Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49,355 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August, 2021. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.
The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in July 2021
(5th installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released during 2021-22
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
7190.42
Assam
531.33
2656.67
Haryana
11.00
55.00
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
4270.42
Karnataka
135.92
679.58
Kerala
1657.58
8287.92
Manipur
210.33
1051.67
Meghalaya
106.58
532.92
Mizoram
149.17
745.83
Nagaland
379.75
1898.75
Punjab
840.08
4200.42
Rajasthan
823.17
4115.83
Sikkim
56.50
282.50
Tamil Nadu
183.67
918.33
Tripura
378.83
1894.17
Uttarakhand
647.67
3238.33
West Bengal
1467.25
7336.25
Total
9,871.00
49,355.00

وزارت خزانہ
سترہ ریاستوں کو مالیہ کے خسارے کے لئے 9871کروڑروپے کی گرانٹ جار ی کی گئی
رواں مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو مالیہ کے خسارے کے لئے کُل 49355 کروڑروپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
10 AUG 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی10 اگست2021: وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے 9 اگست 2021 کو ریاستوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے بعد مالیہ کے خسارے (پی ڈی آر پی ) کے لئے ریاستوں کو 9871 کروڑروپے کی گرانٹ کی 5 ماہی قسط جاری کردی ہے۔ اس قسط کے اجرا کے ساتھ رواں مالی سال کے دوران پی ڈی آر پی کے طورپر اہل ریاستوں کو کُل 49355 کروڑ رو پے کی رقم دی جاچکی ہے۔
اس مہینے جاری کردہ گرانٹ کی ریاستوں کے حساب سے تفصیلا ت اور 22-2021 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی کُل رقم کی تفصیلات ضمیمے میں شامل ہیں۔
اختیارات کی منتقلی کے بعد مالیہ میں خسارے سے متعلق گرانٹ آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ اختیارات کی منتقلی کے بعد ریاستوں کو مالیہ میں ہونےوالے نقصان کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ کمیشن نے 22-2021 کے دوران 17 ریاستوں کو پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اہل ریاستیں یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرتی ہیں اور اس گرانٹ کی رقم کا فیصلہ ایک جائزے کے مطابق اختیارات کی منتقلی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ریاست کے مالیہ اور اخراجات کے درمیان پرفرق کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
15 ویں مالی کمیشن نے مالی سال 21-2020 میں 17 ریاستو ں کو پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کے طورپر کُل 118452 کروکڑروپے کی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس میں سے اب تک 49355 کروڑروپے ( 41.67فیصد) جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
15 ویں مالی کمیشن نے جن ریاستوں کے لئے پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے ، ان میں آندھر ا پردیش ، آسام ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ،سکم ، تمل ناڈو ،تریپورہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔
اختیارات کی منتقلی کے بعد مالیہ کے خسارے سے متعلق جاری کردہ گرانٹ کی ریاستوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
جولائی 2021 میں جاری کردہ رقم
(5ویں قسط)
(روپے کروڑ میں )
22-2021 کے دوران جاری کردہ کل رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں )
آندھرا پردیش
1438.08
7190.42
آسام
531.33
2656.67
ہریانہ
11.00
55.00
ہماچل پردیش
854.08
4270.42
کرناٹک
135.92
679.58
کیرالہ
1657.58
8287.92
منی پور
210.33
1051.67
میگھالیہ
106.58
532.92
میزورم
149.17
745.83
اناگالینڈ
379.75
1898.75
پنجاب
840.08
4200.42
راجستھان
823.17
4115.83
سکم
56.50
282.50
تمل ناڈو
183.67
918.33
تریپورہ
378.83
1894.17
اتراکھنڈ
647.67
3238.33
مغربی بنگال
1467.25
7336.25
میزان
9871.00
49355