Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation” (August 9, 2021)
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you all for joining this important discussion on Maritime Security. I appreciate the positive message by Secretary General and I would like to thank the Executive Director of U.N.O.D.C. for the briefing. The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo delivered his message in capacity of the President of the African Union. I am especially grateful to him. I also express my heartfelt gratitude for the presence of the President of Russia, the President of Kenya, and the Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Excellencies,
The ocean is our joint heritage.Our sea routes are the lifeline of international trade. And, the biggest thing is that these oceans are very important for the future of our planet. But today our shared maritime heritage is facing many challenges. Sea routes are being misused for piracy and terrorism. There are maritime disputes between many countries. And climate change and natural disasters are also maritime domain related issues. In this broad context, we must make a framework of mutual understanding and cooperation for the preservation and use of our common maritime heritage. No country can make such a framework alone. It can only be realized through a common effort. It is with this thought that we have brought this important issue before the Security Council. I am confident that today's High Level discussion will guide the world on the issue of maritime security.
Excellencies,
I would like to place before you five basic principles to structure this brainstorming.
First principle: we must remove barriers from legitimate maritime trade. The prosperity of all of us depends on the active flow of maritime trade. The hurdles could be a challenge for the entire global economy. Free maritime trade has been associated with the civilization of India since time immemorial. Thousands of years ago, Lothal port of Indus valley civilization was linked to maritime trade. It was in the independent maritime environment of ancient times that the message of peace of Lord Buddha spread to the world. In today's context, India has defined the vision of SAGAR – (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – based on this open and inclusive ethos. Through this vision, we want to create an inclusive structure of maritime security in our region. This vision is of a Safe, a Secure and a Stable maritime domain. Free maritime trade also requires that we fully respect the rights of each other's sailors.
Second principle: The settlement of maritime disputes must be peaceful and on the basis of international law only. This is very important for mutual trust and confidence. It is only through this that we can ensure global peace and stability.With this understanding and maturity, India has resolved its maritime boundary with its neighboring country Bangladesh.
Third principle: We must face natural disasters and maritime threats created by Non-state actors together.India has initiated several steps to enhance regional cooperation on this subject. We have been the first responder in maritime disasters related to cyclone, tsunami and pollution. The Indian Navy has been patrolling in the Indian Ocean since 2008 to prevent piracy.India's White Shipping Information Fusion Center is increasing shared maritime domain awareness in our region. We have provided training in Hydrographic Survey Support and Maritime Security to many countries.India's role in the Indian Ocean has been as a Net Security Provider.
Fourth principle: We have to preserve the maritime environment and maritime resources. As we know, the oceans have a direct impact on the climate. And therefore, we have to keep our maritime environment free from pollution like plastics and oil spills. And take joint steps against over-fishing and marine poaching. At the same time, we must also increase cooperation in ocean science.India has launched an ambitious "Deep Ocean Mission". We have also taken several initiatives to encourage sustainable fishing.
Fifth Principle: We must encourage responsible maritime connectivity.It is clear that infrastructure creation is necessary to increase maritime trade. But, the physical sustainability and absorption capacity of the countries have to be kept in mind in the development of such infrastructure projects. For this we must make proper global norms and standards.
Excellencies,
I am sure, on the basis of these five principles, a global roadmap of maritime security cooperation can be formed. The high and active participation of today's open debate shows that the subject is important for all members of the Security Council.
With this, I once again express my gratitude to you for your presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के रखरखाव पर खुली बहस:समुद्री सुरक्षा' विषय पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
09 AUG 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Maritime Security पर इस अहम चर्चा में जुड़ने के लिए आप सभी का धन्यवाद। मैं Secretary General के सकारात्मक संदेश और U.N.O.D.C. की Executive Director द्वारा briefing के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। Democratic Republic of Congo के राष्ट्रपति ने African Union के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपना संदेश दिया। मैं विशेष रूप से उनका आभारी हूँ। मैं रूस के राष्ट्रपति, केन्या के राष्ट्रपति, और वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति के लिए भी ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
समंदर हमारी साझा धरोहर हैं। हमारे समुद्री रास्ते international trade की लाइफ लाइन हैं। और, सबसे बड़ी बात यह है कि ये समंदर हमारे Planet के भविष्य के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। लेकिन हमारी इस साझा समुद्री धरोहर को आज कई प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। पायरेसी और आतंकवाद के लिए समुद्री रास्तों का दुरूपयोग हो रहा है। अनेक देशों के बीच maritime disputes हैं। और climate change तथा प्राकृतिक आपदाएं भी maritime domain से जुड़े विषय हैं। इस व्यापक संदर्भ में, अपनी साझा सामुद्रिक धरोहर के संरक्षण और उपयोग के लिए हमें आपसी समझ और सहयोग का एक framework बनाना चाहिए। ऐसा framework कोई भी देश अकेले नहीं बना सकता। यह एक साझा प्रयत्न से ही साकार हो सकता है। इसी सोच के साथ हम इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय को सुरक्षा परिषद के समक्ष ले कर आए हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आज की High Level चर्चा से विश्व को maritime security के मुद्दे पर मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा।
Excellencies,
इस मंथन को structure देने के लिए मैं आप के समक्ष पांच मूलभूत सिद्धांत रखना चाहूँगा। पहला सिद्धांत: हमें legitimate maritime trade से barriers हटाने चाहिए। हम सभी की समृद्धि maritime trade के सक्रिय flow पर निर्भर है। इसमें आई अड़चनें पूरी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए चुनौती हो सकती हैं। Free maritime trade भारत की सभ्यता के साथ अनादि काल से जुड़ा हुआ है। हजारों वर्ष पहले, सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का लोथल बंदरगाह समुद्री व्यापार से जुड़ा हुआ था। प्राचीन समय के स्वतंत्र maritime माहौल में ही भगवान बुद्ध का शांति संदेश विश्व में फैल पाया। आज के संदर्भ में भारत ने इसी खुले और inclusive एथोस के आधार पर SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region – का vision परिभाषित किया है। इस vision के जरिये हम अपने क्षेत्र में maritime security का एक inclusive ढांचा बनाना चाहते हैं। यह विजन एक Safe, Secure और Stablemaritimedomain का है। Free maritime trade के लिए यह भी आवश्यक है, कि हम एक दूसरे के नाविकों के अधिकारों का पूरा सम्मान करें।
दूसरा सिद्धांत: maritime disputes का समाधान शांतिपूर्ण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के आधार पर ही होना चाहिए। आपसी trust और confidence के लिए यह अति आवश्यक है। इसी माध्यम से हम वैश्विक शान्ति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। भारत ने इसी समझ और maturity के साथ अपने पड़ोसी देश बांग्लादेश के साथ अपनी maritime boundary को सुलझाया है।
तीसरा सिद्धांत: हमें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और non-state actors द्वारा पैदा किए गए maritime threats का मिल कर सामना करना चाहिए। इस विषय पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत ने कई कदम लिए हैं। Cyclone, सुनामी और प्रदूषण संबंधित समुद्री आपदाओं में हम फर्स्ट रेसपोंडर रहे हैं। पायरेसी को रोकने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना 2008 से हिन्द महासागर में पैट्रोलिंग कर रही है। भारत का White Shipping Information फ्यूजन केंद्र हमारे क्षेत्र में साझा maritime डोमेन awareness बढ़ा रहा है। हमने कई देशों को Hydrographic Survey Support और समुद्री सुरक्षा में प्रशिक्षण दिया है। हिन्द महासागर में भारत की भूमिका एक Net Security Provider के रूप में रही है।
चौथा सिद्धांत: हमें maritime environment और maritime resources को संजो कर रखना होगा। जैसा कि हम जानते हैं, Oceans का climate पर सीधा impact होता है। और इसलिए, हमें अपने maritime environment को plastics और oil spills जैसे प्रदूषण से मुक्त रखना होगा। और over-fishing और marine poaching (पोचिंग) के खिलाफ साझा कदम उठाने होंगे। साथ ही, हमें ocean science में भी सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए। भारत ने एक महत्वकांक्षी "Deep Ocean Mission” launch किया है। हमने sustainable fishing को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भी कई पहले ली हैं।
पांचवा सिद्धांत: हमें responsible maritime connectivity को प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए। यह तो स्पष्ट है कि समुद्री व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए infrastructure का निर्माण आवश्यक है। लेकिन, ऐसे infrastructure projects के development में देशों की फिस्कल sustainability और absorption capacity को ध्यान में रखना होगा। इसके लिए हमें उचित वैश्विक norms और standards बनाने चाहिए।
Excellencies,
मुझे विश्वास है इन पांच सिद्धांतों के आधार पर maritime security cooperation का एक वैश्विक roadmap बन सकता है। आज की open डिबेट की उच्च और सक्रिय भागीदारी यह दिखाती है कि यह विषय सुरक्षा परिषद के सभी सदस्यों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके साथ, मैं एक बार फिर आप की उपस्थिति के लिए आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।