Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 9,871 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 49,355 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 9ರಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ (ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಡಿವಲ್ಯೂಷನ್ ರೆವೆನ್ಯೂ ಡಿಫಿಸಿಟ್ – ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿ) ಅನುದಾನದ 5ನೇ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಕಂತಿನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 9,871 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 49,355 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು (ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿ) ಅರ್ಹ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದಂತಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಂಗಳು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಅನುದಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿ ಅನುದಾನದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತದ ವಿವರವನ್ನು ಅನುಬಂಧದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ತೆರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅನುಚ್ಛೇದ 275ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ನಂತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆದಾಯ ಖೋತಾವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಲು ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಅನುಸಾರ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುದಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯೋಗವು 2021-22ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಆದಾಯದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಖರ್ಚಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2021-22ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಗಣನೆಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು 2021-22ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,18,452 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 49,355 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ(41.67%) ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು ಪಿಡಿಆರ್‌ಡಿ ಅನುದಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು: ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಕೇರಳ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತ್ರಿಪುರ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ.
ರಾಜ್ಯವಾರು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನಂತರದ ಆದಾಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರು
ಜುಲೈ 2021ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ
(5ನೇ ಕಂತು)
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
2021-22 ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
1
ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
1438.08
7190.42
2
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ
531.33
2656.67
3
ಹರಿಯಾಣ
11.00
55.00
4
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
854.08
4270.42
5
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
135.92
679.58
6
ಕೇರಳ
1657.58
8287.92
7
ಮಣಿಪುರ
210.33
1051.67
8
ಮೇಘಾಲಯ
106.58
532.92
9
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ
149.17
745.83
10
ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್
379.75
1898.75
11
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
840.08
4200.42
12
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ
823.17
4115.83
13
ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ
56.50
282.50
14
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
183.67
918.33
15
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ
378.83
1894.17
16
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
647.67
3238.33
17
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
1467.25
7336.25
ಒಟ್ಟು
9,871.00
49,355.00