Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation” (August 9, 2021)
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you all for joining this important discussion on Maritime Security. I appreciate the positive message by Secretary General and I would like to thank the Executive Director of U.N.O.D.C. for the briefing. The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo delivered his message in capacity of the President of the African Union. I am especially grateful to him. I also express my heartfelt gratitude for the presence of the President of Russia, the President of Kenya, and the Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Excellencies,
The ocean is our joint heritage.Our sea routes are the lifeline of international trade. And, the biggest thing is that these oceans are very important for the future of our planet. But today our shared maritime heritage is facing many challenges. Sea routes are being misused for piracy and terrorism. There are maritime disputes between many countries. And climate change and natural disasters are also maritime domain related issues. In this broad context, we must make a framework of mutual understanding and cooperation for the preservation and use of our common maritime heritage. No country can make such a framework alone. It can only be realized through a common effort. It is with this thought that we have brought this important issue before the Security Council. I am confident that today's High Level discussion will guide the world on the issue of maritime security.
Excellencies,
I would like to place before you five basic principles to structure this brainstorming.
First principle: we must remove barriers from legitimate maritime trade. The prosperity of all of us depends on the active flow of maritime trade. The hurdles could be a challenge for the entire global economy. Free maritime trade has been associated with the civilization of India since time immemorial. Thousands of years ago, Lothal port of Indus valley civilization was linked to maritime trade. It was in the independent maritime environment of ancient times that the message of peace of Lord Buddha spread to the world. In today's context, India has defined the vision of SAGAR – (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – based on this open and inclusive ethos. Through this vision, we want to create an inclusive structure of maritime security in our region. This vision is of a Safe, a Secure and a Stable maritime domain. Free maritime trade also requires that we fully respect the rights of each other's sailors.
Second principle: The settlement of maritime disputes must be peaceful and on the basis of international law only. This is very important for mutual trust and confidence. It is only through this that we can ensure global peace and stability.With this understanding and maturity, India has resolved its maritime boundary with its neighboring country Bangladesh.
Third principle: We must face natural disasters and maritime threats created by Non-state actors together.India has initiated several steps to enhance regional cooperation on this subject. We have been the first responder in maritime disasters related to cyclone, tsunami and pollution. The Indian Navy has been patrolling in the Indian Ocean since 2008 to prevent piracy.India's White Shipping Information Fusion Center is increasing shared maritime domain awareness in our region. We have provided training in Hydrographic Survey Support and Maritime Security to many countries.India's role in the Indian Ocean has been as a Net Security Provider.
Fourth principle: We have to preserve the maritime environment and maritime resources. As we know, the oceans have a direct impact on the climate. And therefore, we have to keep our maritime environment free from pollution like plastics and oil spills. And take joint steps against over-fishing and marine poaching. At the same time, we must also increase cooperation in ocean science.India has launched an ambitious "Deep Ocean Mission". We have also taken several initiatives to encourage sustainable fishing.
Fifth Principle: We must encourage responsible maritime connectivity.It is clear that infrastructure creation is necessary to increase maritime trade. But, the physical sustainability and absorption capacity of the countries have to be kept in mind in the development of such infrastructure projects. For this we must make proper global norms and standards.
Excellencies,
I am sure, on the basis of these five principles, a global roadmap of maritime security cooperation can be formed. The high and active participation of today's open debate shows that the subject is important for all members of the Security Council.
With this, I once again express my gratitude to you for your presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਓਪਨ ਡਿਬੇਟ ‘ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
Maritime Security ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਮੈਂ Secretary General ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ U.N.O.D.C. ਦੀ Executive Director ਦੁਆਰਾ briefing ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Democratic Republic of Congo ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ African Union ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ international trade ਦੀ ਲਾਈਫ ਲਾਈਨ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸਾਡੇ Planet ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ maritime disputes ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ climate change ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ maritime domain ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ framework ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ framework ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ High Level ਚਰਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ maritime security ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਇਸ ਮੰਥਨ ਨੂੰ structure ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ: ਸਾਨੂੰ legitimate maritime trade ਤੋਂ barriers ਹਟਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ maritime trade ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ flow ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਅੜਚਨਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। Free maritime trade ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਾਦਿ ਕਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਿੰਧੂ ਘਾਟੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋਥਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ maritime ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਸਕਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ inclusive ਏਥੌਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region – ਦਾ vision ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ vision ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ maritime security ਦਾ ਇੱਕ inclusive ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ Secure ਅਤੇ Stable maritime domain ਦਾ ਹੈ। Free maritime trade ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਦੂਜਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ: maritime disputes ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਸੀ trust ਅਤੇ confidence ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ maturity ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ maritime boundary ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ: ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ non-state actors ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ maritime threats ਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਲਏ ਹਨ। Cyclone, ਸੁਨਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਸਟ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਡਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ 2008 ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ White Shipping Information ਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ maritime ਡੋਮੇਨ awareness ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ Hydrographic Survey Support ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਇੱਕ Net Security Provider ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਥਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ: ਸਾਨੂੰ maritime environment ਅਤੇ maritime resources ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, Oceans ਦਾ climate ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ impact ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ maritime environment ਨੂੰ plastics ਅਤੇ oil spills ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ over-fishing ਅਤੇ marine poaching (ਪੋਚਿੰਗ) ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ocean science ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ "Deep Ocean Mission” launch ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ sustainable fishing ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ: ਸਾਨੂੰ responsible maritime connectivity ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ infrastructure ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਅਜਿਹੇ infrastructure projects ਦੀ development ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਿਸਕਲ sustainability ਅਤੇ absorption capacity ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ norms ਅਤੇ standards ਬਣਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ maritime security cooperation ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ roadmap ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ open ਡਿਬੇਟ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।