Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व घाटा पूरा करने के लिये 17 राज्यों को 9,871 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान राशि जारी
वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में राजस्व घाटा पूरा करने के लिये राज्यों को कुल 49,355 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आय से अधिक खर्च होने पर होने वाले राजस्व घाटे (पीडीआरडी) की भरपाई करने के लिये नौ अगस्त, 2021 को राज्यों को 9,871 करोड़ रुपये की पांचवीं किस्त जारी कर दी। इस किस्त के जारी होने के साथ मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में पीडीआरडी के तौर पर पात्र राज्यों को कुल 49,355 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
इस महीने अनुदान प्राप्त राज्यों और 2021-22 के दौरान राज्यों को जारी होने वाली पीडीआरडी अनुदान का ब्योरा नीचे दिया जा रहा है।
राज्यों को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत पीडीआरडी अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार राज्यों को मासिक किस्त के तौर पर अनुदान दिया जाता है, ताकि राज्यों की आय और व्यय के बीच के अंतराल को पूरा किया जा सके। आयोग ने सिफारिश की थी कि 2021-22 के दौरान 17 राज्यों को पीडीआरडी अनुदान दिया जाये।
यह अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिये कौन से राज्य पात्र हैं, इसका फैसला वित्त आयोग करता है। वह राज्यों की आय और खर्च के अंतराल को आधार बनाकर फैसला करता है। इसके तहत वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिये मूल्यांकन किया गया।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 17 राज्यों को पीडीआरडी अनुदान के रूप में 1,18,452 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की सिफारिश की थी। इस धनराशि में से अब तक कुल 49,355 करोड़ रुपये (41.67 प्रतिशत) की रकम जारी की गई है।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने पीडीआरडी अनुदान के लिये जिन राज्यों की सिफारिश की थी, उनमें आंध्रप्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।
पीडीआरडी अनुदान प्राप्त करने वाले राज्यों का ब्योरा
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
अगस्त 2021 में जारी रकम (पांचवीं किस्त) (करोड़ रुपये में)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2021-22 के दौरान जारी होने वाली कुल रकम (करोड़ रुपये में)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्रप्रदेश
1438.08
7190.42
असम
531.33
2656.67
हरियाणा
11.00
55.00
हिमाचल प्रदेश
854.08
4270.42
कर्नाटक
135.92
679.58
केरल
1657.58
8287.92
मणिपुर
210.33
1051.67
मेघालय
106.58
532.92
मिजोरम
149.17
745.83
नगालैंड
379.75
1898.75
पंजाब
840.08
4200.42
राजस्थान
823.17
4115.83
सिक्किम
56.50
282.50
तमिलनाडु
183.67
918.33
त्रिपुरा
378.83
1894.17
उत्तराखंड
647.67
3238.33
पश्चिम बंगाल
1467.25
7336.25
योग
9,871.00
49,355.00