Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 206
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 51 Cr Landmark Milestone
More than 49 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 19.20 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
09 AUG 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s Cumulative COVID Vaccination Coverage has crossed the landmark of 51 crore (51,39,14,567), as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 49 lakh (49,06,273) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
26,66,611 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 4,59,352 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 17,95,70,348 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,24,91,475 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
99782
761
2
Andhra Pradesh
4196557
301181
3
Arunachal Pradesh
380665
2151
4
Assam
5724855
222917
5
Bihar
12042895
612072
6
Chandigarh
366244
10014
7
Chhattisgarh
4081988
294025
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
263285
1995
9
Daman & Diu
176595
2560
10
Delhi
4010390
538190
11
Goa
546515
20984
12
Gujarat
13160841
901686
13
Haryana
5134507
524254
14
Himachal Pradesh
1840426
10814
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1855372
82019
16
Jharkhand
4158612
274035
17
Karnataka
11653776
853651
18
Kerala
4769095
401478
19
Ladakh
90019
363
20
Lakshadweep
25715
247
21
Madhya Pradesh
17062631
928878
22
Maharashtra
13056483
972378
23
Manipur
589136
5046
24
Meghalaya
504336
4677
25
Mizoram
366455
2000
26
Nagaland
366465
2540
27
Odisha
5981517
505088
28
Puducherry
284473
3419
29
Punjab
2884367
185797
30
Rajasthan
12171094
1308526
31
Sikkim
309797
1302
32
Tamil Nadu
10341667
787942
33
Telangana
5498926
754031
34
Tripura
1189884
27111
35
Uttar Pradesh
23050075
1099606
36
Uttarakhand
2544491
116628
37
West Bengal
8790417
731109
Total
179570348
12491475
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 51,39,14,567 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10335591
18225050
179570348
112660136
78875168
399666293
2nd Dose
7999647
11814477
12491475
43148460
38794215
114248274
As on Day-206 of the vaccination drive (9thAugust, 2021), total 49,06,273 vaccine doses were given. 36,80,340 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,25,933 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 9thAugust, 2021 (206thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2108
5867
2666611
684500
321254
3680340
2nd Dose
16817
54205
459352
444544
251015
1225933
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం – 206వ రోజు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 51 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకాల పంపిణీ
ఈ సాయంత్రం 7గం. వరకు దాదాపు 49 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాల పంపిణీ
18-44 వయోవర్గంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా19.20 కోట్ల డోసుల పంపిణీ
09 AUG 2021 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకాలు 51 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటాయి. ఈ సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు 51,39,14,567 డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయింది. జూన్ 21 నుంచి సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలు కాగా గత 24 గంటల్లో 49 లక్షలకు పైగా (49,06,273) టీకాలిచ్చినట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు సమాచారం.
ఈ రోజు 18-44 వయోవర్గంలో 26,66,611 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మొదటి డోస్ టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. అదే వయోవర్గంలో 4,59,352 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు. దీంతో మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 37 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈ వయోవర్గం వారు ఇప్పటిదాకా తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య 17,95,70,348 కు, రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య 1,24,91,475 కి చేరింది. ఇందులో ఐదు రాష్టాలు – గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ 18-44 వయోవర్గం వారికి మొత్తం కోటికి పైగా డోసులు పంపిణీ చేశాయి. అదేవిధంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్అస్సాం, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, జార్ఖండ్, కేరళ, ఒడిశా, పంజాబ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలలో పదేసి లక్షలకు మించి ఈ లబ్ధిదారులు టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. ఆ వివరాలు రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి
సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
మొదటి డోస్
రెండో డోస్
1
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
99782
761
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
4196557
301181
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
380665
2151
4
అస్సాం
5724855
222917
5
బీహార్
12042895
612072
6
చండీగఢ్
366244
10014
7
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
4081988
294025
8
దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి
263285
1995
9
డామన్, డయ్యూ
176595
2560
10
ఢిల్లీ
4010390
538190
11
గోవా
546515
20984
12
గుజరాత్
13160841
901686
13
హరియాణా
5134507
524254
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1840426
10814
15
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
1855372
82019
16
జార్ఖండ్
4158612
274035
17
కర్నాటక
11653776
853651
18
కేరళ
4769095
401478
19
లద్దాఖ్
90019
363
20
లక్షదీవులు
25715
247
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
17062631
928878
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
13056483
972378
23
మణిపూర్
589136
5046
24
మేఘాలయ
504336
4677
25
మిజోరం
366455
2000
26
నాగాలాండ్
366465
2540
27
ఒడిశా
5981517
505088
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
284473
3419
29
పంజాబ్
2884367
185797
30
రాజస్థాన్
12171094
1308526
31
సిక్కిం
309797
1302
32
తమిళనాడు
10341667
787942
33
తెలంగాణ
5498926
754031
34
త్రిపుర
1189884
27111
35
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
23050075
1099606
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
2544491
116628
37
పశ్చిమబెంగాల్
8790417
731109
మొత్తం
179570348
12491475
జనాభాలో ప్రాధాన్యతా వర్గాల క్రమంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా వేసిన 51,39,14,567 టీకా డోసుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
మొత్తం పంపిణీ చేసిన టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
10335591
18225050
179570348
112660136
78875168
399666293
రెండవ డోస్
7999647
11814477
12491475
43148460
38794215
114248274
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో 206 వ రోజైన ఆగస్టు 9 న మొత్తం 49,06,273 టీకా డోసులివ్వగా అందులో 36,80,340 మంది మొదటి డోస్, 12,25,933 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారులున్నట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది. సంపూర్ణ సమాచారం రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక అందుతుంది.
తేదీ: ఆగస్టు 9, 2021 (206 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
2108
5867
2666611
684500
321254
3680340
రెండవ డోస్
16817
54205
459352
444544
251015
1225933
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వల్ల అనారోగ్యం బారిన పడే అవకాశమున్న జనాభాను ఆదుకోవటమే లక్ష్యంగా నడుస్తున్న టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఒక ఉన్నత స్థాయి బృందం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తూ ఉంది.