Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
17 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.9,871 కోట్ల రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం రూ.49,355 కోట్ల రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ (పిడిఆర్‌డి) గ్రాంట్‌ 5 వ నెలవారీ వాయిదా 9,871 కోట్లను 9 ఆగష్టు, 2021న రాష్ట్రాలకువిడుదల చేసింది. ఈ వాయిదా విడుదలతో మొత్తం రూ. 49,355 కోట్లు ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అర్హతున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్ ( పిడిఆర్‌డి) గా విడుదల చేసినట్టు.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఈ నెల విడుదలైన గ్రాంట్ వివరాలు, 2021-22లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం పిడిఆర్డి గ్రాంట్ మొత్తం కింద జత చేయడం జరిగింది.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ ఇచ్చారు. పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల ప్రకారం గ్రాంట్లు విడుదలైన తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ అకౌంట్‌లలోని లోటును తీర్చడానికి నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో విడుదల చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. 2021-22 సమయంలో 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు పిడిఆర్డి నిధులను కమిషన్ సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రాప్తించే నిధులను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయ వ్యయాల అంచనా మధ్య వ్యత్యాసం ఆధారంగా ఈ గ్రాంట్ మరియు గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అర్హతను కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 17 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.1,18,452 కోట్లు. ఇందులో ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.49,355 కోట్లు (41.67%) విడుదలయ్యాయి.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ద్వారా పిడిఆర్‌డి మంజూరు కోసం సిఫార్సు అయిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ .
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదలైన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు
వరుస సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
జూలై 2021న విడుదలైన నిధులు
(5వ వాయిదా)
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
2021-22లో విడుదలైన మొత్తం నిధులు
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
1438.08
7190.42
అస్సాం
531.33
2656.67
హర్యానా
11.00
55.00
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
854.08
4270.42
కర్ణాటక
135.92
679.58
కేరళ
1657.58
8287.92
మణిపూర్
210.33
1051.67
మేఘాలయ
106.58
532.92
మిజోరాం
149.17
745.83
నాగాలాండ్
379.75
1898.75
పంజాబ్
840.08
4200.42
రాజస్థాన్
823.17
4115.83
సిక్కిం
56.50
282.50
తమిళనాడు
183.67
918.33
త్రిపుర
378.83
1894.17
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
647.67
3238.33
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1467.25
7336.25
మొత్తం
9,871.00
49,355.00