিশ্বত বিয়পিব পাৰিলে। আজিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰতে এই মুকলি আৰু inclusive এথোছৰ আধাৰত SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region –ৰ vision পৰিভাষিত কৰিছে। এই visionৰ জৰিয়তে আমি নিজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত maritime securityৰ এক inclusive ভেটী নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব বিচাৰো। এই ভিজন এক Safe, Secure আৰু Stablemaritimedomainৰ। Free maritime tradeৰ বাবেও আৱশ্যকীয়, যাতে আমি পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ নাবিকসকলৰ অধিকাৰক সম্পূৰ্ণ সন্মান কৰো।
দ্বিতীয় সিদ্ধান্তঃ maritime disputesৰ সমাধান শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ আধাৰত হে হোৱা উচিত। পাৰস্পৰিক trust আৰু confidenceৰ বাবে ই অতি আৱশ্যকীয়। এই মাধ্যমতে আমি বৈশ্বিক শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰো। ভাৰতে এই বোধ আৰু maturityৰেই নিজৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশ বাংলাদেশৰ সৈতে নিজৰ maritime boundaryৰ সমাধান কৰিছে।
তৃতীয় সিদ্ধান্তঃ আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ আৰু non-state actorsৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি কৰা maritime threatsৰ একত্ৰিত হৈ সন্মুখীন হোৱা দৰকাৰ। এই বিষয়ত ক্ষেত্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। Cyclone, ছুনামি আৰু প্ৰদূষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দুৰ্যোগত আমি ফাৰ্ষ্ট ৰেছপণ্ডাৰ হৈ আছো। পাইৰেচী ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই ২০০৮ৰ পৰা হিন্দ মহাসাগৰত পেট্ৰ'লিং কৰি আছে। ভাৰতৰ White Shipping Information ফিউজন কেন্দ্ৰই আমাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উমৈহতীয়া
maritime ড'মেইন awareness বঢ়াই আছে। আমি কেইবাখনো দেশক Hydrographic Survey Support আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছো। হিন্দ মহাসাগৰত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা এক Net Security Provider হিচাপে আছে।
চতুৰ্থ সিদ্ধান্তঃ আমি maritime environment আৰু maritime resourcesক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব। যিদৰে আমি জানো যে, Oceansৰ climateৰ ওপৰত পোনপটীয়া impact হয়। আৰু সেয়ে, আমি নিজৰ maritime environmentক plastics আৰু oil spillsৰ দৰে প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰা মুক্ত ৰাখিব লাগিব। আৰু over-fishing আৰু marine poachingৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উমৈহতীয়া পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। লগতে আমি ocean scienceতো সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। ভাৰতে এক মহত্বাকাংক্ষী "Deep Ocean Mission” launch কৰিছে। আমি sustainable fishingক উদগণি দিবৰ বাবেও কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো।
পঞ্চম সিদ্ধান্তঃ আমি responsible maritime connectivityক উদগণি দিয়া দৰকাৰ। এই কথা স্পষ্ট যে সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ Infrastructureৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৱশ্যকীয়। কিন্তু, এনেকুৱা infrastructure projectsৰ developmentত দলসমূহৰ ফিস্কেল sustainability আৰু absorption capacity মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি উচিত বৈশ্বিক norms আৰু standards প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব।
Excellencies,
মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে এই পাঁচটা সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত maritime security cooperationৰ এক বৈশ্বিক roadmap হ'ব পাৰে। আজিৰ open ডিবেটৰ উচ্চ আৰু সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণে এই কথা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে যে এই বিষয়টো সুৰক্ষা পৰিষদৰ সকলো সদস্যৰ বাবে মহত্বপূৰ্ণ। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে, মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ।