Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India welcomes the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Working Group 1 contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report.
Reaching net zero alone is not enough
Report a clarion call for the developed countries to undertake immediate, deep emission cuts and decarbonisation of their economies: Union Environment Minister
09 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
India welcomes the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Working Group 1 contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report “Climate Change 2021 : The Physical Science” released today by the IPCC. Several Indian Scientists have participated in the preparation of this report.
Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav said in his tweet message that the report is a clarion call for the developed countries to undertake immediate, deep emission cuts and decarbonisation of their economies.
Developed Countries have usurped far more than their fair share of the global carbon budget. Reaching net zero alone is not enough, as it is the cumulative emissions up to net zero that determine the temperature that is reached. This has been amply borne out in the IPCC report. It vindicates India’s position that historical cumulative emissions are the source of the climate crisis that the World faces today.
The report notes that the Carbon dioxide has been and will continue to be the dominant cause of global warming under all greenhouse gas emissions scenarios.
The Environment Minister further said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has taken numerous steps to tackle the global problem of climate change and is well on the path of decoupling its emissions from economic growth.
India notes that the climate change is impacting the South Asian Monsoons. The report brings out that the monsoon rainfall is expected to intensify in all ranges of the projected scenarios. Intensity and frequency of heavy rainfall events are projected to be on the rise. India notes that the rising temperature will lead to increased frequency and intensity of extreme events including heat waves and heavy rainfall.
India also notes that the GHG warming is assessed to be partially offset by aerosol cooling by almost 30%.
India’s cumulative and per capita current emissions are significantly low and far less than its fair share of global carbon budget.
India has taken tremendous actions under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to tackle the global collective action problem of climate change by taking several initiatives including, inter-alia, setting up of International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, raising the domestic renewable energy target to 450 GW by 2030 and putting in place an ambitious National Hydrogen Mission and continuing efforts to decouple its emissions from economic growth. India’s actions to address global climate change are 2oC compliant and rated highly by several independent agencies of the world.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित अंतरसरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) कार्य समूह 1 के छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट में योगदान का स्वागत किया
अकेले शून्य के स्तर तक पहुंचना काफी नहीं
यह रिपोर्ट विकसित देशों के लिए एक स्पष्ट आह्वान है कि वे तत्काल, गहरी उत्सर्जन कटौती और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन करेः केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
09 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आईपीसीसी द्वारा आज जारी छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट जलवायु परिवर्तन 2021: भौतिक विज्ञान में जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित अंतरसरकारी पैनल यानी इंटरगवर्नमेंटल पैनल ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (आईपीसीसी) कार्य समूह (वर्किंग ग्रुप)1 के योगदान का स्वागतकिया है। इस रिपोर्ट को तैयार करने में कई भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट विकसित देशों के लिए एक स्पष्ट आह्वान है कि वे तत्काल, गहरी उत्सर्जन कटौती और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं काकार्बनीकरण कम यानी डीकार्बोनाइजेशन करें।
केवल शुद्ध शून्य तक पहुंचना पर्याप्त नहीं है, क्योंकि यह शुद्ध शून्य तक संचयी उत्सर्जन है जो उस तापमान को निर्धारित करता है, जिस पर पहुंच गया है।आईपीसीसी की रिपोर्ट में यह बात सामने आई है। यह भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि करता है कि ऐतिहासिक संचयी उत्सर्जन उस जलवायु संकट का स्रोत है, जिसका सामना आज विश्व कर रहा है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड सभी ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन परिदृश्यों के तहत ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का प्रमुख कारण रही है और रहेगी।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक समस्या से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और आर्थिक विकास से अपने उत्सर्जन को कम करने के रास्ते पर है।
भारत ने इस बात पर ध्यान दिया है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन दक्षिण एशियाई मानसून को प्रभावित कर रहा है। इस रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि अनुमानित परिदृश्य के सभी क्षेत्रों में मानसून की बारिश बढ़ने की संभावना है।भारी वर्षा की घटनाओं की तीव्रता और आवृत्ति बढ़ने का अनुमान है।भारत का कहना है कि बढ़ते तापमान से अत्यधिक घटनाओं की आवृत्ति और तीव्रता में वृद्धि होगी जिनमें लू और भारी वर्षा शामिल हैं।
भारत का यह भी कहना है कि जीएचजी वार्मिंग को लगभग 30% तक एयरोसोल कूलिंग द्वारा आंशिक रूप से ऑफसेट करने का आकलन किया गया है।
भारत का संचयी और वर्तमान प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन वैश्विक कार्बन बजट के अपने उचित हिस्से से काफी नीचे और बहुत कम है।
भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में कई पहल करके जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक सामूहिक कार्रवाई की समस्या से निपटने के लिए जबरदस्त काम किया है।इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की स्थापना, आपदा प्रतिरोधी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन, घरेलू नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य को 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट तक बढ़ाना और एक महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन की स्थापना के साथ ही अपने उत्सर्जन को आर्थिक विकास से अलग करने के निरंतर प्रयास करना शामिल है।वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदम 2ओसी के अनुरूप हैं और दुनिया की कई स्वतंत्र एजेंसियों द्वारा इनका काफी अच्छा मूल्यांकन किया गया है।