Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation” (August 9, 2021)
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you all for joining this important discussion on Maritime Security. I appreciate the positive message by Secretary General and I would like to thank the Executive Director of U.N.O.D.C. for the briefing. The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo delivered his message in capacity of the President of the African Union. I am especially grateful to him. I also express my heartfelt gratitude for the presence of the President of Russia, the President of Kenya, and the Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Excellencies,
The ocean is our joint heritage.Our sea routes are the lifeline of international trade. And, the biggest thing is that these oceans are very important for the future of our planet. But today our shared maritime heritage is facing many challenges. Sea routes are being misused for piracy and terrorism. There are maritime disputes between many countries. And climate change and natural disasters are also maritime domain related issues. In this broad context, we must make a framework of mutual understanding and cooperation for the preservation and use of our common maritime heritage. No country can make such a framework alone. It can only be realized through a common effort. It is with this thought that we have brought this important issue before the Security Council. I am confident that today's High Level discussion will guide the world on the issue of maritime security.
Excellencies,
I would like to place before you five basic principles to structure this brainstorming.
First principle: we must remove barriers from legitimate maritime trade. The prosperity of all of us depends on the active flow of maritime trade. The hurdles could be a challenge for the entire global economy. Free maritime trade has been associated with the civilization of India since time immemorial. Thousands of years ago, Lothal port of Indus valley civilization was linked to maritime trade. It was in the independent maritime environment of ancient times that the message of peace of Lord Buddha spread to the world. In today's context, India has defined the vision of SAGAR – (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – based on this open and inclusive ethos. Through this vision, we want to create an inclusive structure of maritime security in our region. This vision is of a Safe, a Secure and a Stable maritime domain. Free maritime trade also requires that we fully respect the rights of each other's sailors.
Second principle: The settlement of maritime disputes must be peaceful and on the basis of international law only. This is very important for mutual trust and confidence. It is only through this that we can ensure global peace and stability.With this understanding and maturity, India has resolved its maritime boundary with its neighboring country Bangladesh.
Third principle: We must face natural disasters and maritime threats created by Non-state actors together.India has initiated several steps to enhance regional cooperation on this subject. We have been the first responder in maritime disasters related to cyclone, tsunami and pollution. The Indian Navy has been patrolling in the Indian Ocean since 2008 to prevent piracy.India's White Shipping Information Fusion Center is increasing shared maritime domain awareness in our region. We have provided training in Hydrographic Survey Support and Maritime Security to many countries.India's role in the Indian Ocean has been as a Net Security Provider.
Fourth principle: We have to preserve the maritime environment and maritime resources. As we know, the oceans have a direct impact on the climate. And therefore, we have to keep our maritime environment free from pollution like plastics and oil spills. And take joint steps against over-fishing and marine poaching. At the same time, we must also increase cooperation in ocean science.India has launched an ambitious "Deep Ocean Mission". We have also taken several initiatives to encourage sustainable fishing.
Fifth Principle: We must encourage responsible maritime connectivity.It is clear that infrastructure creation is necessary to increase maritime trade. But, the physical sustainability and absorption capacity of the countries have to be kept in mind in the development of such infrastructure projects. For this we must make proper global norms and standards.
Excellencies,
I am sure, on the basis of these five principles, a global roadmap of maritime security cooperation can be formed. The high and active participation of today's open debate shows that the subject is important for all members of the Security Council.
With this, I once again express my gratitude to you for your presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
'आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी सागरी सुरक्षा वाढवणे' यावरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद उच्च स्तरीय खुल्या चर्चेत पंतप्रधानांनी मांडलेले विचार
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम,
सागरी सुरक्षेवरील या महत्वपूर्ण चर्चेत सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल तुम्हा सर्वांना धन्यवाद. मी सरचिटणीसांचा सकारात्मक संदेश आणि U.N.O.D.C. च्या कार्यकारी संचालकांच्या भाषणाबद्दल आभार व्यक्त करतो. डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ काँगोच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी आफ्रिकन महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून आपला संदेश दिला. मी त्यांचा विशेष आभारी आहे. मी रशियाचे राष्ट्रपती, केनियाचे राष्ट्रपती, आणि व्हिएतनामच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल देखील मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो.
महामहीम,
समुद्र हा आपला सामायिक ठेवा आहे. आपले सागरी मार्ग आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापाराची जीवनरेषा आहे. आणि सगळ्यात मोठी गोष्ट म्हणजे हा समुद्र आपल्या वसुंधरेच्या भविष्यासाठी खूप महत्वपूर्ण आहे. मात्र आपल्या या सामायिक सागरी वारशाला आज अनेक प्रकारच्या आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे. चाचेगिरी आणि दहशतवाद यासाठी सागरी मार्गांचा दुरूपयोग होत आहे. अनेक देशांमध्ये सागरी वाद आहेत. आणि हवामान बदल व नैसर्गिक आपत्ती देखील सागरी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विषय आहेत. या व्यापक संदर्भात आपल्या सामायिक सागरी वारशाचे संरक्षण आणि वापरासाठी आपल्याला परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि सहकार्याची एक चौकट बनवायला हवी. अशी चौकट कोणताही देश एकटा तयार करू शकत नाही. सामायिक प्रयत्नांतूनच हे साकार होऊ शकते. याच विचारासह आम्ही हा महत्वपूर्ण विषय सुरक्षा परिषदेसमोर घेऊन आलो आहोत. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की आजच्या उच्च स्तरीय चर्चेमुळे जगाला सागरी सहकार्यासंबंधी मुद्द्यावर मार्गदर्शन मिळेल.
महामहीम,
या मंथनाला आकार देण्यासाठी मी तुमच्यासमोर पाच मूलभूत तत्वे ठेऊ इच्छितो.
पहिले तत्व : आपल्याला कायदेशीर सागरी व्यापारातले अडथळे दूर करावे लागतील. आपणा सर्वांचा विकास सागरी व्यापाराच्या सक्रिय ओघावर अवलंबून आहे. यातून उदभवणाऱ्या अडचणी संपूर्ण जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी आव्हान ठरू शकतात. मुक्त सागरी व्यापार भारताच्या संस्कृतीशी अनादि काळापासून जोडलेला आहे. हजारो वर्षांपूर्वी सिंधु खोऱ्याची संस्कृती, लोथल बंदर सागरी व्यापाराशी जोडलेली होती. प्राचीन काळातील स्वतंत्रसागरी वातावरणातच भगवान बुद्ध यांचा शांति संदेश जगभरात पोहचू शकला. आजच्या संदर्भात भारताने याच खुल्या आणि समावेशक नीतिमूल्यांच्या आधारे SAGAR – प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास – याची कल्पना परिभाषित केली आहे. या कल्पनेच्या मार्फत आपल्याला आपल्या क्षेत्रात सागरी सुरक्षेची एक समावेशक चौकट बनवायची आहे. ही कल्पना सुरक्षित आणि स्थिर सागरी क्षेत्राची आहे. मुक्त सागरी व्यापारासाठी हे देखील आवश्यक आहे की आपण परस्परांच्या नाविकांच्या अधिकारांचा पूर्ण आदर करू.
दुसरे तत्व : सागरी विवादांवरील तोडगा शांततापूर्ण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याच्या आधारे काढला जावा. परस्पर विश्वासासाठी हे अतिशय आवश्यक आहे. याच माध्यमातून आपण जागतिक शांतता आणि स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करू शकतो. भारताने याच समंजसपणा आणि परिपक्वतेसह आपला शेजारी देश बांग्लादेश याच्याबरोबर सागरी सीमा विवाद सोडवला आहे.
तिसरे तत्व : आपण नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि बाह्य घटकांकडून निर्माण केल्या जाणाऱ्या सागरी धोक्यांचा एकत्रितपणे सामना करायला हवा. या विषयावर क्षेत्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी भारताने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. चक्रीवादळ, त्सुनामी आणि प्रदूषण संबंधित सागरी आपत्तीमध्ये आम्ही सर्वप्रथम मदतीला धावून गेलो आहोत. चाचेगिरी रोखण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल 2008 पासून हिंदी महासागरात गस्त घालत आहे. भारताचे White Shipping Information फ्यूजन केंद्र आपल्या क्षेत्रात सामायिक सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता वाढवत आहे. आपण अनेक देशांना हायड्रोग्राफिक सर्वे सहाय्य आणि सागरी सुरक्षेत प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. हिंदी महासागरात भारताची भूमिका एक सुरक्षा प्रदाता म्हणून राहिली आहे.
चौथे तत्व : आपण सागरी वातावरण आणि सागरी संसाधने यांचे जतन करायला हवे. जसे की आपल्याला माहित आहे, महासागराचा हवामानावर थेट प्रभाव पडतो. आणि म्हणूनच आपण आपल्या सागरी वातावरणाला प्लास्टिक आणि तेल गळती सारख्या प्रदूषणापसून मुक्त ठेवायला हवे. आणि अतिरिक्त मासेमारी आणि सागरी अवैध शिकार विरोधात सामायिक पावले उचलावी लागतील. त्याचबरोबर आपल्याला महासागर विज्ञानात देखील सहकार्य वाढवायला हवे. भारताने एक महत्वकांक्षी "खोल महासागर मोहीम” सुरु केली आहे. आम्ही शाश्वत मासेमारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक उपाय केले आहेत.
पाचवे तत्व : आपण जबाबदार सागरी कनेक्टिव्हिटीला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे. हे तर स्पष्ट आहे की सागरी व्यापार वाढवण्यासाठी पायाभूत विकास सुविधा निर्माण करणे आवश्यक आहे. मात्र अशा पायाभूत प्रकल्पांच्या विकासात देशांची आर्थिक शाश्वती आणि क्षमता लक्षात घ्यायला हवी. यासाठी आपल्याला उचित जागतिक निकष आणि मानके तयार करावी लागतील.
महामहीम ,
मला विश्वास आहे या पाच तत्वांच्या आधारे सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्याची एक जागतिक रूपरेषा बनू शकते. आजच्या मुक्त चर्चेची उच्च आणि सक्रिय भागीदारी हे दाखवते की हा विषय सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या सर्व सदस्यांसाठी महत्वपूर्ण आहे. याचबरोबर मी पुन्हा एकदा तुम्ही उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल तुमचे आभार मानतो.
धन्यवाद।