Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 49,355 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 9 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਉ ਘਾਟਾ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ 5 ਵੀਂ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਉ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 49,355 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 275 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਉ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ.
ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,18,452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਉ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 49,355 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (41.67%) ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੀਡੀਆਰਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ: ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ।
ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00