Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FPI Schemes for Rural Areas
10 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of food processing sector, including processing of agro- products and thus increasing the income of the farmers. The component schemes of PMKSY are - (i) Mega Food Park, (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (iii) Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities, (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters, (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages, (vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, (vii) Human Resource and Institutions, (viii) Operation Greens. Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing / preservation industries. PMKSY is not region or state specific but demand driven and is implemented across the country including the rural areas of Tamil Nadu. So far, Ministry has approved 41 Mega food Parks, 353 Cold Chain projects, 63 AgroProcessing Clusters, 292 Food Processing Units, 63 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 6 Operation Green projects across the country under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY. Out of these, Ministry has approved 1 Mega Food Park project, 17 Cold Chain projects, 10 Agro Processing Clusters, 22Food Processing Units, 9 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 20 Food Test Laboratory projects in Tamil Nadu under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
The sanctioned projects across the country under component schemes of PMKSY are estimated to benefit about 34 lakh famers on completion. In the evaluation study of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme conducted by M/s NABARD Consultancy Limited (NABCONS) in Year 2020, it has been estimated that captive projects under the scheme have resulted in increase in farm-gate prices by 12.38 % and each project is estimated to benefit more than 9500 farmers.
Also, as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, MoFPI is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises through credit linked subsidy during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. Out of this, a total of 12128 units have been allocated to Tamil Nadu with tentative outlay of Rs 572.71 cr. for five years.
This information was given by Minister of State, M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں کے لئے ایف پی آئی اسکیم
10 AUG 2021 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10اگست 2021 : خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ( ایم اوایف پی آئی) زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی سمیت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے 17-2016 سے مرکزی سیکٹر کی جامع اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) نافذ کررہی ہے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم کے عناصر میں (1) میگا فوڈ پارک (2) مربوط کولڈ چین اور قدر میں اضافے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ (3) خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور محفوظ رکھنے کی صلاحیت کی تشکیل / توسیع (4) زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ (5) بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ رابطوں کی تشکیل (6) خوراک کے محفوظ ہونے اور معیاری ہونے کی یقین دہانی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ (7) انسانی وسائل اور ادارے (8) آپریشن گرین شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی اسکیم کے تحت ایم اوایف پی آئی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی / محفوظ کرنے کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لئے صنعت کاروں کو امدادی گرانٹ کی شکل میں زیادہ تر قرض سے مربوط مالی امداد (کیپیٹل سبسڈی ) فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کسی خاص خطے یا ریاست کے لئے نہیں ہے بلکہ مانگ پر مبنی ہے اور تمل ناڈو کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک بھر میں 41 میگا فوڈ پارک ، 353 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ ، 63 زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹر ، 292 خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹوں ، 63 بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکج پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل اور 6 آپریشن گرین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی اسکیموں کے تحت تمل ناڈو کے لئے ایک میگافوڈ پارک پروجیکٹ ،17 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں ، 10 ایگرو پروسینگ کلسٹروں ، 22 خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹوں ، 9 بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکج پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل اور 20 خوراک کو ٹیسٹ کرنے کی لیباریٹری کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے مختلف عناصر کی اسکیموں کے تحت منطور کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں سے تقریباََ 34 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ میسرز نبارڈ کنسلٹینسی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ سال 2020 میں مربوط کولڈ چین اور قدر میں اضافے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کے ارتقاء کے مطالعاتی جائزہ میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ان اسکیموں کے نتیجے میں کھیت سے گھروں تک کی قیمت میں 12.38 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 9500 سے زیادہ کسانوںکوفائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایم او ایف پی آئی مرکزی اسکیم - پی ایم فار ملائی ویشن آف مائیکروفوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹر پرائزز اسکیم ( پی ایم ایف ایم ای ) نافذ کررہی ہے، جس کا مقصد 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ سال کےدوران 10 ہزار کروڑروپے کے فنڈ سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹی دو لاکھ صنعتوں کو قرض سے مربوط سبسڈی کے ساتھ مالی ، تکنیکی اور کاروباری امداد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ ان میں سے 12128 یونٹ تمل ناڈو کو مختص کئے گئے ہیں جن کے لئے پانچ سال میں 572.71 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات آج خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔