Prime Minister's Office
PM greets all those passionate about lion conservation on World Lion Day
10 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted all those passionate about lion conservation on World Lion Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"The lion is majestic and courageous. India is proud to be home to the Asiatic Lion. On World Lion Day, I convey my greetings to all those passionate about lion conservation. It would make you happy that the last few years have seen a steady increase in India’s lion population.
When I was serving as Gujarat CM, I had the opportunity to work towards ensuring safe and secure habitats for the Gir Lions. A number of initiatives were taken which involved local communities and global best practices to ensure habitats are safe and tourism also gets a boost."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व शेर दिवस पर शेरों के संरक्षण के लिये जुनूनी सभी लोगों को बधाई दी
10 AUG 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व शेर दिवस पर उन सभी लोगों को बधाई दी है, जिनमें शेरों के संरक्षण के लिये जुनून है।
अपने कई ट्वीटों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“शेर राजसी ठाठ-बाट वाला और साहसी होता है। भारत को एशियाई शेरों का घर होने पर गर्व है। विश्व शेर दिवस पर, मैं शेर संरक्षण के प्रति सभी उत्साही लोगों को बधाई देता हूं। आपको यह जानकर खुशी होगी कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में शेरों की तादाद में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है।
जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब मुझे गिर के शेरों के प्राकृतिक वास और उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिये काम करने का अवसर मिला था। इसके लिये कई पहलें की गई थीं, जिनमें स्थानीय समुदायों को भी शामिल किया गया था। शेरों के प्राकृतिक वास की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिये दुनिया भर में अपनाये जाने वाले बेहतरीन तरीकों को इस्तेमाल किया गया। इससे पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिला।”